1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Purdue University Northwest](/school/purdue-university-northwest/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Purdue University Northwest Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/purdue-university-northwest/)[Cost & aid](/school/purdue-university-northwest/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/purdue-university-northwest/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/purdue-university-northwest/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/purdue-university-northwest/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at Purdue University Northwest?

Purdue University Northwest awards bachelor's degrees across 25 fields with published four-year earnings, and the program mix is anchored by Health Professions, which accounts for 40.3% of degrees awarded. The highest-earning programs cluster in engineering and technology.

The largest program, Nursing, combines scale with strong earnings: 603 degrees awarded and a median of $88,935 four years after completion. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #84 nationally and #1 in Indiana.

Electrical Engineering leads on earnings at $96,206, though it awarded only 25 degrees. Mechanical Engineering follows at $91,229 with 48 degrees awarded.

Outside of engineering, Teacher Education and Biology sit near $49,224 and $48,094, showing how the early-career return varies by field even at a university where the overall earnings picture is strong.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Health professions**630 · 40.3%**
-   Business**265 · 16.9%**
-   Engineering technologies**122 · 7.8%**
-   Engineering**107 · 6.8%**
-   Computer science**78 · 5.0%**
-   Other**362 · 23.1%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

37 of 37 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 25 degrees awarded**
$96,206

**Mechanical Engineering 48 degrees awarded**
$91,229

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 603 degrees awarded**
$88,935

**Computer Science 21 degrees awarded**
$88,158

**Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians 41 degrees awarded**
$85,242

**Civil Engineering 19 degrees awarded**
$84,514

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 25 | $96,206 | #166 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 48 | $91,229 | #146 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 603 | $88,935 | #84 |
| Computer Science | 21 | $88,158 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | 41 | $85,242 | #8 |
| Civil Engineering small degree count | 19 | $84,514 | — |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 21 | $84,288 | #16 |
| Engineering-Related Fields small degree count | 9 | $82,075 | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 34 | $75,365 | #167 |
| Accounting and Related Services | 53 | $69,186 | #214 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | 51 | $67,466 | #40 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 34 | $65,912 | #180 |
| Marketing | 49 | $63,333 | #158 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 48 | $57,191 | #316 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 31 | $51,349 | #139 |
| Communication and Media Studies | 57 | $49,326 | #203 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 59 | $49,224 | #138 |
| Sociology small degree count | 19 | $48,830 | — |
| Biology, General | 53 | $48,094 | #342 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 27 | $46,277 | #67 |
| Psychology, General | 47 | $42,322 | #323 |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services small degree count | 13 | $39,664 | — |
| Behavioral Sciences small degree count | 8 | $37,956 | — |
| English Language and Literature, General small degree count | 15 | $34,560 | — |
| Computer Software and Media Applications small degree count | 15 | $29,630 | — |
| Computer Systems Analysis small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer Engineering small degree count | 15 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | 38 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Physical Sciences, General small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections small degree count | 15 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Social Work small degree count | 12 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Hospitality Administration/Management | 22 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| History small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at Purdue University Northwest?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
603

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
59

**Communication and Media Studies**
57

**Biology, General**
53

**Accounting and Related Services**
53

**Human Resources Management and Services**
51

**Marketing**
49

**Mechanical Engineering**
48

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
48

**Psychology, General**
47

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do Purdue University Northwest majors rank nationally?

### National program rankings

1.  Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians**#8**
2.  Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians**#16**
3.  Human Resources Management and Services**#40**
4.  Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Included by program size**#84**
5.  Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods Included by program size**#138**
6.  Mechanical Engineering Included by program size**#146**
7.  Marketing Included by program size**#158**
8.  Communication and Media Studies Included by program size**#203**
9.  Accounting and Related Services Included by program size**#214**
10.  Biology, General Included by program size**#342**

Programs ranked in the national top 50, supplemented by the largest ranked programs when needed to show ten. Fewer appear when fewer ranks are reported. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Purdue University Northwest awards the largest share of its bachelor's degrees in Health Professions, which accounts for 40.3% of degrees awarded, followed by Business at 16.9% and Engineering Technologies at 7.8%. The university has 17 ranked program and earnings data for 25 programs.

The largest single program is Nursing, at 603 degrees awarded a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #84 nationally and #1 in Indiana, with graduates earning a median of $88,935 four years after completion.

The highest earnings belong to Electrical Engineering, at $96,206 from 25 degrees awarded, followed by Mechanical Engineering at $91,229 from 48 degrees awarded.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
