1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Saint Louis University](/school/saint-louis-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Saint Louis University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/saint-louis-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/saint-louis-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/saint-louis-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/saint-louis-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/saint-louis-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Saint Louis University graduates earn?

The reported median is $77,024 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $8,774 per year.

Saint Louis University's strongest pillar is return on investment, which Azimuth places in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,163 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 83rd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,545. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,618.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,898. Four years after completion, the median earnings for the university's completers reach $77,024, which sits in the 85th percentile nationally.

That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $8,774. The combination of higher-than-expected earnings and a median well above the peer benchmark points to a strong return picture for graduates.

Earnings at Saint Louis University vary considerably by field, and the earnings scenarios capture that spread. The downside earnings scenario sits at $57,492, the upside at $90,540, and the typical scenario at $77,024.

The highest-earning programs show what the upside looks like in practice. Mechanical Engineering graduates earn a median of $99,331 four years after completion, while Finance completers reach $93,647 and International Business graduates earn $92,270.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$77,024

**Rank for difference from expectations**
84th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Saint Louis University reported median**
$77,024

**Peer schools comparable schools · $8,774 below Saint Louis University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $10,163 below Saint Louis University**
$66,861

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $57,492 to $90,540, around the reported median of $77,024. Compare the lower scenario with [Saint Louis University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/saint-louis-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$57,492

**Median · reported**
$77,024

**Higher estimate**
$90,540

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Saint Louis University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Saint Louis University graduates’ reported earnings are $10,163 above that expectation, the 84th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Saint Louis University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,545

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$2,618

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$10,163

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Saint Louis University report the highest earnings?

Saint Louis University's largest programs show a wide earnings range four years after completion, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) four of them nationally. Nursing, the largest by degrees awarded at 189, reports a median of $81,525 and an Azimuth national rank of #219.

Azimuth ranks Kinesiology and Physical Education #7 nationally and #1 in Missouri within its field. Its completers earn a median of $77,066 on 99 degrees awarded.

Biology awarded 81 degrees and shows a median of $65,517, ranking #96 nationally. Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 99 degrees, reaches $77,066 and an Azimuth national rank of #7.

The earnings spread between the highest- and moderate-earning fields above highlights the variation across programs at Saint Louis University.

Saint Louis University holds an Azimuth national rank in 21 bachelor's fields among the 31 programs with published earnings data. Its highest-ranked field is Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, placed at #4 nationally and #1 in Missouri.

The program awarded 57 degrees and reports a median of $70,351 four years after completion. Kinesiology and Physical Education ranks #7 nationally and #1 in Missouri.

The program awarded 99 degrees and shows a median of $77,066 four years after completion. International Business sits at #12 nationally and #1 in Missouri.

It awarded 30 degrees and its completers earn a median of $92,270 four years after completion. Air Transportation is ranked #16 nationally and #1 in Missouri.

The program awarded 33 degrees and reports a median of $83,903 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Mechanical Engineering**
$99,331

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$93,647

**International Business**
$92,270

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$91,483

**Computer Science**
$91,081

**Accounting and Related Services**
$90,963

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$90,660

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$86,844

[Explore Saint Louis University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/saint-louis-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in Saint Louis University's program mix show a downside of $57,492, a typical outcome of $77,024, and an upside of $90,540. Anchoring that spread in named programs, Mechanical Engineering graduates earn a median of $99,331 four years after completion, while Psychology graduates earn $58,862 — a gap that shows how much field choice matters within the same institution.

Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $77,024 four years after completing a degree at Saint Louis University. That median falls in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, measured among 2,022 completers.

Those earnings are $8,774 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $10,163 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap places them in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios run from a downside of $57,492 to an upside of $90,540, with $77,024 as the typical scenario.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
