1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Stockton University](/school/stockton-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Stockton University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/stockton-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/stockton-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/stockton-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/stockton-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/stockton-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Stockton University graduates earn?

The reported median is $58,872 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $1,571 per year.

Stockton University has a restrained return picture despite its mobility standing. Azimuth places its return pillar in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $2,894 less than the model expects for similar students. This earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 44th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,307. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,201.

Median earnings are $58,872 four years after completion, in the 47th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, with Stockton $1,571 above it.

The return picture is mixed: earnings sit above peers but below the model’s expectation.

Program mix leaves a wide range of possible earnings outcomes at Stockton University. The downside earnings scenario is $49,805, the typical scenario is $58,872, and the upside scenario is $72,103 four years after completion; these are scenarios, not observed groups.

At the higher end of program medians four years after completion, Nursing reaches $97,739, Physics reaches $86,849, and Information Science/Studies reaches $79,310. Those program results make the modeled range concrete.

Graduate study shapes how the earnings figure should be read. An estimated 31.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, leaving those continuing their education outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$58,872

**Rank for difference from expectations**
44th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Stockton University reported median**
$58,872

**Peer schools comparable schools · $1,571 below Stockton University**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,894 above Stockton University**
$61,766

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,805 to $72,103, around the reported median of $58,872. Compare the lower scenario with [Stockton University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/stockton-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,805

**Median · reported**
$58,872

**Higher estimate**
$72,103

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Stockton University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Stockton University graduates’ reported earnings are $2,894 below that expectation, the 44th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Stockton University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$5,307

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$8,201

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,894

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Stockton University report the highest earnings?

Stockton University’s nationally ranked programs show higher and more moderate earnings levels four years after completion. Health Sciences recorded median earnings of $63,295 and 325 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #19 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Visual and Performing Arts posted $40,199 with 23 degrees awarded and ranks #19 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. At the more moderate end, Criminology had median earnings of $55,408 across 169 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #19 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Social Work recorded $59,102 and 83 degrees awarded, with an Azimuth rank of #29 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

The figures show program-level earnings vary even among Stockton’s better-ranked fields.

Health Professions accounts for 19.4% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, giving Stockton’s ranked fields a substantial health-related presence. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Health Sciences #19 nationally in its field among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 325 degrees, and its completers had median earnings of $63,295 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks Criminology #19 nationally in its field among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 169 degrees, and its completers had median earnings of $55,408 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks Visual and Performing Arts #19 nationally in its field among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It awarded 23 degrees, and its completers had median earnings of $40,199 four years after completion. These fields show why the program choice matters: ranked offerings differ in both award volume and earnings.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$97,739

**Physics**
$86,849

**Information Science/Studies**
$79,310

**Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology**
$69,252

**Mathematics**
$64,242

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$64,060

**Economics**
$63,582

**Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General**
$63,295

[Explore Stockton University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/stockton-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place downside earnings at $49,805, typical earnings at $58,872, and upside earnings at $72,103. Nursing reaches $97,739 four years after completion, while Psychology, the lowest-earning large program, is at $50,947. The spread shows substantial variation by field rather than observed groups.

Graduate earnings sit above the peer median, but the model sets a higher expectation for comparable graduates. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Stockton University has median earnings of $58,872 four years after completion, based on an earnings cohort of 2,446 completers.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a separate reference point.

Graduates earn about $2,894 less than the model expects for similar students. An estimated 31.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Earnings scenarios, rather than observed groups, show how program mix can shift the earnings picture. Above-peer earnings and below-expected earnings give different reference points.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
