1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Tarleton State University](/school/tarleton-state-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Tarleton State University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/tarleton-state-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/tarleton-state-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/tarleton-state-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/tarleton-state-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/tarleton-state-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Tarleton State University cost after financial aid?

For families weighing Tarleton State University, the published budget is $24,100, but aid recipients average a $20,783 [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) after grants and scholarships. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $3,317 below the sticker total.

Published charges include $8,302 in-state tuition and fees, $18,142 out-of-state tuition and fees, and $10,920 for room and board. The average net price is above the $15,634 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,149.

Azimuth ranks the university #509 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer comparison and affordability ranking point to a cost picture that is less favorable than that of its comparable institutions.

Azimuth ranks Tarleton State University in the 64th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $20,783, $5,149 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

For families earning under $30,000, the average is $15,574; for those over $110,000 it is $24,076. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,502.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $19,606 in federal student loans, $470 below the peer median. Debt sits below the peer median, but net price is above it.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s are lowest for lower-income aid recipients and approach the published budget for higher-income families. Families earning under thirty thousand dollars average $15,574; those earning thirty thousand one to forty-eight thousand dollars average $16,980; those earning forty-eight thousand one to seventy-five thousand dollars average $20,396; those earning seventy-five thousand one to one hundred ten thousand dollars average $23,466; and families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars average $24,076.

34.4% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing financial-access context for the lowest income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,502.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$15,574

**$30–48K**
$16,980

**$48–75K**
$20,396

**$75–110K**
$23,466

**$110K+**
$24,076

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$20,783**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At Tarleton State University, aid recipients in the lowest-income band face a much lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) than those in the highest-income band. The published cost is $24,100, while the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $20,783, leaving an average aid offset of $3,317.

Aid covers about 14% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Pricing differs across all five bands: $15,574 in the lowest-income band, $16,980 in the next band, $20,396 in the middle band, $23,466 in the next-highest band, and $24,076 in the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,502, a difference of averages. Lower average prices for lower-income bands show that aid is concentrated more heavily there, though individual packages vary.

The published cost of attendance at Tarleton State University is $24,100. Azimuth ranks the university #509 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,574 for families earning under $30,000, $20,396 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000, and $24,076 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,502.

Aid saves the average recipient $3,317 against the sticker price, leaving an average net price of $20,783 across all bands. That is $5,149 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $8,302; out-of-state students pay $18,142. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,606 in federal student loans, $470 below the peer median of $20,076.

85.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,125 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is common at Tarleton State University: 85.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $19,606.

That median is $470 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,125 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

At Tarleton State University, the investment picture is mixed: graduates earn more than the model expects, but the overall earnings level sits lower in the national distribution. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings four years after completion are $57,758.

That figure is in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The typical scenario matches the observed median earnings, while the downside scenario is $46,328 and the upside scenario is $79,516.

These are earnings scenarios based on the program mix rather than observed graduate groups. Median federal student debt at completion is $19,606, below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $470.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and lower borrowing point in the same direction, though the overall earnings percentile remains lower.

Parent borrowing is a separate part of the family cost picture: median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing among parent borrowers is $17,125. Median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$17,125

**Estimated parent payment**
$218/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 12.8% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 5.8% | Safe |
| $150,000 | 2.7% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 1.8% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=tarleton-state-university#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,606

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$17,125

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$223/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$218/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$441/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $57,758, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**7.9%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=tarleton-state-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
