1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Ramapo College of New Jersey

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Ramapo College of New Jersey

NJ · Medium public institution · Overall rank #433 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/admissions/)[Majors](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Ramapo College of New Jersey #433 overall among nonprofit institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public university in Mahwah, New Jersey, where the degree mix is led by Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates earn less than the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — and a subtraction to what it cannot explain.

Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate below the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is the strongest pillar. The lowest income band pays well under the published cost, while the highest pays closer to it.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study, based on the program mix.

## Ramapo College of New Jersey at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
70.6%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
69.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$67,266

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$18,074

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$21,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$27,655

## Ramapo College of New Jersey rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Enrolling 4,898 undergraduates, Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public university in Mahwah, New Jersey. Its overall standing sits in the upper third among nonprofit four-year institutions (71st percentile).

Ramapo College of New Jersey accepts 70.6% of those who apply, a proportion that sits below the 85.9% median for institutions of the same type and size. Among first-time full-time students, 83.6% continue into a second year, a figure that sits above the peer median of 73.7%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for that cohort is 69.8%, which exceeds the 49.1% median for comparable institutions. An estimated 25.8% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so many undergraduates begin their studies elsewhere.

At Ramapo College of New Jersey, the four pillars span a wide range. Mobility is the strongest (82nd percentile), while return is the weakest (52nd percentile).

Access and affordability sit between them, at the 57th and 64th percentiles. That spread means the profile is stretched across a wide span rather than clustered tightly together.

At Ramapo College of New Jersey, mobility is the clearest strength, while return is the weakest of Azimuth’s four measures. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, mobility sits in the 82nd percentile and affordability in the 64th percentile.

Access is in the 57th percentile, and return is in the 52nd percentile, making the contrast within this profile plain. Its mobility standing is well ahead of the other pillars, whereas return is nearest the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions.

28.2% of undergraduates at Ramapo College of New Jersey receive Pell Grants, the federal grant program for students from lower-income households. Those students complete at 60.5%, a level that falls 9.3 percentage points below the [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort as a whole.

Azimuth ranks the university #625 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the strongest of the four pillars here.

Azimuth ranks the university #263 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Ramapo College of New Jersey rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #433 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 82

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 57

**[Affordability](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/cost/)**
National percentile: 64

**[Return on investment](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 52

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Visual and Performing Arts, General**#14**
2.  Information Science/Studies**#31**
3.  Social Work**#32**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Ramapo College of New Jersey briefing

## [Ramapo College of New Jersey cost & financial aid](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Ramapo College of New Jersey leaves aid recipients with an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, of $18,173, which is above the comparable-school benchmark. The published cost of attendance is $29,483 (an average across living arrangements).

In-state tuition and fees are $16,777, alongside room and board of $17,102. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $27,708.

Average aid offsets $11,310 from the published cost for recipients. Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $14,068, making the university's average $4,105 above that figure.

Azimuth places its affordability pillar in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The above-peer net price sits alongside a solid affordability placement, giving the cost picture competing signals.

Families face a published cost of attendance of $29,483 (an average across living arrangements) at Ramapo College of New Jersey, with aid-recipient prices varying widely by income. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,008 for the low-income family-income band, $10,708 for the lower-middle band, and $18,074 for the middle band.

It is $22,949 for the upper-middle family-income band and $26,008 for the high-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $17,000.

Azimuth ranks the university #515 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 38% of the published cost, or $11,310 against the sticker price.

Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $18,173. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068; Ramapo's average net price is $4,105 above it.

Published in-state tuition is $16,777, and out-of-state tuition is $27,708. Aid offsets part of the published cost, though the overall aid-recipient price sits above the comparable-institution median.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $21,000, and 94.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, making Ramapo's median $229 below that figure.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $27,655.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$18,074**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Ramapo College of New Jersey

At Ramapo College of New Jersey, federal borrowing is widespread, with 94.0% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $21,000.

For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median federal debt is $21,229. Ramapo’s median is below that figure by $229.

For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) parent borrowers, median borrowing is $27,655.

Graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median of $67,266 four years after completing a degree. That is $9,965 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the earnings figure in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return picture is mixed: graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome that falls in the 30th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the mix of programs, range from $49,646 in a downside case to $92,932 in an upside case, with $67,266 as the typical scenario. On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $21,000.

That is $229 below the peer median of $21,229, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent borrowing is a separate part of the family cost picture: median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers is $27,655. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$27,655

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$239/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$351/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=ramapo-college-of-new-jersey#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/cost/)

02 / Ramapo College of New Jersey briefing

## [Ramapo College of New Jersey career outcomes & earnings](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Mobility is the stronger pillar at Ramapo College of New Jersey, but its return evidence points in different directions. Azimuth places the university's return pillar in the 52nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure sits in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,670. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,197.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $67,266 four years after completion, in the 71st percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university stands $9,965 above it. The model result and observed earnings point in different directions.

Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $67,266 four years after completing a degree. That is $9,965 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The median falls in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawn from an earnings cohort of 1,481 completers. Graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students.

That result falls in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $49,646 on the downside to $92,932 on the upside, with typical earnings at $67,266.

An estimated 31.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $67,266. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, leaving the university $9,965 above that benchmark.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Ramapo College of New Jersey #702 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 30th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,670.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,197. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,082.

The return picture depends heavily on field of study, with a wide spread between the highest- and lowest-earning programs. Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $49,646 and the upside is $92,932.

An estimated 31.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The modeled range suggests that earnings can differ widely across Ramapo College of New Jersey’s program mix. The downside scenario is $49,646, and the upside scenario is $92,932; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups of graduates.

Published program medians four years after completion reach $115,174 in Computer and Information Sciences, $103,534 in Nursing, and $83,004 in Accounting. Those program figures span much of the wider modeled range.

At Ramapo College of New Jersey, median debt is below the comparable-peer figure, but average net price and model-based earnings make the financial picture mixed. For completers who borrowed federal loans, median federal student loan debt is $21,000.

That is below the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $229. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $239 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS debt of $27,655. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $18,173, which is above the peer median of $14,068 by $4,105.

Graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students. Lower borrower debt sits alongside a higher average net price and below-expected earnings.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,670

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$11,197

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$6,527

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/outcomes/)

03 / Ramapo College of New Jersey briefing

## [Ramapo College of New Jersey acceptance rate & admissions](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

For the reported entering class, Ramapo College of New Jersey admitted 70.6% of applicants. That is below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size), indicating a smaller admitted share in this applicant pool.

An admission rate describes the share of applicants offered admission for that entering class, rather than the likelihood of admission for any one person. Applicants should place Ramapo College of New Jersey alongside several colleges' published admission rates and academic profiles when building an application list.

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
70.6%

**25th percentile**
1140

**Median**
1200

**75th percentile**
1270

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/admissions/)

04 / Ramapo College of New Jersey briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Ramapo College of New Jersey?](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Program-level earnings four years after completion span Visual and Performing Arts, Information Science/Studies, and Social Work. Visual and Performing Arts recorded median earnings of $43,063 across 25 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #14 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Information Science/Studies had median earnings of $82,529 and 25 degrees awarded, with an Azimuth national rank of #31 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Social Work posted $58,371 with 57 degrees awarded and ranks #32 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

The earnings figures show a clear difference across these fields, even where each holds a national field rank.

Ramapo College of New Jersey has 14 ranked bachelor’s fields, led by programs whose earnings vary widely four years after completion. Visual and Performing Arts ranks #14 nationally in its field in Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 25 degrees and had median earnings of $43,063 four years after completion.

Information Science/Studies is ranked #31 in its field, with 25 degrees awarded and median earnings of $82,529. Azimuth lists Social Work at #32 nationally in its field, alongside 57 degrees awarded and $58,371 in median earnings.

Biology ranks #50 in its field, awarded 98 degrees, and shows median earnings of $68,904. These fields offer distinct employment outcomes, so the program choice matters alongside the overall school figures.

Ramapo College of New Jersey awards bachelor's degrees across 14 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 17 with published four-year earnings. Business is the largest program family, accounting for 22.5% of degrees awarded, followed by Health Professions at 10.5% and Social Sciences at 10.2%.

