1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Saint Xavier University

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Saint Xavier University

IL · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #176 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/saint-xavier-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/saint-xavier-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/saint-xavier-university/similar/)

## Overall, Saint Xavier University sits in Azimuth's 88th percentile.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Saint Xavier University is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, Illinois, where the degree mix is split evenly between Business and Health Professions. Access is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gain to a remainder it does not explain than to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market.

Pell recipients complete at a rate slightly above the entering cohort as a whole, and the lowest income band pays well below the published cost. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is modest for a private university.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to Nursing should know it is both the largest program and the best-paid one.

## Saint Xavier University at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
84.3%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
56.6%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$66,961

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$9,715

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$22,223

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$20,742

## Saint Xavier University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Saint Xavier University is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, Illinois, enrolling 3,096 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper reaches of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (88th percentile).

The university admits 84.3% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among full-time first-year students, 75.7% return for a second year, compared with a peer median of 83.4%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for that cohort is 56.6%, against a peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 30.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate describes a narrower slice of the student body than the retention figure.

The four pillars that make up the composite are not tightly grouped. Access is the strongest, at the 89th percentile, and return and affordability sit close behind. Mobility is the weakest of the four, at the 56th percentile.

Access is the clearest part of Saint Xavier University’s Azimuth profile, while mobility is the area that stands furthest back. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, access is in the 89th percentile, the university’s strongest pillar, and return is in the 84th percentile.

Affordability is in the 83rd percentile, while mobility is in the 56th percentile, the weakest pillar.

58.9% of undergraduates at Saint Xavier University receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks the university #167 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 59.4%, 2.8 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks the university #641 for mobility. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Saint Xavier University rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #176 |
| [Illinois](/rankings/best-colleges-in-illinois/) | #8 |
| [Midwest](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-midwest/) | #23 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 56

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 89

**[Affordability](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/)**
National percentile: 83

**[Return on investment](/school/saint-xavier-university/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 84

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Communication Disorders Sciences and Services**#23**
2.  Business/Commerce, General**#41**
3.  Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**#43**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Saint Xavier University briefing

## [Saint Xavier University cost & financial aid](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

At Saint Xavier University, grants and scholarships leave aid recipients with an average price far below the published budget. The published cost of attendance is $43,244 (an average across living arrangements).

Separately published charges list $37,940 for tuition and fees and $12,860 for room and board. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,970.

Average financial aid offsets $32,274 of the published price. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371; this university's average is $16,401 below that benchmark.

Azimuth places its affordability pillar in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower average price and the affordability standing point in the same direction.

The published cost of attendance at Saint Xavier University is $43,244 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #237 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $7,572, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $9,715, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $17,864. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,292.

Aid covers about 75% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all bands to $10,970. That figure is $16,401 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $27,371.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,223 in federal student loans, which is $1,976 below the median for comparable institutions of $24,199. 86.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $20,742 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $253 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$9,715**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Saint Xavier University

Federal loans are widely used at Saint Xavier University, with 86.0% of federal aid recipients borrowing through the federal program. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt at completion is $22,223.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, placing the university’s median $1,976 below that figure. [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers are a separate parent-borrower population, with median borrowing of $20,742.

Saint Xavier University pairs above-expected earnings with federal debt that falls below the comparable-school benchmark. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $66,961 four years after completion.

That figure sits in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students. Modeled downside and upside earnings scenarios are $50,015 and $90,769; the typical scenario matches the reported median earnings.

Median federal debt of $22,223 is $1,976 below the $24,199 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $253 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and below-peer debt point in the same direction.

For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, median borrowing was $20,742. The median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $253 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,223

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$20,742

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$253/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$264/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=saint-xavier-university#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/)

02 / Saint Xavier University briefing

## [Saint Xavier University career outcomes & earnings](/school/saint-xavier-university/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Saint Xavier University shows a return picture with earnings above its comparable peer median. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, reaches the 97th percentile of nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,638.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $16,912. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $66,961, in the 70th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions in the same type and size, is $68,250; Saint Xavier earnings are $1,289 below it. The peer comparison and the model result point in the same direction.

