1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Stevens Institute of Technology

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Stevens Institute of Technology

NJ · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #465 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[Majors](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Stevens Institute of Technology #465 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Stevens Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit university in Hoboken, New Jersey, with a degree mix led by Engineering, Computer & Information Sciences, and Business. Return is among the highest we track.

The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, so the four-year earnings figure is measured when most are in the labor force.

Affordability is below the levels seen at many peers. The net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it.

Pell students complete below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is above average. The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools, and the degree mix is concentrated in engineering and computing fields.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are not the largest.

## Stevens at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
47.6%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
86.9%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$112,538

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$33,102

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$27,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$53,192

## Stevens rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Stevens Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit university in Hoboken, New Jersey, enrolling 4,222 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (68th percentile).

The university admits 47.6% of applicants, a rate that is more selective than the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among those who start full time, 93.6% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%.

86.9% complete within six years, against a peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 4.4% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time cohort describes most of the student body.

The four pillars sit far apart. Return is the strongest, at the 96th percentile, and affordability is the weakest, at the 3rd percentile.

Mobility and access fall between them, at the 71st and 56th percentiles, creating a shape where a strong earnings outcome coincides with a high net price.

Stevens Institute of Technology scores in the top decile for return but near the bottom for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #465 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions, with the return pillar in the 96th percentile and affordability in the 3rd percentile.

The mobility pillar lands in the 71st percentile, and access in the 56th percentile. That spread places return in the top decile and affordability in the bottom decile.

20.4% of undergraduates at Stevens Institute of Technology receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks the university #640 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 78.8%, 8.1 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks Stevens Institute of Technology #425 for mobility.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Stevens rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #465 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 71

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 56

**[Affordability](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/cost/)**
National percentile: 3

**[Return on investment](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 96

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Engineering-Related Fields**#2**
2.  Applied Mathematics**#3**
3.  Music**#4**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Stevens briefing

## [Stevens cost & financial aid](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Affordability is the weakest pillar for Stevens Institute of Technology, a private nonprofit university in Hoboken, New Jersey. The published cost of attendance is $79,790, an average across living arrangements.

Tuition and fees are $63,462 and room and board are $19,124. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients drops to $41,346, a reduction of $38,444 from the sticker total.

That average net price sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,975. Azimuth ranks the university #1,378 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Stevens Institute of Technology publishes a cost of attendance of $79,790, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $63,462, and room and board is $19,124.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—varies sharply by family income. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $27,221; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $33,102; and for families earning over $110,000 it reaches $49,538.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,317. Azimuth ranks the university #1,378 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $38,444, leaving an average net price of $41,346 for first-time, full-time aid recipients. That figure sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $13,975.

Affordability is the university's weakest pillar. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $27,000.

That median is above the peer median of $24,199 by $2,801, and 95.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. For a graduate at the median four-year earnings of $112,538, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing adds a separate layer: the median Parent PLUS debt is $53,192.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$33,102**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Stevens

Federal borrowing reaches nearly every undergraduate at Stevens Institute of Technology, where 95.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For completers who borrowed, the median federal student debt is $27,000.

The peer median among comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, so the university sits above that level by $2,801. [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) debt, which covers a separate parent-borrower population, has a median of $53,192.

Graduates of Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of $112,538 four years after completion, a figure in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $44,288.

Earnings scenarios, derived from the university's program mix, show a downside scenario of $85,971 and an upside scenario of $145,377; the typical scenario matches the observed median. For borrowers, the median federal debt of $27,000 is above the peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

Strong earnings alongside a debt level that is only modestly above peers point to a favorable return picture.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $53,192. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $307.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$27,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$53,192

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$307/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$676/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=stevens-institute-of-technology#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/cost/)

02 / Stevens briefing

## [Stevens career outcomes & earnings](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Stevens Institute of Technology delivers very strong return outcomes, sitting in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $112,538, which is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $44,288.

That median places the university in the 98th percentile nationally. The return pillar itself ranks #65 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completing a degree at Stevens Institute of Technology, the median earnings reach $112,538, a figure that sits in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 1,028 completers.

That median runs above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $44,288. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a downside scenario of $85,971 and an upside scenario reaching $145,377.

An estimated 24.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The strong return pillar and the high upside scenario point the same way: graduates earn well above the national norm.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $112,538. That places the result in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median is $44,288 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The peer median is the middle value for institutions of the same type and size.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Stevens Institute of Technology #65 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The degrees concentrate heavily in engineering, computing and business.

Engineering alone accounts for the largest share of bachelor's degrees awarded, with computer and information sciences second and business third. The largest individual programs are all in these families, from mechanical engineering to applied mathematics.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $85,971 on the downside to $145,377 on the upside. An estimated 24.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the current program mix.

Earnings at Stevens Institute of Technology vary widely with the program a graduate completes. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $85,971 on the downside to $145,377 on the upside, with $112,538 as the typical scenario.

The highest observed median belongs to Applied Mathematics, at $156,419 four years after completion, a figure that exceeds even the upside scenario. Computer Science follows at $138,468, and Computer Engineering at $124,037.

These program medians are observed figures, not estimates, and they show why the spread between the downside and upside scenarios is wide.

The published cost of attendance at Stevens Institute of Technology is $79,790 (an average across living arrangements). After grants and scholarships, aid recipients pay an average net price of $41,346, which is $13,975 above the $27,371 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships cover about 48% of the published cost, though individual awards differ. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $27,221; for those earning over $110,000, it is $49,538.

