1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Norwich University](/school/norwich-university/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Norwich University Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/norwich-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/norwich-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/norwich-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/norwich-university/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/norwich-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at Norwich University?

At Norwich University, program-level earnings range from higher-paying technical and health fields to more moderate outcomes in larger offerings. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management recorded median earnings of $90,628 four years after completion, with 49 degrees awarded.

Nursing posted $86,054 with 67 degrees awarded, placing both fields toward the higher end of the school’s reported program results. Among the larger programs, Criminal Justice had median earnings of $70,075 four years after completion and 112 degrees awarded.

Business Administration and Management recorded $73,203 across 44 degrees awarded. The contrast shows that the earnings picture depends materially on field, including within programs that award substantial numbers of degrees.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Other fields**134 · 18.8%**
-   Homeland security**112 · 15.7%**
-   Computer science**83 · 11.6%**
-   Business**83 · 11.6%**
-   Health professions**73 · 10.2%**
-   Other**229 · 32.1%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

27 of 27 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management 49 degrees awarded**
$90,628

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 67 degrees awarded**
$86,054

**Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations 134 degrees awarded**
$85,184

**Mechanical Engineering 29 degrees awarded**
$82,477

**Construction Management 21 degrees awarded**
$76,175

**Civil Engineering 12 degrees awarded**
$75,713

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | 49 | $90,628 | — |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 67 | $86,054 | — |
| Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations | 134 | $85,184 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering | 29 | $82,477 | — |
| Construction Management | 21 | $76,175 | — |
| Civil Engineering small degree count | 12 | $75,713 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 44 | $73,203 | — |
| Political Science and Government small degree count | 18 | $71,791 | — |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 112 | $70,075 | — |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | 26 | $68,004 | — |
| History small degree count | 16 | $66,185 | — |
| Communication and Media Studies small degree count | 8 | $65,497 | — |
| Biology, General small degree count | 16 | $63,374 | — |
| Architecture small degree count | 19 | $58,534 | — |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness small degree count | 16 | $54,456 | — |
| Psychology, General | 24 | $53,775 | — |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Information Science/Studies | 22 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer Science small degree count | 12 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer Engineering small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Engineering, General small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| International Business small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Accounting and Related Services small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at Norwich University?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations**
134

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
112

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
67

**Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management**
49

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
44

**Mechanical Engineering**
29

**International Relations and National Security Studies**
26

**Psychology, General**
24

**Information Science/Studies**
22

**Construction Management**
21

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do Norwich University majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Outcomes at Norwich University vary sharply by field, and [Azimuth's program ranking](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)s evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, debt, and cohort size rather than reputation. The university publishes earnings data for 16 fields.

The degree mix is concentrated in three families. Military Technologies accounts for 18.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Security & Protective Services at 15.7% and Business at 11.6%.

The highest-earning program is Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management, at $90,628 four years after completion. Nursing follows at $86,054, and the largest program, Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations, reports $85,184 from 134 degrees a year.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations has a benchmark ratio of 1.12x.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