Saint Xavier University posts median earnings of $66,961 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. This is the schoolwide middle earnings figure, rather than a result for any one field.

Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,093 completers. The typical earnings scenario is $66,961, which is a scenario rather than a separate observed group.

The downside earnings scenario is $50,015 and the upside scenario is $90,769; both are estimated from the program mix. An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

Federally aided graduates of Saint Xavier University who are working and not enrolled earn $66,961 four years after completing a degree, a median at the 70th percentile. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $68,250, leaving the university $1,289 below the peer benchmark.

Azimuth places the university at #238 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome sits at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions for [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/). The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,638.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $16,912. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $878.

Degrees cluster heavily in health professions and business, alongside smaller showings in the biological sciences. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $50,015 on the downside to $90,769 on the upside.

Based on the program mix, an estimated 28.4% of graduates continue on to further graduate study after completing their degrees.

Saint Xavier University has a broad modeled earnings range across its program mix. The downside scenario is $50,015, the typical scenario is $66,961, and the upside scenario is $90,769; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups.

Among selected fields, median earnings four years after completion are $87,170 in Nursing, $75,180 in Finance, and $75,023 in Accounting.

Saint Xavier University pairs its debt profile with higher-than-expected graduate earnings. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $22,223, and 86.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

The peer median is $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size); the university's figure is below it by $1,976. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $253 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS debt of $20,742. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

Lower debt relative to comparable institutions and [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) point in the same direction.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,638

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$16,912

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$21,550

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/saint-xavier-university/outcomes/)

03 / Saint Xavier University briefing

## [Saint Xavier University acceptance rate & admissions](/school/saint-xavier-university/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Saint Xavier University admitted 84.3% of applicants in the reported entering class, making admission available to a broad share of that year’s pool. This rate is above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The rate records a past applicant-pool outcome rather than forecasting an individual decision.

Admissions

**Admission rate**
84.3%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/saint-xavier-university/admissions/)

04 / Saint Xavier University briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Saint Xavier University?](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The ranked programs at Saint Xavier University show a broad range in four-year earnings, making field choice central to the return picture. Business/Commerce recorded median earnings of $65,447 four years after completion across 72 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #41 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services had $65,233 in median earnings and 27 degrees awarded, with an Azimuth national field rank of #23. Teacher Education posted $58,097 across 27 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #43 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The earnings figures contrast higher-earning and more moderate fields.

Saint Xavier University has 11 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the largest of them, Nursing, is also the highest-earning. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Nursing #183 within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions, with 138 degrees awarded and median earnings of $87,170 four years after completion.

The university's best-ranked program is Communication Disorders Sciences and Services, which Azimuth places #23 nationally and #1 in Illinois. It awarded 27 degrees and its completers earned a median of $65,233.

Teacher Education, the third-ranked program, sits at #43 nationally and #3 in Illinois, with 27 degrees awarded and median earnings of $58,097.

The bachelor's degree mix at Saint Xavier University is split almost evenly between Business and Health Professions, each accounting for 24.2% of degrees awarded, with Biological Sciences a distant third at 7.8%. The university has 11 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 14 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Nursing, at 138 degrees awarded, followed by Business/Commerce at 72 and Biology at 53. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services is the highest-ranked program in its field, and Azimuth places it #1 in Illinois.

Its graduates earn a median of $65,233 four years after completion. Nursing, the largest program, is also the highest-earning at $87,170, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #4 in Illinois within its field.

Finance and Accounting follow, with medians of $75,180 and $75,023 from 27 and 21 degrees awarded, respectively. The pattern is one of concentration: the two largest program families dominate the degree mix, and the strongest outcomes sit inside them.

