1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/admissions/)[Majors](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Penn State cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is $39,694, but the average aid recipient pays considerably more than at comparable institutions. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $20,878 and required fees of $640 for the 2026-27 academic year.

On-campus food and housing was listed at $15,968. Out-of-state students faced a published tuition of $44,574.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $32,875, with financial aid reducing the published cost by $6,819 on average. That is $17,241 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,276 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Affordability is the weakest pillar for Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, landing in the 10th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $32,875, which is above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $17,241.

Median federal student debt among completers who borrowed reaches $25,000, above the peer median of $20,076 by $4,924. Average net prices are $19,845 for families earning under $30,000 and $37,831 for those earning over $110,000.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $19,845; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $20,049; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $25,667; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $31,834; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $37,831.

Pell Grant recipients make up 13.9% of undergraduates across the institution's federal-aid reporting units, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,986.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$19,845

**$30–48K**
$20,049

**$48–75K**
$25,667

**$75–110K**
$31,834

**$110K+**
$37,831

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$32,875**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The published cost of attendance is $39,694, but the average aid recipient pays $32,875, a discount of $6,819. That means aid covers about 17% of the sticker price for the typical aided student.

The discount is not spread evenly. Families earning under $30,000 see an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $19,845, while those in the $30,001–$48,000 band average $20,049.

The price moves to $25,667 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $31,834 for $75,001–$110,000, and $37,831 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,986, a difference of averages that shows the heaviest aid concentrates among the lowest-income families.

The published cost of attendance at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is $39,694. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $19,845.

For those in the $48,001–$75,000 band, it is $25,667, and for families earning over $110,000, it is $37,831. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,986.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,276 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 17% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $6,819.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $32,875, which is above the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $17,241. For families in the $30,001–$48,000 band, the average net price is $20,049, and for those in the $75,001–$110,000 band, it is $31,834.

The median federal student loan debt at completion is $25,000, with 90.2% of federal aid recipients borrowing. That figure is above the peer median of $20,076 by $4,924.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $38,368. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

The median federal student debt at completion is $25,000. 90.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That median sits above the $20,076 level for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,924. Parent borrowers represent a separate population; their median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) debt is $38,368.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that among 7,751 bachelor's graduates, 23% held private loans, with an average cumulative private principal of $71,776 per borrower.

Four years after completing a degree at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, graduates earn a median of $76,659, a figure that lands in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $432 less than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level, an outcome in the 53rd percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the university's program mix point to a typical outcome of $76,659, while the downside scenario sits at $53,559 and the upside scenario reaches $101,983. Among federal-loan borrowers who finish, the median debt at completion is $25,000, which runs above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $284.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $38,368. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $284.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$38,368

**Estimated parent payment**
$487/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$38,368

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$487/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$771/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $76,659, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.3%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
