1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Quincy University](/school/quincy-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Quincy University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/quincy-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/quincy-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/quincy-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/quincy-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/quincy-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Quincy University cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, Quincy University has an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $20,359, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, against a published cost of attendance of $50,091 (an average). Average aid savings against that sticker price are $29,732, leaving a substantially lower price for the average recipient rather than a guarantee for every family.

Published tuition and fees are $37,140, and room and board are $13,000. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median net price of $22,347; Quincy sits $1,988 below that figure.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 5.0% of full-time undergraduates paid more than the base tuition and fees charge. Azimuth ranks the university #652 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The aid-reduced price and below-peer comparison point toward a relatively lower average cost for aid recipients.

Affordability is Quincy University’s strongest pillar, with Azimuth placing it in the 54th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $20,359, $1,988 below the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

By income band, average net prices are $16,502 at the lowest, $13,561 next, $17,804 in the middle, $12,825 next-highest, and $25,231 at the highest. Median federal student loan debt for borrowers who completed is $24,000, $1,000 below $25,000 at comparable institutions. Both comparisons point toward lower costs than peers.

Costs after aid vary sharply across family-income bands rather than moving in a steady order. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $16,502 for families earning under thirty thousand dollars; $13,561 for those earning thirty thousand one dollars to forty-eight thousand dollars; $17,804 for those earning forty-eight thousand one dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars; $12,825 for those earning seventy-five thousand one dollars to one hundred ten thousand dollars; and $25,231 for families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars.

Pell Grants reach 29.7% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,729.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$16,502

**$30–48K**
$13,561

**$48–75K**
$17,804

**$75–110K**
$12,825

**$110K+**
$25,231

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$20,359**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 59% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The size of that reduction differs across family incomes.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, 227 of the 312 first-year students were determined to have financial need. Among those with need, the average share of need met was 71%, with an average need-based grant of $29,909 and an average package of $31,479.

0 students had their need fully met. In the 2025-26 academic year, 312 first-year students received merit aid, averaging $27,587.

The federal [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) bands show a spread of $8,729 between the lowest and highest bands. The lowest band averages $16,502, while the highest averages $25,231, with the middle bands at $13,561, $17,804, and $12,825.

For aid recipients, Quincy University has a published cost of attendance of $50,091 (an average across living arrangements), and the amount left after aid varies across family-income bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $16,502 for the lowest family-income band, $13,561 for the lower-middle band, $17,804 for the middle band, $12,825 for the upper-middle band, and $25,231 for the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,729. Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 54th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid offsets $29,732 against the published cost for the average aid recipient, covering about 59% of that cost. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $20,359, which is $1,988 below the peer median of $22,347 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published tuition and fees are $37,140. The lower average price relative to peers aligns with the affordability standing, though family-band averages differ.

Borrowing is common here, even though the median federal student loan debt at completion is below the comparable-institution figure. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median debt is $24,000, $1,000 below the peer median of $25,000 at comparable institutions (same type and size); 95.7% of aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $273 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $16,609.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowing is widespread at Quincy University: 95.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $24,000. The median is $1,000 below the $25,000 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $16,609. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 72% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative borrowing of $28,342 per borrower.

Of these graduates, 72% had federal loans averaging $28,342. Of these graduates, 14% had private loans averaging $33,483.

Quincy University’s investment picture is mixed: median earnings are near the middle of the national distribution, yet the model expects more from similar students. Graduates earn $59,724 four years after completion, in the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,401 less than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, fall in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Program-mix scenarios place downside earnings at $49,706, typical earnings at $59,724, and upside earnings at $74,664. Median federal debt is $24,000, which is $1,000 below the $25,000 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $273 a month if repaid over ten years. Below-peer debt and lower-than-expected earnings pull the return picture in different directions.

Among parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $16,609, separate from student federal loans. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $273 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$16,609

**Estimated parent payment**
$211/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$24,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$16,609

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$273/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$211/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$484/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $59,724, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**8.8%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=quincy-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
