1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Siena Heights University](/school/siena-heights-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Siena Heights University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/siena-heights-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/siena-heights-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/siena-heights-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/siena-heights-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/siena-heights-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Siena Heights University graduates earn?

The reported median is $62,131 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $6,216 per year.

Although affordability is Siena Heights University's strongest pillar, return measures offer two reference points. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $62,131 four years after completion, in the 57th percentile.

That median stands $6,216 above the peer median of $55,915, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $359 less than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)—the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students—lands in the 53rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,424.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $3,783. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The above-peer median and near-expected model result use different comparison points.

Earnings vary across Siena Heights University’s earnings scenarios and its larger programs. The downside scenario is $47,069, the typical scenario is $62,131, and the upside scenario reaches $82,188; these are earnings scenarios from the program mix, not observed graduate groups.

Four years after completion, median program earnings are $82,539 in Nursing, $81,797 in Allied Health Professions, and $72,791 in Criminal Justice. Those program results give the modeled range a concrete field-by-field context.

An estimated 25.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings include only completers who are working and not enrolled, so the estimate helps frame the median as a snapshot excluding those continuing their education.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$62,131

**Rank for difference from expectations**
53rd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Siena Heights University reported median**
$62,131

**Peer schools comparable schools · $6,216 below Siena Heights University**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $359 above Siena Heights University**
$62,490

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,069 to $82,188, around the reported median of $62,131. Compare the lower scenario with [Siena Heights University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/siena-heights-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$47,069

**Median · reported**
$62,131

**Higher estimate**
$82,188

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Siena Heights University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Siena Heights University graduates’ reported earnings are $359 below that expectation, the 53rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Siena Heights University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$3,424

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$3,783

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$359

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Siena Heights University report the highest earnings?

At Siena Heights University, the earnings picture differs by field, with health-related programs at the higher end among the larger programs. Nursing had median earnings of $82,539 four years after completion and 32 degrees awarded.

Allied Health Professions also posted $81,797 in median earnings, with 73 degrees awarded. Criminal Justice recorded median earnings of $72,791 four years after completion across 62 degrees awarded.

More moderate figures appear in Accounting, at $59,960 with 32 degrees awarded, and Business Administration and Management, at $57,316 with 67 degrees awarded. The contrast shows that the university-wide earnings figure can look different depending on the field.

At Siena Heights University, the largest programs show varied earnings four years after completion. Allied Health Professions awarded 73 degrees and had median earnings of $81,797; Business Administration and Management awarded 67 degrees and had median earnings of $57,316; Criminal Justice awarded 62 degrees and had median earnings of $72,791.

Accounting awarded 32 degrees, with median earnings of $59,960 four years after completion. Nursing also awarded 32 degrees and had median earnings of $82,539.

The earnings range across these larger programs makes intended field an important part of the financial picture.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$82,539

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
$81,797

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
$72,791

**Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other**
$71,622

**Dental Support Services and Allied Professions**
$68,392

**Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication**
$62,530

**Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General**
$61,834

**Accounting and Related Services**
$59,960

[Explore Siena Heights University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/siena-heights-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program mix underlies a wide set of earnings scenarios: downside earnings of $47,069, typical earnings of $62,131, and upside earnings of $82,188 four years after completion. Nursing is the highest-earning program at $82,539, while Business Administration and Management is the lowest-earning among the largest programs at $57,316. This range makes field-to-field variation visible.

Siena Heights University graduates have earnings near the middle of the national distribution, with field choice shaping the modeled range. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $62,131 four years after completion.

In Azimuth’s coverage of nonprofit four-year institutions, that earnings measure sits in the 57th percentile and draws on an earnings cohort of 1,089 completers. Graduates earn about $359 less than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

The program-mix model gives a typical earnings scenario of $62,131, alongside a downside scenario of $47,069 and an upside scenario of $82,188. An estimated 25.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The scenarios and graduate-study estimate show that post-college paths vary within the school-wide result.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
