1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Oregon Institute of Technology

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Oregon Institute of Technology

OR · Medium public institution · Overall rank #283 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Oregon Institute of Technology #283 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public university in Klamath Falls, Oregon, built around Health Professions and Engineering. The strongest pillar is return, which is among the highest we track, while access is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gain to the factors it measures than to what it cannot explain.

The price case is straightforward: the lowest income band pays well below the published cost. Pell students complete at a rate below the overall rate, and mobility is around the average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the health sciences or engineering should know that the largest programs are also among the best-paid.

## Oregon Institute of Technology at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
95.0%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
53.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$87,138

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$14,385

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$22,500

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$22,978

## Oregon Institute of Technology rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public university in Klamath Falls, Oregon, enrolling 2,892 undergraduates. The university's composite standing sits in the top fifth of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Admission is open: the university admits 95.0% of applicants, while the median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is 85.9%. Of students who start full time, 69.0% return for a second year, below the peer median—the median for comparable institutions—of 73.7%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort is 53.8%, against the median for comparable institutions of 49.1%. An estimated 47.0% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate describes a slim majority of the student body.

The four pillars sit far apart. Return is the strongest (96th percentile), and access is the weakest (12th percentile). Affordability and mobility fall in between (68th and 51st percentiles).

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Oregon Institute of Technology's return pillar in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, the strongest of the four. Affordability sits in the 68th percentile and mobility in the 51st percentile. Access is the weakest pillar, in the 12th percentile.

17.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks Oregon Institute of Technology #1,284 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 48.0%, 5.8 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (53.8%). Azimuth ranks the university #724 for mobility. Graduates earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Oregon Institute of Technology rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #283 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 51

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 12

**[Affordability](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/cost/)**
National percentile: 68

**[Return on investment](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 96

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians**#2**
2.  Dental Support Services and Allied Professions**#3**
3.  Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**#3**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Oregon Institute of Technology briefing

## [Oregon Institute of Technology cost & financial aid](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Once grants and scholarships are applied, the average aid recipient at Oregon Institute of Technology pays $15,706 each year. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is what aid recipients still owe after grants and scholarships.

The published cost of attendance is $27,524. It includes in-state tuition and fees of $13,260 and room and board of $12,315; out-of-state tuition and fees are $37,196.

For a typical recipient, aid offsets $11,818 of the sticker price, or about 43% of the total. The university's average net price runs $1,638 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #452 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 68th percentile.

The published cost of attendance at Oregon Institute of Technology is $27,524. Azimuth ranks the university #452 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $9,085, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $14,385, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,431. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,346.

Grants and scholarships lower the sticker price by $11,818 for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $15,706. That is $1,638 above the median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $13,260, and out-of-state tuition and fees are $37,196. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,500 in federal student loans, $1,271 above the peer median of $21,229.

83.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $22,978.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$14,385**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Oregon Institute of Technology

83.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $22,500.

This figure excludes [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) and private loans. The peer median is the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The median debt is $1,271 above the $21,229 figure for that group. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $22,978.

Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students. Four years after completion, the median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $87,138.

That is $29,837 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That median lands at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings gap sits at the 98th percentile. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix are $87,138 in a typical case, $62,992 on the downside and $103,617 on the upside.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $22,500 in federal loans. That amount is $1,271 above the peer median.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $22,978. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$22,978

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$256/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$292/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=oregon-institute-of-technology#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/cost/)

02 / Oregon Institute of Technology briefing

## [Oregon Institute of Technology career outcomes & earnings](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar for Oregon Institute of Technology in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $87,138 four years after completion, in the 93rd percentile.

That median sits $29,837 above the comparable median of $57,301 for institutions of the same type and size. Graduates earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 98th percentile. The portion the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,872.

The portion it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,216. Inside the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,750.

Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $87,138 four years after completion. That figure sits $29,837 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the university in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 828 completers. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $87,138, with a downside scenario of $62,992 and an upside of $103,617.

An estimated 24.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $87,138 four years after completion, which is $29,837 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That places the university's earnings at the 93rd percentile.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #58 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 98th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,872.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,216. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,750.

The university's program mix is concentrated in health professions and engineering, fields that tend to pay well. Estimated from that mix, the downside earnings scenario is $62,992 and the upside is $103,617.

An estimated 24.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a spread from $62,992 on the downside to $103,617 on the upside, with $87,138 as the typical scenario. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, where graduates earn a median of $112,169 four years after completion, from 59 degrees awarded. Electrical Engineering follows at $101,534, and Allied Health Professions, the largest program on campus, reports $98,594.

