1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Saint Xavier University](/school/saint-xavier-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Saint Xavier University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/saint-xavier-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/saint-xavier-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/saint-xavier-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Saint Xavier University graduates earn?

The reported median is $66,961 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$1,289 per year.

Saint Xavier University shows a return picture with earnings above its comparable peer median. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, reaches the 97th percentile of nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,638.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $16,912. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $66,961, in the 70th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions in the same type and size, is $68,250; Saint Xavier earnings are $1,289 below it. The peer comparison and the model result point in the same direction.

Saint Xavier University has a broad modeled earnings range across its program mix. The downside scenario is $50,015, the typical scenario is $66,961, and the upside scenario is $90,769; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups.

Among selected fields, median earnings four years after completion are $87,170 in Nursing, $75,180 in Finance, and $75,023 in Accounting.

Graduate study matters when reading the earnings figure: an estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$66,961

**Rank for difference from expectations**
97th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Saint Xavier University reported median**
$66,961

**Peer schools comparable schools · $1,289 above Saint Xavier University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $21,550 below Saint Xavier University**
$45,411

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $50,015 to $90,769, around the reported median of $66,961. Compare the lower scenario with [Saint Xavier University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$50,015

**Median · reported**
$66,961

**Higher estimate**
$90,769

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Saint Xavier University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Saint Xavier University graduates’ reported earnings are $21,550 above that expectation, the 97th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Saint Xavier University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,638

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$16,912

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$21,550

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Saint Xavier University report the highest earnings?

The ranked programs at Saint Xavier University show a broad range in four-year earnings, making field choice central to the return picture. Business/Commerce recorded median earnings of $65,447 four years after completion across 72 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #41 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services had $65,233 in median earnings and 27 degrees awarded, with an Azimuth national field rank of #23. Teacher Education posted $58,097 across 27 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #43 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The earnings figures contrast higher-earning and more moderate fields.

Saint Xavier University has 11 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the largest of them, Nursing, is also the highest-earning. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Nursing #183 within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions, with 138 degrees awarded and median earnings of $87,170 four years after completion.

The university's best-ranked program is Communication Disorders Sciences and Services, which Azimuth places #23 nationally and #1 in Illinois. It awarded 27 degrees and its completers earned a median of $65,233.

Teacher Education, the third-ranked program, sits at #43 nationally and #3 in Illinois, with 27 degrees awarded and median earnings of $58,097.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$87,170

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$75,180

**Accounting and Related Services**
$75,023

**Business/Commerce, General**
$65,447

**Marketing**
$65,330

**Communication Disorders Sciences and Services**
$65,233

**Biology, General**
$59,820

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
$58,097

[Explore Saint Xavier University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $50,015, the typical scenario at $66,961, and the upside at $90,769. These are scenarios rather than observed groups.

Nursing anchors the high end at $87,170 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Psychology is lowest at $47,273. The spread shows variation by field.

Saint Xavier University posts median earnings of $66,961 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. This is the schoolwide middle earnings figure, rather than a result for any one field.

Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,093 completers. The typical earnings scenario is $66,961, which is a scenario rather than a separate observed group.

The downside earnings scenario is $50,015 and the upside scenario is $90,769; both are estimated from the program mix. An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $21,550 more than the model expects for similar students.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
