1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/)[Cost & aid](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology?

At Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, the largest fields cluster in technical areas, with computer-focused programs at the higher end of four-year earnings. Computer Science reports median earnings of $123,753 four years after completion and 94 degrees awarded.

Computer Engineering records $109,164 with 61 degrees awarded. At a more moderate level within this group, Chemical Engineering has median earnings of $98,341 and 43 degrees awarded, while Mechanical Engineering posts $95,983 across 120 degrees awarded.

The range shows that even among the largest fields, four-year earnings vary by field.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Engineering**308 · 68.4%**
-   Computer science**94 · 20.9%**
-   Mathematics**32 · 7.1%**
-   Biological sciences**8 · 1.8%**
-   Interdisciplinary studies**8 · 1.8%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

11 of 11 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Computer Science 94 degrees awarded**
$123,753

**Mathematics 32 degrees awarded**
$112,187

**Computer Engineering 61 degrees awarded**
$109,164

**Chemical Engineering 43 degrees awarded**
$98,341

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 39 degrees awarded**
$96,448

**Mechanical Engineering 120 degrees awarded**
$95,983

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Computer Science | 94 | $123,753 | — |
| Mathematics | 32 | $112,187 | — |
| Computer Engineering | 61 | $109,164 | — |
| Chemical Engineering | 43 | $98,341 | — |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 39 | $96,448 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering | 120 | $95,983 | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering | 20 | $90,484 | — |
| Civil Engineering small degree count | 19 | $88,155 | — |
| Engineering, General small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Data Science small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Mechanical Engineering**
120

**Computer Science**
94

**Computer Engineering**
61

**Chemical Engineering**
43

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
39

**Mathematics**
32

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
20

**Civil Engineering**
19

**Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology**
8

**Data Science**
8

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

At Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, every bachelor's degree awarded is in a STEM field. The return a student sees is inseparable from the program they choose.

The university publishes earnings data for 8 programs. Engineering accounts for 68.4% of degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences at 20.9% and Mathematics & Statistics at 7.1%.

Mechanical Engineering is the largest single program at 120 degrees a year, and its graduates earn a median of $95,983 four years after completion. Computer Science reports the highest earnings at $123,753, from 94 degrees awarded.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
