1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  St. Joseph's University-New York

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# St. Joseph's University-New York

NY · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #591 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/admissions/)[Majors](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) St. Joseph's University-New York #591 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

St. Joseph's University-New York is a private nonprofit university in Brooklyn, New York, where Education and Business account for the largest shares of degrees. The strongest pillar is access, which is above average.

Graduates earn less than the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — and a subtraction to the remainder it cannot explain.

Pell students finish within a few points of the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and access is above average. What the typical aid recipient pays sits below the median at comparable schools.

The admission rate is near the median for comparable institutions. A student drawn to education should go in knowing that the largest departments are not the best-paid ones.

## St. Joseph's University-New York at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
72.1%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
68.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$64,336

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$16,663

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$22,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$26,471

## St. Joseph's University-New York rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

St. Joseph's University-New York sits near the middle of the field among nonprofit four-year institutions (the 60th percentile). The private nonprofit university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolls 3,144 undergraduates.

Applicants are admitted at a rate of 72.0%, against a median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). 80.7% of full-time first-year students return for a second year, compared with 83.4% at comparable institutions.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 68.8% for the first-time full-time cohort; the peer median is 68.8%. An estimated 41.3% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students.

Because that rate counts only students who started full time and first time, it describes a minority of the people who study here. The four pillars sit close together.

Access is the strongest pillar (the 64th percentile) and mobility is the weakest (the 47th percentile), with return and affordability in between. None of the four pulls far from the others.

Access is the strongest pillar for St. Joseph's University-New York, sitting at the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return and affordability are close behind, at the 58th and 59th percentiles. Mobility is the weakest of the four, at the 47th percentile.

For enrolled students who submitted tests, the middle 50% of SAT scores sat between 1,110 and 1,270, and the middle 50% of ACT scores sat between 24 and 29. Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants make up 34.0% of the student body.

Azimuth places St. Joseph's University-New York at #525 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients finish at 64.9%, a rate that falls 3.9 percentage points below the figure for the entering cohort as a whole.

Azimuth ranks the university #771 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,868 less than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

St. Joseph's University-New York rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #591 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 47

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 64

**[Affordability](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/cost/)**
National percentile: 59

**[Return on investment](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 58

01 / St. Joseph's University-New York briefing

## [St. Joseph's University-New York cost & financial aid](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at St. Joseph's University-New York is $41,897. For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships cover about 55% of that sticker price, bringing the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) down to $19,035.

That net price is $8,336 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #582 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $6,071, a narrow range that suggests aid scales fairly evenly across family incomes.

The published cost of attendance is $41,897. Azimuth ranks St. Joseph's University-New York #582 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $16,876, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $16,663, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,947. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,071.

Aid covers about 55% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $19,035, which is $8,336 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $22,000 in federal student loans. That is $2,199 below the $24,199 peer median.

86.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) hold a separate median of $26,471.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month. It estimates what a family might pay based on their own finances, rather than the broad averages shown here.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$16,663**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at St. Joseph's University-New York

Federal loans reach 86.1% of federal aid recipients at St. Joseph's University-New York. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $22,000.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, so the university's median sits $2,199 below it. Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $26,471.

Graduates of St. Joseph's University-New York earn a median of $64,336 four years after completion, which is $3,914 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That median falls in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $1,868 less than the model expects for similar students, placing the institution at the 48th percentile on this measure. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $53,802 on the downside to $89,803 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $64,336.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $22,000 in federal student loans, which is $2,199 below the peer median. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $26,471. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$26,471

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$250/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$336/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=st-josephs-university-new-york#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/cost/)

02 / St. Joseph's University-New York briefing

## [St. Joseph's University-New York career outcomes & earnings](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,336. That figure is at the 64th percentile.

That is $3,914 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $1,868 less than the model expects for similar students.

That gap sits at the 48th percentile. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $958. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,826. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $357.

At St. Joseph's University-New York, the median earnings for federally aided graduates four years after completion is $64,336, drawn from a cohort of 1,414 completers. That figure is $3,914 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $1,868 less than the model expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 48th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside of $53,802 to an upside of $89,803, with $64,336 as the typical scenario. An estimated 28.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: the downside scenario is $53,802, while the upside reaches $89,803. The scenarios span lower- and higher-earning program clusters.

At the top, Nursing graduates earn $104,818 four years after completion, from 84 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $82,916, and Health and Medical Administrative Services at $76,238.

Graduates of St. Joseph's University-New York earn about $1,868 less than the model expects for similar students, and the median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $22,000. That debt is $2,199 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, the debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,471 in Parent PLUS loans.

