1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Rollins College](/school/rollins-college/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Rollins College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/rollins-college/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/rollins-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/rollins-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/rollins-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/rollins-college/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Rollins College cost after financial aid?

At Rollins College, aid reduces a high published price, but the average recipient still pays more than at comparable institutions. The published cost of attendance is $76,108, an average across living arrangements.

On-campus tuition and fees are $60,580 and room and board is $16,820. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $34,732.

Financial aid offsets $41,376 of the published cost on average. The average net price is $7,361 above the $27,371 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,302 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The aid reduction is substantial, yet the resulting average cost sits above the peer benchmark.

Affordability is the weakest of the four pillars for Rollins College, at the 8th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $34,732, which is $7,361 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The lowest income band, families earning under $30,000, averages $27,177, while the highest band averages $41,006. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $25,500 in federal student loans, $1,301 above the peer median.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s vary across family-income bands among aid recipients: $27,177 in the lowest band, $27,965 in the next band, $30,079 in the middle band, $32,393 in the next-highest band, and $41,006 in the highest band. Pell Grants go to 22.9% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,829.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$27,177

**$30–48K**
$27,965

**$48–75K**
$30,079

**$75–110K**
$32,393

**$110K+**
$41,006

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$34,732**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid reduces the published cost for the average recipient, with larger discounts appearing in the lower-income bands. Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average reduction of $41,376.

The remaining average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $34,732 against a published cost of attendance of $76,108 (an average across living arrangements). Across the income bands, average net price runs from $27,177 at the low end to $41,006 at the high end, with $27,965, $30,079, and $32,393 between them.

The $13,829 difference between the lowest and highest bands shows a pricing pattern in which lower-income aid recipients receive larger average reductions from the sticker price. That pattern describes the aid results across income bands, not what any individual family will pay.

At Rollins College, the published cost of attendance is $76,108 (an average across living arrangements), making the price after aid central to the affordability picture. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $27,177 for the lowest-income family band, $27,965 for the next-lowest band, $30,079 for the middle-income band, $32,393 for the upper-middle band, and $41,006 for the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,829. Azimuth ranks the university #1,302 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, financial aid savings of $41,376 offset the sticker price, and aid covers about 54% of the published cost. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $34,732, while tuition and fees alone are $60,580.

The peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371, placing the university $7,361 above that benchmark. The school’s average price after aid therefore remains higher than its comparable-institution benchmark.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $25,500, and 87.5% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, leaving the university $1,301 above that figure.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers have median borrowing of $40,054. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $290 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is widespread at Rollins College: 87.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $25,500 at completion.

That median stands above the $24,199 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size), a $1,301 difference. For parents who borrowed through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/), a separate population, the median is $40,054.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 38% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $37,948 per borrower. The reporting includes 38% of graduates with federal loans, averaging $25,661. It also includes 8% of graduates with private loans, averaging $63,870.

The investment picture is mixed: observed earnings and the model comparison point in different directions. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Rollins College has median earnings of $65,488 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that figure in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $4,491 less than the model expects for similar students.

This gap is called [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/). Azimuth places that measure in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

From the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $48,670, the typical scenario is $65,488, and the upside scenario is $80,190. Median federal student debt at completion is $25,500, which is above the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,301.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $290 a month if repaid over ten years. The return picture remains mixed: earnings are below the model's expectation, alongside debt above the peer median.

Families weighing parent borrowing should keep it separate from student loans: median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers was $40,054. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $290 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$40,054

**Estimated parent payment**
$509/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$40,054

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$290/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$509/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$799/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $65,488, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**8.1%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=rollins-college#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
