1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Rowan University](/school/rowan-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Rowan University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/rowan-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/rowan-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/rowan-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/rowan-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/rowan-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Rowan University graduates earn?

The reported median is $62,686 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$2,924 per year.

Rowan University's strongest pillar is mobility, not return. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 37th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completion, graduates earn about $6,937 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 29th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,448.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $14,385. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,227.

The median earnings four years after completing a degree at the university are $62,686, which sits in the 59th percentile nationally. That figure is below the peer median of $65,610—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—by $2,924.

The return picture is mixed: earnings fall short of both the model's expectation and the peer median.

Earnings at Rowan University vary sharply by field, with earnings scenarios four years after completion running from $49,981 on the downside to $83,948 on the upside and a typical outcome of $62,686. At the upper end, Electrical Engineering completers earn $104,215, Nursing graduates earn $97,116, and Chemical Engineering completers earn $95,769 four years after completion.

Those program medians exceed the upside scenario, which shows how wide the earnings range is across fields.

An estimated 29.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$62,686

**Rank for difference from expectations**
29th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Rowan University reported median**
$62,686

**Peer schools comparable schools · $2,924 above Rowan University**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,937 above Rowan University**
$69,623

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many Rowan University students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
83.2%

**Completed within six years**
68.9%

**Pell recipients completed within six years**
58.4%

Source: Rowan University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,981 to $83,948, around the reported median of $62,686. Compare the lower scenario with [Rowan University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/rowan-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,981

**Median · reported**
$62,686

**Higher estimate**
$83,948

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Rowan University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Rowan University graduates’ reported earnings are $6,937 below that expectation, the 29th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Rowan University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,448

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$14,385

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$6,937

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Rowan University report the highest earnings?

The largest programs at Rowan University show a clear split between higher-earning business and technical fields and more moderate-earning social sciences and communications four years after completion. Business Administration and Management is the strongest earner among the largest programs, with a median of $73,631 and 310 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #106 nationally within its field. Psychology, the largest program at 432 degrees awarded, reports a median of $51,878 and an Azimuth national rank of #120.

The highest-earning programs are smaller engineering and computing fields. Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn a median of $86,475 from 150 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #106 nationally within its field.

Biology, at 307 degrees awarded, sits between the two ends with a median of $64,921 and an Azimuth national rank of #66.

Rowan University has 36 bachelor's programs that carry an Azimuth national rank. The best-ranked include English Language and Literature/Letters at #2 (28 degrees awarded, median $47,677 four years after completion), Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians at #3 (102 degrees awarded, $46,969), and Computer Programming at #6 (122 degrees awarded, $60,493).

Human Resources Management and Services ranks #26 nationally with 45 degrees awarded and a median of $73,035. Chemistry sits at #27 with 25 degrees awarded and median earnings of $79,695.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$104,215

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$97,116

**Chemical Engineering**
$95,769

**Mechanical Engineering**
$90,084

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$86,475

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$84,059

**Chemistry**
$79,695

**Civil Engineering**
$78,834

[Explore Rowan University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/rowan-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show how earnings vary by field: the downside scenario is $49,981, the typical scenario is $62,686, and the upside scenario reaches $83,948. Anchoring the range in named programs, Electrical Engineering reaches $104,215 at the high end, while Psychology sits at $51,878 at the lower end.

Rowan University graduates earn a median of $62,686 four years after completion, based on a cohort of 4,612 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That is $2,924 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $6,937 less than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, and that gap sits at the 29th percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $62,686, with a downside scenario of $49,981 and an upside scenario of $83,948. An estimated 29.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