The spread between these family-income bands is $22,317. Among borrowers who finish, the median federal debt is $27,000, which is $2,801 above the $24,199 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Repaying that median if repaid over ten years would cost an estimated $307 a month. Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS hold a separate median of $53,192.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/outcomes/)

03 / Stevens briefing

## [Stevens acceptance rate & admissions](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Stevens Institute of Technology admits 47.6% of applicants, a rate that sits well below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
47.6%

**25th percentile**
1370

**Median**
1420

**75th percentile**
1470

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/admissions/)

04 / Stevens briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Stevens?](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Stevens Institute of Technology offers bachelor's programs where [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) fields nationally by earnings four years after completion. Music ranks #4 nationally and #1 in New Jersey, with completers earning a median of $61,943 four years after completion.

The program awarded 21 bachelor's degrees. Engineering-Related Fields ranks #2 nationally and #1 in New Jersey, where completers earn a median of $101,798 four years after completion.

Applied Mathematics ranks #3 nationally and #1 in New Jersey, recording a median of $156,419 four years after completion. The two programs awarded 23 and 80 degrees, respectively.

The spread between Engineering-Related Fields and Applied Mathematics shows the range of outcomes across the curriculum.

Stevens Institute of Technology publishes earnings data for 12 bachelor's programs, and 11 hold an Azimuth national rank. The largest program, Mechanical Engineering, awarded 159 degrees and ranks #34 nationally in its field, with a median of $100,554 four years after completion.

Computer Science awarded 132 degrees, ranks #44 nationally, and its completers earn a median of $138,468. Among the largest programs, Applied Mathematics shows the strongest earnings at $156,419.

The best-ranked program is Engineering-Related Fields, which holds a national rank of #2 and a state rank of #1 in New Jersey. It awarded 23 degrees and its completers earn a median of $101,798.

Stevens Institute of Technology awards degrees across 12 programs with published four-year earnings data, and 11 carry an Azimuth national rank. The degree mix is anchored by Engineering, which accounts for 51.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded.

Computer & Information Sciences follows at 16.4%, with Business at 11.2%. The largest single program is Mechanical Engineering, at 159 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #34 nationally within its field and #2 in New Jersey. Computer Science is next with 132 degrees awarded, and graduates earn a median of $138,468 four years after completion.

Engineering-Related Fields is the highest-ranked program, at #1 in New Jersey within its field. It awards 23 degrees a year and carries a benchmark ratio of 1.14x against the national median for its field.

The highest-earning program is Applied Mathematics, where graduates earn $156,419 four years out, from 80 degrees awarded. Strength is broad rather than concentrated in one department.

Three of the five largest programs rank in the top fifty nationally within their fields, and the highest-earning program is also the fifth-largest by degrees awarded. Across the ranked programs, every one posts a benchmark ratio above the national median for its field.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Mechanical Engineering 159 degrees awarded**
$100,554

**Computer Science 132 degrees awarded**
$138,468

**Computer Engineering 111 degrees awarded**
$124,037

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 104 degrees awarded**
$108,400

**Applied Mathematics 80 degrees awarded**
$156,419

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering 65 degrees awarded**
$99,842

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/majors/)

05 / Stevens briefing

## How does Stevens serve students from different backgrounds?

Stevens Institute of Technology combines a high [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) with solid completion for Pell recipients. The first-time full-time cohort graduates at a rate of 86.9%, while Pell recipients complete at 78.8%, a figure that sits below the overall rate by 8.1 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Stevens Institute of Technology, a private nonprofit university in Hoboken, New Jersey, enrolls 4,222 undergraduates and admits 47.6% of applicants, a rate below the peer median of 71.2%—the middle value for comparable institutions. 20.4% of the student body receives Pell Grants, and transfers make up an estimated 4.4%.

Azimuth places the access pillar at the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / Stevens briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Stevens?](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Stevens.

Admissions peerStony Brook University49.0% admitted+

Comparison with Stevens

| Measure | Stevens | Stony Brook University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $112,538 | $81,850\-$30,688 vs Stevens |
| Average annual net price | $41,346 | $18,784\-$22,562 vs Stevens · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 47.6% | 49.0% |

[Explore Stony Brook University →](/school/stony-brook-university/)

Higher-admission alternativeSUNY Maritime College72.4% admitted+

Comparison with Stevens

| Measure | Stevens | SUNY Maritime College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $112,538 | $104,752\-$7,786 vs Stevens |
| Average annual net price | $41,346 | $22,367\-$18,979 vs Stevens · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 47.6% | 72.4% |

[Explore SUNY Maritime College →](/school/suny-maritime-college/)

Nearby alternativeNew Jersey Institute of TechnologyNearby option · NJ+

Comparison with Stevens

| Measure | Stevens | New Jersey Institute of Technology |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $112,538 | $91,874\-$20,664 vs Stevens |
| Average annual net price | $41,346 | $16,504\-$24,842 vs Stevens · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 47.6% | 65.1% |

[Explore New Jersey Institute of Technology →](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/)

Lower-cost alternativePrinceton University$6,128 average net price+

Comparison with Stevens

| Measure | Stevens | Princeton University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $112,538 | $108,590\-$3,948 vs Stevens |
| Average annual net price | $41,346 | $6,128\-$35,218 vs Stevens · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 47.6% | 4.6% |

[Explore Princeton University →](/school/princeton-university/)

Similar profileBentley UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Stevens

| Measure | Stevens | Bentley University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $112,538 | $108,577\-$3,961 vs Stevens |
| Average annual net price | $41,346 | $37,930\-$3,416 vs Stevens · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 47.6% | 45.1% |

[Explore Bentley University →](/school/bentley-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 27, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 27, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
