1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology cost after financial aid?

Published charges make Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology a costly option before aid is applied. Its published cost of attendance is $77,890, including $58,649 in tuition and fees and $17,727 for room and board.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $42,513. Aid reduces the published cost by $35,377 on average.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371, and the university is $15,142 above that midpoint. Azimuth places its affordability pillar in the 2nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The above-peer net price and low affordability standing point in the same direction.

Affordability is a clear pressure point at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. Azimuth puts its affordability pillar in the 2nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $42,513. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median, the middle value, of $27,371, leaving Rose-Hulman $15,142 above that benchmark.

Federal-loan borrowers who completed have median debt of $25,000. The comparable-institution median is $24,199, so Rose-Hulman sits $801 above it.

Average net price is $36,843 for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 and $45,994 for those earning over $110,000. Above-peer prices and borrowing point in the same direction.

Costs after grants vary across the listed family-income bands rather than following a straight progression. From the lowest band through the highest, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s are $36,843, $33,742, $37,396, $38,843, and $45,994.

Pell Grants reach 11.8% of undergraduates, offering financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,151.

These figures describe group averages rather than a quoted bill for any one family.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$36,843

**$30–48K**
$33,742

**$48–75K**
$37,396

**$75–110K**
$38,843

**$110K+**
$45,994

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$42,513**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid lowers the published charge for the average recipient, but the remaining cost is still substantial. Aid covers about 45% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, and average savings total $35,377 against a published cost of $77,890.

The income-band pattern is uneven: the next-lowest band has a lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) than the lowest band, and upper-income bands carry higher average prices. That pattern shows aid is more concentrated in some lower-income bands than in others, rather than describing what any individual family will receive. The average net price of $42,513 remains the broad view across aid recipients.

The published cost of attendance at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is $77,890 before aid, and affordability ranks near the bottom of nonprofit four-year institutions. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $36,843 for families earning under thirty thousand, $33,742 for the thirty-thousand-to-forty-eight-thousand family-income band, $37,396 for the forty-eight-thousand-to-seventy-five-thousand family-income band, $38,843 for the seventy-five-thousand-to-one-hundred-ten-thousand family-income band, and $45,994 for families earning over one hundred ten thousand.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,151. Azimuth ranks the university #1,385 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 45% of the published cost, or $35,377 against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $42,513, while published tuition and fees are $58,649.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371; the university’s average net price is $15,142 above that figure. Aid offsets a substantial part of the published cost, but the average price remains above the comparable-institution median.

Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $25,000, and 95.8% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, with the university’s median $801 above it.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $71,022.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowing is widespread at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, and the typical federal debt figure sits only slightly above the comparable-school benchmark. 95.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans; among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $25,000.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, leaving Rose-Hulman’s median $801 above it. For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $71,022.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology delivers a strong earnings profile. Graduates earn a median of $97,780 four years after completion, a level that ranks in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

They earn about $17,474 more than the model expects for similar students, which sits in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios include a downside of $88,942, a typical outcome of $97,780, and an upside of $121,851.

Median federal student loan debt at completion is $25,000, above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

Strong observed earnings and [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) point the same way, while debt sits above the peer median.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $71,022. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$71,022

**Estimated parent payment**
$902/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | High pressure |
| $200,000 | Caution |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$71,022

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$902/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$1,186/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $97,780, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.5%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=rose-hulman-institute-of-technology#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