Graduates of Oregon Institute of Technology earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $22,500. That debt is $1,271 above the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

It corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years. The published cost of attendance is $27,524, but aid covers about 43% of that for the average aid recipient.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price (cost after grants and scholarships) for aid recipients in the lowest income band is $9,085, while the highest band averages $22,431. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,346.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $22,978 in Parent PLUS loans. The debt and payment figures sit alongside earnings well above the model's expectation, while the net price varies across income bands.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$13,872

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$13,216

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$27,088

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)

03 / Oregon Institute of Technology briefing

## [Oregon Institute of Technology acceptance rate & admissions](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public university in Klamath Falls, Oregon, where the admission rate is 95.0%. That is above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
95.0%

**25th percentile**
1030

**Median**
1160

**75th percentile**
1260

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/admissions/)

04 / Oregon Institute of Technology briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Oregon Institute of Technology?](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The largest programs at Oregon Institute of Technology are concentrated in health and technology. Their earnings four years after completion show a clear split between the highest-paid fields and the rest.

Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians leads the group with median earnings of $112,169 from 59 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #2 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Allied Health Professions, the largest program at 192 degrees a year, posts $98,594 and ranks #3 nationally. Further down the earnings scale, Dental Support Services and Allied Professions graduates earn $78,089 from 58 degrees awarded, and Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology records $48,724 from 44 degrees. Azimuth ranks them #3 and #15 nationally in their respective fields.

Health Professions accounts for 41.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Engineering second at 20.6%. The university has 9 nationally ranked program.

Allied Health Professions is the largest single program at 192 degrees a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #3 within its field and #1 in Oregon.

Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians is a smaller program at 59 degrees a year, but its graduates report the highest earnings among the university's programs at $112,169. Mechanical Engineering, with 65 degrees awarded, shows median earnings of $95,470.

Health Professions accounts for 41.9% of degrees awarded at Oregon Institute of Technology, with Engineering at 20.6% and Engineering Technologies at 11.5%. 11 programs carry published four-year earnings data, and 9 holds an Azimuth national rank within its field.

The largest single program is Allied Health Professions, at 192 degrees awarded, followed by Mechanical Engineering at 65. Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians awarded 59 degrees and ranks #1 in Oregon within its field.

Graduates earn a median of $112,169 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.34x against the national median for its field. The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, at $112,169 from 59 degrees awarded, followed by Electrical Engineering at $101,534 from 27.

The pattern is concentrated, with the largest program dominating output in its field and in the overall catalog. Four-year earnings for fields where graduate study is common understate later trajectories, and several strong programs here are in health and technology tracks.

Across all fields, 38.7% of degrees are in STEM, and the strongest earners sit in engineering and technology disciplines.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 192 degrees awarded**
$98,594

**Mechanical Engineering 65 degrees awarded**
$95,470

**Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians 59 degrees awarded**
$112,169

**Dental Support Services and Allied Professions 58 degrees awarded**
$78,089

**Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology 44 degrees awarded**
$48,724

**Computer and Information Sciences, General 36 degrees awarded**
$85,900

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/majors/)

05 / Oregon Institute of Technology briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Oregon Institute of Technology?](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Oregon Institute of Technology.

Admissions peerColorado State University Pueblo94.9% admitted+

Comparison with Oregon Institute of Technology

| Measure | Oregon Institute of Technology | Colorado State University Pueblo |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,138 | $55,898\-$31,240 vs Oregon Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $15,706 | $10,051\-$5,655 vs Oregon Institute of Technology · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 95.0% | 94.9% |

Nearby alternativeUniversity of PortlandNearby option · OR+

Comparison with Oregon Institute of Technology

| Measure | Oregon Institute of Technology | University of Portland |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,138 | $80,459\-$6,679 vs Oregon Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $15,706 | $28,210+$12,504 vs Oregon Institute of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 95.0% | 89.2% |

Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent$7,482 average net price+

Comparison with Oregon Institute of Technology

| Measure | Oregon Institute of Technology | University of Maine at Fort Kent |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,138 | $74,979\-$12,159 vs Oregon Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $15,706 | $7,482\-$8,224 vs Oregon Institute of Technology · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 95.0% | 97.9% |

Similar profileMontana Technological UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Oregon Institute of Technology

| Measure | Oregon Institute of Technology | Montana Technological University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,138 | $79,369\-$7,769 vs Oregon Institute of Technology |
| Average annual net price | $15,706 | $16,481+$775 vs Oregon Institute of Technology · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 95.0% | 91.1% |

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
