1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [SUNY College at Geneseo](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# SUNY College at Geneseo Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/admissions/)[Majors](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does SUNY College at Geneseo cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at SUNY College at Geneseo is $27,709, but the average aid recipient pays considerably less. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $7,070 and required fees of $1,965 for the 2025-26 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $16,634.

Nonresidents face tuition of $17,970. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $18,211.

Aid covers about 34% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $9,498 against the sticker price. That net price is $4,143 above the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #446 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 34% of the published cost for the average aid recipient at SUNY College at Geneseo, bringing the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) to $18,211. That is $4,143 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

For families earning under $30,000, it averages $10,018; for those earning over $110,000, it averages $23,043. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,025.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,500 in federal student loans, $1,729 below the peer median. Azimuth places the affordability pillar at the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is higher for families with more income. Aid recipients in the lowest band (under $30,000) average $10,018, while those in the highest band (over $110,000) average $23,043.

The bands between are $30,001–$48,000 at $12,254, $48,001–$75,000 at $16,142, and $75,001–$110,000 at $17,549. 27.6% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing context for the lowest income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,025.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$10,018

**$30–48K**
$12,254

**$48–75K**
$16,142

**$75–110K**
$17,549

**$110K+**
$23,043

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$18,211**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 34% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, reducing the sticker price by $9,498 on average. The pattern across income bands shows lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s at lower incomes, with costs increasing from $10,018 in the lowest band to $23,043 in the highest.

The $13,025 spread describes a structure where aid is targeted toward families with fewer resources, rather than an individual aid package.

The published cost of attendance at SUNY College at Geneseo is $27,709. Azimuth ranks the university #446 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, it is $10,018; for those earning $48,001 to $75,000, it is $16,142; and for those earning over $110,000, it is $23,043. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,025.

Aid covers about 34% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) across all aid recipients is $18,211, which is $4,143 above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans. That is $1,729 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions.

90.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $22,092.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

The return picture at SUNY College at Geneseo is mixed. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $63,560, which is $6,259 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That raw earnings figure sits at the 62nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. However, graduates earn about $11,986 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university at the 14th percentile for [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a range: a typical scenario of $63,560, a downside of $51,347, and an upside of $78,159. On the debt side, the median federal student loan balance of $19,500 is $1,729 below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $22,092. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$22,092

**Estimated parent payment**
$281/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$22,092

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$222/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$281/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$503/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $63,560, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.5%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=suny-college-at-geneseo#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