Nursing carries the weight of both scale and earnings, while Communication Disorders Sciences and Services provides a highly ranked option within the health fields. 15.3% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields, a share that sits below the concentrations in business and health.

Nursing awards the most degrees and records the highest four-year median earnings among the programs listed.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 138 degrees awarded**
$87,170

**Business/Commerce, General 72 degrees awarded**
$65,447

**Biology, General 53 degrees awarded**
$59,820

**Psychology, General 48 degrees awarded**
$47,273

**Criminal Justice and Corrections 37 degrees awarded**
$56,414

**Marketing 35 degrees awarded**
$65,330

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/)

05 / Saint Xavier University briefing

## How does Saint Xavier University serve students from different backgrounds?

For the first-time full-time cohort, Pell recipients post a 59.4% six-year completion rate, above the overall 56.6% [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) by 2.8 percentage points. Azimuth puts Saint Xavier University in the 56th percentile for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students, placing [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) in the 97th percentile. The completion pattern and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

The access profile at Saint Xavier University centers on entry routes beyond a traditional first-year cohort. The university enrolls 3,096 undergraduates and admits 84.3% of applicants.

Pell Grant recipients account for 58.9% of undergraduates, and the estimated share of entrants outside the first-time, full-time group is 30.6%. Azimuth puts the access pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The admission, Pell, and transfer figures describe several ways undergraduates enter the university.

06 / Saint Xavier University briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Saint Xavier University?](/school/saint-xavier-university/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/saint-xavier-university/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Saint Xavier University.

Admissions peerNortheastern Illinois University74.6% admitted+

Comparison with Saint Xavier University

| Measure | Saint Xavier University | Northeastern Illinois University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,961 | $60,607\-$6,354 vs Saint Xavier University |
| Average annual net price | $10,970 | $14,109+$3,139 vs Saint Xavier University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 84.3% | 74.6% |

[Explore Northeastern Illinois University →](/school/northeastern-illinois-university/)

Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee100.0% admitted+

Comparison with Saint Xavier University

| Measure | Saint Xavier University | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,961 | $62,480\-$4,481 vs Saint Xavier University |
| Average annual net price | $10,970 | $15,014+$4,044 vs Saint Xavier University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 84.3% | 100.0% |

[Explore University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee →](/school/university-of-wisconsin-milwaukee/)

Nearby alternativeLewis UniversityNearby option · IL+

Comparison with Saint Xavier University

| Measure | Saint Xavier University | Lewis University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,961 | $66,586\-$375 vs Saint Xavier University |
| Average annual net price | $10,970 | $17,028+$6,058 vs Saint Xavier University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 84.3% | 71.3% |

[Explore Lewis University →](/school/lewis-university/)

Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$74,059 earnings+

Comparison with Saint Xavier University

| Measure | Saint Xavier University | University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,961 | $74,059+$7,098 vs Saint Xavier University |
| Average annual net price | $10,970 | $11,900+$930 vs Saint Xavier University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 84.3% | 74.7% |

[Explore University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus →](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/)

Lower-cost alternativeIndiana University-Northwest$5,130 average net price+

Comparison with Saint Xavier University

| Measure | Saint Xavier University | Indiana University-Northwest |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,961 | $59,535\-$7,426 vs Saint Xavier University |
| Average annual net price | $10,970 | $5,130\-$5,840 vs Saint Xavier University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 84.3% | 73.4% |

[Explore Indiana University-Northwest →](/school/indiana-university-northwest/)

Similar profileConcordia University-Saint PaulMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Saint Xavier University

| Measure | Saint Xavier University | Concordia University-Saint Paul |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $66,961 | $68,250+$1,289 vs Saint Xavier University |
| Average annual net price | $10,970 | $18,462+$7,492 vs Saint Xavier University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 84.3% | 78.9% |

[Explore Concordia University-Saint Paul →](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/saint-xavier-university/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 27, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 27, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
