1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [State University of New York at Oswego](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# State University of New York at Oswego Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/admissions/)[Majors](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does SUNY Oswego cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at State University of New York at Oswego is $27,052, with in-state tuition and fees at $8,825 and room and board at $16,290. Out-of-state students face tuition and fees of $18,735.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $16,236. That is $2,168 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid covers about 40% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks the university #383 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Affordability at State University of New York at Oswego is above average among nonprofit four-year institutions, with the pillar at the 73rd percentile. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $16,236.

That is $2,168 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size) of $14,068. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,880 in federal loans, $349 below the peer median of $21,229.

Aid recipients from families under $30,000 pay $8,714 on average, and aid recipients from families over $110,000 pay $23,087.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $8,714; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $11,681; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $17,412; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $19,053; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $23,087.

Pell Grant recipients make up 39.6% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,373.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$8,714

**$30–48K**
$11,681

**$48–75K**
$17,412

**$75–110K**
$19,053

**$110K+**
$23,087

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$16,236**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 40% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $10,816 against the sticker price. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) across all aid recipients is $16,236.

Across income bands, the average net price starts at $8,714 for families earning under $30,000 and reaches $23,087 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,373, a difference of averages that shows aid is concentrated on families with lower incomes.

The lowest-band average sits well below the overall average, a pattern that coincides with the largest discounts flowing to the lowest-income families. The university's affordability rank of #383 among nonprofit four-year institutions reflects this structure: the sticker-to-net gap is substantial, but the average net price still runs above the peer median.

At State University of New York at Oswego, the published cost of attendance is $27,052, with in-state tuition and fees of $8,825 and room and board at $16,290. For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $8,714.

For the middle band ($48,001–$75,000) it is $17,412, and for families earning over $110,000 it is $23,087. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,373, a difference of averages that reflects the university's progressive aid structure.

Azimuth ranks State University of New York at Oswego #383 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 40% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $10,816 against the sticker price.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $16,236, which sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,168. Out-of-state students face a higher published tuition of $18,735, though their net price will depend on individual aid eligibility.

Graduates who borrow federal loans leave with a median federal student debt of $20,880; 91.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. That median is below the peer median of $21,229 by $349.

For a graduate at the median four-year earnings, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $237 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) carry a separate median of $19,416.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowing is widespread at State University of New York at Oswego—91.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans—but the amounts completers carry are moderate. The median federal student debt at completion is $20,880.

That median sits below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $349. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $19,416.

The return picture at State University of New York at Oswego is mixed. Graduates earn a median of $59,955 four years after completion, which sits above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Yet they earn about $5,000 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios from the university's program mix show a downside scenario of $43,103 and an upside scenario of $70,125.

The median earnings figure lands in the 51st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, while the earnings-beyond-expectations result falls in the 37th percentile. Borrowers finish with a median federal student debt of $20,880, which is below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $237 a month if repaid over ten years. The return pillar ranks #944 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans, a separate federal borrowing population for parents, carry a median of $19,416 at State University of New York at Oswego. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $237.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$19,416

**Estimated parent payment**
$247/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,880

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$19,416

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$237/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$247/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$484/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $59,955, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**7.6%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