Earnings sit below the model's expectation, but the debt load is lighter than what peers carry. Nursing graduates earn $104,818 four years after completion.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$958

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$2,826

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$1,868

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/)

03 / St. Joseph's University-New York briefing

## [St. Joseph's University-New York acceptance rate & admissions](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

St. Joseph's University-New York admits 72.0% of applicants, right at the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
72.1%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
1110

**Reported average**
1190

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1270

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/admissions/)

04 / St. Joseph's University-New York briefing

## [What are the largest majors at St. Joseph's University-New York?](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The program mix at St. Joseph's University-New York is concentrated in fields where earnings are moderate, with one clear exception. Education accounts for 31.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and the largest single program, Special Education and Teaching, reports median earnings of $55,812 four years after completion.

Nursing is the outlier. Graduates earn $104,818, well above the school's overall median, from 84 degrees awarded a year.

Accounting follows at $82,916, with 27 degrees awarded. Most other large programs sit in a tighter band.

Business Administration and Management awards 90 degrees and shows earnings of $63,693, while Psychology awards 76 degrees at $59,679. A student's field of study matters a great deal here, and the highest-paying option is not the largest one.

Education is the largest program family, accounting for 31.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 16.5% and Health Professions at 13.9%. The largest single program is Special Education and Teaching, with 200 degrees awarded and median earnings of $55,812 four years after completion.

Nursing is the highest-earning program among the largest five, at $104,818 from 84 degrees awarded. Across all programs with earnings data, the highest-paid field is Nursing, where completers earn $104,818 four years after completion.

Accounting, with 27 degrees awarded and median earnings of $82,916, and Health and Medical Administrative Services, with 36 degrees awarded and median earnings of $76,238, follow.

The program mix at St. Joseph's University-New York is built around Education, which accounts for 31.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business and Health Professions follow, at 16.5% and 13.9% respectively.

The university has 20 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Special Education and Teaching, awarding 200 degrees a year.

Graduates earn a median of $55,812 four years after completion, which is 1.10x the national median for the field. Subject-Area Teacher Education is the second-largest, with 94 degrees awarded and median earnings of $63,672.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, at $104,818. It is also the fourth-largest program, with 84 degrees awarded. Across all fields, 7.9% of degrees are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Special Education and Teaching 200 degrees awarded**
$55,812

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas 94 degrees awarded**
$63,672

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 90 degrees awarded**
$63,693

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 84 degrees awarded**
$104,818

**Psychology, General 76 degrees awarded**
$59,679

**Criminal Justice and Corrections 47 degrees awarded**
$60,471

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/)

05 / St. Joseph's University-New York briefing

## [What colleges are similar to St. Joseph's University-New York?](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with St. Joseph's University-New York.

Admissions peerMolloy University81.7% admitted+

Comparison with St. Joseph's University-New York

| Measure | St. Joseph's University-New York | Molloy University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,336 | $96,058+$31,722 vs St. Joseph's University-New York |
| Average annual net price | $19,035 | $24,347+$5,312 vs St. Joseph's University-New York · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 72.1% | 81.7% |

[Explore Molloy University →](/school/molloy-university/)

Higher-admission alternativeCollege of Staten Island CUNY92.3% admitted+

Comparison with St. Joseph's University-New York

| Measure | St. Joseph's University-New York | College of Staten Island CUNY |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,336 | $65,495+$1,159 vs St. Joseph's University-New York |
| Average annual net price | $19,035 | $5,579\-$13,456 vs St. Joseph's University-New York · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 72.1% | 92.3% |

[Explore College of Staten Island CUNY →](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/)

Nearby alternativeMercy UniversityNearby option · NY+

Comparison with St. Joseph's University-New York

| Measure | St. Joseph's University-New York | Mercy University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,336 | $62,616\-$1,720 vs St. Joseph's University-New York |
| Average annual net price | $19,035 | $14,072\-$4,963 vs St. Joseph's University-New York · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 72.1% | 85.8% |

[Explore Mercy University →](/school/mercy-university/)

Higher-earnings alternativeD'Youville University$84,182 earnings+

Comparison with St. Joseph's University-New York

| Measure | St. Joseph's University-New York | D'Youville University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,336 | $84,182+$19,846 vs St. Joseph's University-New York |
| Average annual net price | $19,035 | $20,433+$1,398 vs St. Joseph's University-New York · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 72.1% | 81.4% |

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Lehman College$3,148 average net price+

Comparison with St. Joseph's University-New York

| Measure | St. Joseph's University-New York | CUNY Lehman College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,336 | $63,353\-$983 vs St. Joseph's University-New York |
| Average annual net price | $19,035 | $3,148\-$15,887 vs St. Joseph's University-New York · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 72.1% | 56.6% |

[Explore CUNY Lehman College →](/school/cuny-lehman-college/)

Similar profileRider UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with St. Joseph's University-New York

| Measure | St. Joseph's University-New York | Rider University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $64,336 | $63,250\-$1,086 vs St. Joseph's University-New York |
| Average annual net price | $19,035 | $24,792+$5,757 vs St. Joseph's University-New York · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 72.1% | 78.6% |

[Explore Rider University →](/school/rider-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
