1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Ramapo College of New Jersey](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Ramapo College of New Jersey Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/admissions/)[Majors](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Ramapo College of New Jersey cost after financial aid?

Ramapo College of New Jersey leaves aid recipients with an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, of $18,173, which is above the comparable-school benchmark. The published cost of attendance is $29,483 (an average across living arrangements).

In-state tuition and fees are $16,777, alongside room and board of $17,102. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $27,708.

Average aid offsets $11,310 from the published cost for recipients. Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $14,068, making the university's average $4,105 above that figure.

Azimuth places its affordability pillar in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The above-peer net price sits alongside a solid affordability placement, giving the cost picture competing signals.

Family income shapes costs at Ramapo College of New Jersey: average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, runs from $9,008 in the lowest band through $10,708, $18,074, $22,949, and $26,008 in the highest. Overall, the average net price is $18,173, $4,105 above the $14,068 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Median federal student loan debt for borrowers who completed is $21,000, $229 below the $21,229 median for that comparable group. Costs sit above peers, although debt is slightly lower.

Prices after grants are lowest for aid recipients in the lowest family-income band and increase through the higher bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $9,008 in the lowest band, $10,708 in the next band, $18,074 in the middle band, $22,949 in the next-highest band, and $26,008 in the highest band.

Pell Grants go to 28.2% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,000.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$9,008

**$30–48K**
$10,708

**$48–75K**
$18,074

**$75–110K**
$22,949

**$110K+**
$26,008

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$18,173**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $18,173, which is $4,105 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 38% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The discount is deepest at the bottom of the income scale. Families earning under $30,000 average $9,008, while those in the highest band, over $110,000, average $26,008. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,000.

Families face a published cost of attendance of $29,483 (an average across living arrangements) at Ramapo College of New Jersey, with aid-recipient prices varying widely by income. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,008 for the low-income family-income band, $10,708 for the lower-middle band, and $18,074 for the middle band.

It is $22,949 for the upper-middle family-income band and $26,008 for the high-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,000.

Azimuth ranks the university #515 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 38% of the published cost, or $11,310 against the sticker price.

Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $18,173. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068; Ramapo's average net price is $4,105 above it.

Published in-state tuition is $16,777, and out-of-state tuition is $27,708. Aid offsets part of the published cost, though the overall aid-recipient price sits above the comparable-institution median.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $21,000, and 94.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, making Ramapo's median $229 below that figure.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $27,655.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At Ramapo College of New Jersey, federal borrowing is widespread, with 94.0% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $21,000.

For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median federal debt is $21,229. Ramapo’s median is below that figure by $229.

For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) parent borrowers, median borrowing is $27,655.

Graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median of $67,266 four years after completing a degree. That is $9,965 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the earnings figure in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return picture is mixed: graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome that falls in the 30th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the mix of programs, range from $49,646 in a downside case to $92,932 in an upside case, with $67,266 as the typical scenario. On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $21,000.

That is $229 below the peer median of $21,229, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent borrowing is a separate part of the family cost picture: median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers is $27,655. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$27,655

**Estimated parent payment**
$351/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$27,655

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$239/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$351/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$590/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $67,266, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.4%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=ramapo-college-of-new-jersey#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
