1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/admissions/)[Majors](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does RPI cost after financial aid?

At Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, the published cost of attendance is $82,404, setting a high starting price before aid. Tuition and fees are $64,081, and room and board add $18,120 to the published budget.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $36,228. Average aid reduces the sticker price by $46,176, and aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371; Rensselaer’s average is $8,857 above that figure. Azimuth ranks the university #1,327 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The aid discount is substantial, but the resulting average cost remains above the peer benchmark.

For aid recipients, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, of $36,228. That is $8,857 above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $27,371.

The average is $24,078 for the lowest income band and $42,541 for the highest. Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 6th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $23,750, $449 below the peer median of $24,199. Higher net prices than peers alongside slightly lower borrower debt leave the affordability picture uneven.

Lower-income aid recipients face lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, though every income band still has a published average cost. For families earning under thirty thousand dollars, the average net price is $24,078; from thirty thousand one dollars to forty-eight thousand dollars, it is $26,289; from forty-eight thousand one dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars, $28,212; from seventy-five thousand one dollars to one hundred ten thousand dollars, $36,230; and above one hundred ten thousand dollars, $42,541.

Pell Grant recipients make up 19.9% of undergraduates. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $18,463.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$24,078

**$30–48K**
$26,289

**$48–75K**
$28,212

**$75–110K**
$36,230

**$110K+**
$42,541

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$36,228**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $24,078 in the lowest income band and $42,541 in the highest, a spread of $18,463. Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, 810 first-year students were determined to have financial need. Among those with need, the average share met was 63%, with an average need-based grant of $9,303 and an average total package of $49,424.

Need was fully met for 261 of those students. During the 2025-26 academic year, 520 first-year students received merit awards averaging $36,385.

The published cost of attendance at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is $82,404, but the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, tells a different story. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $24,078, rising to $28,212 for the $48,001–$75,000 band and $42,541 for those earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $18,463. Azimuth ranks the university #1,327 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $46,176 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $36,228, which is $8,857 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Tuition and fees alone are $64,081, with room and board adding $18,120. Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $23,750 in federal student loans, $449 below the peer median of $24,199.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $270 a month if repaid over ten years. Nearly all undergraduates borrow: 96.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $52,241.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Most undergraduates at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute take federal loans, so the completion debt figures matter for families weighing the university's cost. 96.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $23,750. For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $24,199, and the university's median is $449 below it.

For separate parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $52,241. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 55% of graduates borrowed from any source, including 54% with federal loans and 15% with private loans.

The average cumulative amount per borrower was $39,539, with averages of $22,381 for federal borrowers and $66,262 for private borrowers.

Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of $98,311 four years after completion, a figure in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $12,250 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 87th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $79,295 in a downside case to $136,706 in an upside case, with $98,311 as the typical outcome. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,750 in federal student loans, $449 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $270 a month.

For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) parent borrowers, median borrowing is $52,241. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $270 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$52,241

**Estimated parent payment**
$664/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$23,750

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$52,241

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$270/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$664/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$934/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $98,311, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.3%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=rensselaer-polytechnic-institute#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
