1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Siena Heights University](/school/siena-heights-university/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Siena Heights University Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/siena-heights-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/siena-heights-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/siena-heights-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/siena-heights-university/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/siena-heights-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at Siena Heights University?

At Siena Heights University, the earnings picture differs by field, with health-related programs at the higher end among the larger programs. Nursing had median earnings of $82,539 four years after completion and 32 degrees awarded.

Allied Health Professions also posted $81,797 in median earnings, with 73 degrees awarded. Criminal Justice recorded median earnings of $72,791 four years after completion across 62 degrees awarded.

More moderate figures appear in Accounting, at $59,960 with 32 degrees awarded, and Business Administration and Management, at $57,316 with 67 degrees awarded. The contrast shows that the university-wide earnings figure can look different depending on the field.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Health professions**155 · 31.3%**
-   Business**99 · 20.0%**
-   Homeland security**62 · 12.5%**
-   Public administration**36 · 7.3%**
-   Communication**20 · 4.0%**
-   Other**124 · 25.0%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

25 of 25 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 32 degrees awarded**
$82,539

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 73 degrees awarded**
$81,797

**Criminal Justice and Corrections 62 degrees awarded**
$72,791

**Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other 12 degrees awarded**
$71,622

**Dental Support Services and Allied Professions 6 degrees awarded**
$68,392

**Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication 12 degrees awarded**
$62,530

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 32 | $82,539 | — |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | 73 | $81,797 | — |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 62 | $72,791 | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other small degree count | 12 | $71,622 | — |
| Dental Support Services and Allied Professions small degree count | 6 | $68,392 | — |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication small degree count | 12 | $62,530 | — |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 26 | $61,834 | — |
| Accounting and Related Services | 32 | $59,960 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 67 | $57,316 | — |
| Social Work small degree count | 11 | $50,593 | — |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities small degree count | 19 | $50,173 | — |
| Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services small degree count | 7 | $49,754 | — |
| Biology, General small degree count | 16 | $47,155 | — |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | 25 | $46,554 | — |
| American Sign Language small degree count | 12 | $44,933 | — |
| Psychology, General small degree count | 16 | $43,672 | — |
| Area Studies small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Graphic Communications small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Engineering, General small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness small degree count | 11 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services small degree count | 11 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at Siena Heights University?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
73

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
67

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
62

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
32

**Accounting and Related Services**
32

**Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General**
26

**Community Organization and Advocacy**
25

**Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities**
19

**Biology, General**
16

**Psychology, General**
16

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do Siena Heights University majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Earnings after a degree from Siena Heights University vary by field, and [Azimuth's program ranking](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)s evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, median debt, and cohort size rather than reputation. The university has 16 programs with published earnings data.

The degree mix is concentrated in health and business. Health Professions accounts for 31.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 20.0% and Security & Protective Services at 12.5%.

Allied Health Professions is the largest single program at 73 degrees a year, with completers earning a median of $81,797 four years after completion. Nursing graduates report the highest earnings at $82,539, from 32 degrees a year.

Criminal Justice is the third-largest program and earns $72,791, well above its national field benchmark.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
