1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [St. John's University-New York](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# St. John's University-New York Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/)[Cost & aid](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/admissions/)[Majors](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do St. John's University-New York graduates earn?

The reported median is $77,868 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $9,618 per year.

St. John's University-New York places its return pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $77,868, a level in the 86th percentile nationally.

That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,618. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 93rd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,118. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $10,154. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,772.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $53,788 on the downside to $92,142 on the upside, with the typical scenario at $77,868. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

Program-level figures explain the range. Allied Health Professions graduates earn $142,774 four years after completion, from 23 degrees awarded a year.

Management Science follows at $109,396, and Finance, a larger program at 131 degrees, reaches $98,970.

An estimated 32.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$77,868

**Rank for difference from expectations**
93rd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**St. John's University-New York reported median**
$77,868

**Peer schools comparable schools · $9,618 below St. John's University-New York**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $16,272 below St. John's University-New York**
$61,596

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $53,788 to $92,142, around the reported median of $77,868. Compare the lower scenario with [St. John's University-New York borrowing and monthly payments](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$53,788

**Median · reported**
$77,868

**Higher estimate**
$92,142

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do St. John's University-New York graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

St. John's University-New York graduates’ reported earnings are $16,272 above that expectation, the 93rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending St. John's University-New York caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,118

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$10,154

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$16,272

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at St. John's University-New York report the highest earnings?

The university's highest-earning bachelor's program is Allied Health Professions, where completers earn a median of $142,774 four years after completion, though it awarded only 23 degrees. Management Science follows at $109,396 with 25 degrees awarded, and Insurance reaches $105,688 on 50 degrees.

Finance shows a median of $98,970 with 131 degrees awarded. The largest program, Biology, reports $53,989 on 302 degrees.

Business Administration and Management sits between them at $71,271 on 160 degrees awarded.

The university publishes earnings data for 32 bachelor's programs, and the five largest by degrees awarded show a wide spread in outcomes. Biology leads with 302 degrees awarded and a median of $53,989 four years after completion, while Finance—the smallest of the five at 131 degrees—reaches $98,970.

Business Administration and Management awarded 160 degrees and its completers earn a median of $71,271. Criminal Justice graduates, with 178 degrees awarded, earn $63,978.

The highest-earning programs extend well beyond the largest fields. Allied Health Professions tops the list at $142,774, though it awarded only 23 degrees.

Management Science follows at $109,396 with 25 degrees awarded. Insurance reaches $105,688 with 50 degrees awarded.

The program pages on this site let you compare any field's earnings and size side by side.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
$142,774

**Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods**
$109,396

**Insurance**
$105,688

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$98,970

**Accounting and Related Services**
$91,878

**Economics**
$84,639

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$79,960

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
$78,215

[Explore St. John's University-New York program cohorts and field ranks](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings at St. John's University-New York depend heavily on field of study, a spread captured in three earnings scenarios: a downside of $53,788, a typical outcome of $77,868, and an upside of $92,142. Among the largest programs, Finance reaches $98,970 four years after completion, while Biology sits at $53,989.

Four years after completing a degree at St. John's University-New York, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $77,868. That figure is $9,618 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it sits at the 86th percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put the typical figure at $77,868, with a downside scenario of $53,788 and an upside of $92,142.

An estimated 32.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