The largest single programs are Nursing with 121 degrees awarded, Biology and Communication and Media Studies each at 98, and Psychology at 95. The highest-ranked program is Visual and Performing Arts, which [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) #14 nationally and #1 in New Jersey within its field.

The program awards 25 degrees a year, and graduates earn a median of $43,063 four years after completion. Computer and Information Sciences is the highest-earning program, with a median of $115,174 four years out and a benchmark ratio of 1.25x against the national median for its field.

It awards 24 degrees a year. Nursing, the largest program, earns $103,534 and ranks #66 nationally and #6 in New Jersey within its field.

Strength is spread across several fields rather than concentrated in one. Social Work ranks #32 nationally with 57 degrees awarded, and Information Science/Studies ranks #31 nationally with 25 degrees awarded and median earnings of $82,529. Across all fields, 16.6% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 121 degrees awarded**
$103,534

**Communication and Media Studies 98 degrees awarded**
$56,894

**Biology, General 98 degrees awarded**
$68,904

**Psychology, General 95 degrees awarded**
$51,710

**Marketing 72 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

**Social Sciences, General 66 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/)

05 / Ramapo College of New Jersey briefing

## How does Ramapo College of New Jersey serve students from different backgrounds?

Completion is the clearest positive in the mobility picture at Ramapo College of New Jersey: the first-time full-time cohort's [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 69.8%. For Pell recipients, six-year completion is 60.5%, below the overall rate by 9.3 percentage points.

Azimuth places mobility in the 82nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, tell a less favorable story: Graduates earn about $6,527 less than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth puts that measure in the 30th percentile nationally. Completion and modeled earnings pull in different directions.

Ramapo College of New Jersey enrolls 4,898 undergraduates on campus as a public university. Its access pillar is at the 57th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 70.6% of those who apply, while roughly 28.2% of all undergraduates receive Pell Grants and an estimated 25.8% arrive as new transfer students each year.

06 / Ramapo College of New Jersey briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Ramapo College of New Jersey?](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Ramapo College of New Jersey.

Admissions peerRider University78.6% admitted+

Comparison with Ramapo College of New Jersey

| Measure | Ramapo College of New Jersey | Rider University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $67,266 | $63,250\-$4,016 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey |
| Average annual net price | $18,173 | $24,792+$6,619 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 70.6% | 78.6% |

[Explore Rider University →](/school/rider-university/)

Higher-admission alternativeKing's College93.1% admitted+

Comparison with Ramapo College of New Jersey

| Measure | Ramapo College of New Jersey | King's College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $67,266 | $67,122\-$144 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey |
| Average annual net price | $18,173 | $23,093+$4,920 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 70.6% | 93.1% |

Nearby alternativeThe College of New JerseyNearby option · NJ+

Comparison with Ramapo College of New Jersey

| Measure | Ramapo College of New Jersey | The College of New Jersey |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $67,266 | $72,068+$4,802 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey |
| Average annual net price | $18,173 | $27,646+$9,473 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 70.6% | 62.3% |

[Explore The College of New Jersey →](/school/the-college-of-new-jersey/)

Higher-earnings alternativeNew Jersey Institute of Technology$91,874 earnings+

Comparison with Ramapo College of New Jersey

| Measure | Ramapo College of New Jersey | New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $67,266 | $91,874+$24,608 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey |
| Average annual net price | $18,173 | $16,504\-$1,669 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 70.6% | 65.1% |

[Explore New Jersey Institute of Technology →](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/)

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Brooklyn College$3,103 average net price+

Comparison with Ramapo College of New Jersey

| Measure | Ramapo College of New Jersey | CUNY Brooklyn College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $67,266 | $62,833\-$4,433 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey |
| Average annual net price | $18,173 | $3,103\-$15,070 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 70.6% | 58.4% |

[Explore CUNY Brooklyn College →](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/)

Similar profileUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Ramapo College of New Jersey

| Measure | Ramapo College of New Jersey | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $67,266 | $69,251+$1,985 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey |
| Average annual net price | $18,173 | $20,927+$2,754 vs Ramapo College of New Jersey · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 70.6% | 90.6% |

[Explore University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth →](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
