1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Ohio Northern University](/school/ohio-northern-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Ohio Northern University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/ohio-northern-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/ohio-northern-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/ohio-northern-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/ohio-northern-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/ohio-northern-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Ohio Northern University graduates earn?

The reported median is $72,080 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $3,830 per year.

Ohio Northern University offers a comparatively strong return picture: median earnings are $72,080 four years after completion, in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is $3,830 above the peer median of $68,250, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $2,681 more than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 65th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,969. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $6,288.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Above-peer earnings and above-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Earnings can vary substantially by field at Ohio Northern University. The downside earnings scenario is $47,835, while the upside scenario reaches $86,650; these are scenarios based on program mix, not observed groups.

Among high-earning fields, Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians completers earn median earnings of $89,697 four years after completion, Mechanical Engineering completers earn $85,802, and Accounting completers earn $84,916. Those field-level figures show why the modeled range is broad.

An estimated 26.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, that estimated continuation share matters when reading the earnings figure.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$72,080

**Rank for difference from expectations**
65th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Ohio Northern University reported median**
$72,080

**Peer schools comparable schools · $3,830 below Ohio Northern University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,681 below Ohio Northern University**
$69,399

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,835 to $86,650, around the reported median of $72,080. Compare the lower scenario with [Ohio Northern University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/ohio-northern-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$47,835

**Median · reported**
$72,080

**Higher estimate**
$86,650

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Ohio Northern University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Ohio Northern University graduates’ reported earnings are $2,681 above that expectation, the 65th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Ohio Northern University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,969

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$6,288

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$2,681

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Ohio Northern University report the highest earnings?

Ohio Northern University shows its strongest program earnings in several fields, but the size of those programs varies. Four years after completion, Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians reports median earnings of $89,697 with 17 degrees awarded, while Mechanical Engineering records $85,802 and awarded 67 degrees.

Accounting pairs median earnings of $84,916 with 23 degrees awarded. At a more moderate earnings level, Civil Engineering reports $79,673 four years after completion and awarded 19 degrees.

The figures show that the higher-earning fields include both smaller programs and one of the university's larger programs.

The Engineering family accounts for 26.5% of degrees awarded, anchoring a program mix with several comparatively high four-year earnings figures. Earnings are published for 12 bachelor’s fields.

Mechanical Engineering awarded 67 degrees and its completers had median earnings of $85,802 four years after completion. Accounting awarded 23 degrees, with median earnings of $84,916.

Nursing awarded 22 degrees and reported $83,157 in median earnings. Civil Engineering awarded 19 degrees, with median earnings of $79,673.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians**
$89,697

**Mechanical Engineering**
$85,802

**Accounting and Related Services**
$84,916

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$83,157

**Civil Engineering**
$79,673

**Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration**
$72,121

**Marketing**
$67,802

**Construction Management**
$66,757

[Explore Ohio Northern University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/ohio-northern-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program mix makes the earnings scenarios broad: the downside scenario is $47,835, the typical scenario is $72,080, and the upside scenario is $86,650. Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians has median earnings of $89,697 four years after completion, while Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration is at $72,121.

The spread shows that field choice can make a large difference within the same university.

Ohio Northern University graduates show a strong early earnings picture, with median earnings of $72,080 four years after completion. Azimuth places that earnings level in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The measure covers an earnings cohort of 537 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. A typical earnings scenario, based on the program mix rather than an observed group, is $72,080.

An estimated 26.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings median and the typical scenario point to a similar near-term outcome, while the graduate-study estimate signals that some graduates may continue their education.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
