1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [SUNY Polytechnic Institute](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# SUNY Polytechnic Institute Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/)[Cost & aid](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/admissions/)[Majors](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates earn?

The reported median is $73,730 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $53,116 as its benchmark; the difference is $20,614 per year.

The earnings scenarios show a spread of about $93,209 on the upside to $52,450 on the downside, reflecting the range of programs at SUNY Polytechnic Institute. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Nursing graduates earn $108,014 four years after completion, from 40 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $87,788, and Computer and Information Sciences at $85,180.

An estimated 21.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$73,730

**Rank for difference from expectations**
74th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**SUNY Polytechnic Institute reported median**
$73,730

**Peer schools comparable schools · $20,614 below SUNY Polytechnic Institute**
$53,116

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,121 below SUNY Polytechnic Institute**
$67,609

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $52,450 to $93,209, around the reported median of $73,730. Compare the lower scenario with [SUNY Polytechnic Institute borrowing and monthly payments](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$52,450

**Median · reported**
$73,730

**Higher estimate**
$93,209

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates’ reported earnings are $6,121 above that expectation, the 74th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending SUNY Polytechnic Institute caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,936

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$1,815

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$6,121

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at SUNY Polytechnic Institute report the highest earnings?

52.8% of degrees awarded at SUNY Polytechnic Institute are in STEM fields. The highest-earning programs are concentrated in health professions and engineering, while the largest program sits in a technical field with more moderate pay.

Nursing leads with median earnings of $108,014 four years after completion, from 40 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $87,788, with 27 degrees awarded.

The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awards 47 degrees a year and reports median earnings of $85,180. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #109 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

At the more moderate end, Biology graduates earn $54,176 from 32 degrees awarded.

Engineering Technologies accounts for 19.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Computer & Information Sciences at 17.5% and Health Professions at 15.9%. The university has 8 nationally ranked program.

The largest single program is Computer and Information Sciences, with 47 degrees awarded and median earnings of $85,180 four years after completion. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #109 within its field nationally and #10 in New York.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, at $108,014 from 40 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $87,788 from 27 degrees awarded.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$108,014

**Mechanical Engineering**
$87,788

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$85,180

**Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians**
$76,413

**Civil Engineering**
$75,078

**Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
$74,297

**Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
$73,268

**Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management**
$70,052

[Explore SUNY Polytechnic Institute program cohorts and field ranks](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $52,450 to a typical outcome of $73,730 and an upside of $93,209. The spread shows how much field of study can matter.

Among the largest programs, Nursing reaches $108,014 four years after completion, while Biology sits at $54,176.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $73,730 four years after graduating from SUNY Polytechnic Institute. That median lands in the 82nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 736 completers measured in the current federal release. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix outline a typical outcome of $73,730, a downside scenario of $52,450, and an upside scenario of $93,209.

The scenarios are estimates derived from the mix of programs offered, not predictions for individual graduates. An estimated 21.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
