1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Temple University](/school/temple-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Temple University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/temple-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/temple-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/temple-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/temple-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/temple-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Temple University graduates earn?

The reported median is $67,232 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $1,622 per year.

Temple University's strongest pillar is mobility, not return, and the earnings picture reflects that. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $67,232, at the 71st percentile. That figure sits above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,622.

Graduates earn about $803 less than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level, a result in the 52nd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,324.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,127. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,607.

The model's split shows the program mix helping while the institution's own effect pulls the other way.

The earnings scenarios at Temple University span from a downside of $48,495 to an upside of $92,313 four years after completion, a range that reflects the variation in program-level outcomes. The highest-earning programs show the upper end of that spread.

Management Science graduates earn a median of $104,311, Computer and Information Sciences completers reach $101,670, and Biomedical Engineering graduates earn $101,101. The typical earnings scenario of $67,232 sits closer to the middle of the range, reflecting the mix of programs that award the most degrees.

An estimated 27.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings reflect only those working and not enrolled, the median may not capture the outcomes of the estimated share who continue to graduate study.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$67,232

**Rank for difference from expectations**
52nd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Temple University reported median**
$67,232

**Peer schools comparable schools · $1,622 below Temple University**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $803 above Temple University**
$68,035

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,495 to $92,313, around the reported median of $67,232. Compare the lower scenario with [Temple University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/temple-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$48,495

**Median · reported**
$67,232

**Higher estimate**
$92,313

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Temple University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Temple University graduates’ reported earnings are $803 below that expectation, the 52nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Temple University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,324

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$9,127

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$803

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Temple University report the highest earnings?

The university's program mix spans high-earning technical fields and large-enrollment social sciences, with a wide spread in outcomes. Computer and Information Sciences is the highest-earning large program, with a median of $101,670 four years after completion and an Azimuth national rank of #55 on 319 degrees awarded.

Finance follows at $85,011 and a national rank of #71 (269 degrees awarded). By contrast, Psychology, the largest program with 334 degrees awarded, shows a median of $50,582 and ranks #171 nationally.

Biology sits between these poles: $72,134 and a national rank of #34 on 254 degrees awarded. The contrast between a six-figure technical field and a moderate-earning social science that awards more degrees shapes the university's overall return picture.

The earnings picture at Temple University depends heavily on the program a student chooses, and the university has 50 nationally ranked bachelor's fields to examine. Legal Professions and Studies is the strongest by rank, placed #2 in its field among nonprofit four-year institutions and first in Pennsylvania.

It awards 27 degrees and has median earnings of $60,714 four years after completion. Insurance follows at #6 nationally, awarding 150 degrees and posting median earnings of $92,555.

The largest programs show a wide spread. Psychology awards the most degrees at 334 a year, ranks #171 nationally, and its graduates earn a median of $50,582.

Computer and Information Sciences is the second-largest, awarding 319 degrees, ranked #55 nationally, with median earnings of $101,670. The highest-earning program, Management Science, reports a median of $104,311 from 49 degrees a year.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods**
$104,311

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$101,670

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$101,101

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$97,839

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$96,342

**Insurance**
$92,555

**Mathematics**
$91,330

**Mechanical Engineering**
$91,131

[Explore Temple University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/temple-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show how earnings vary by field: a downside scenario of $48,495, a typical scenario of $67,232, and an upside scenario of $92,313. Anchoring that range in named programs, Management Science graduates earn a median of $104,311 four years after completion, while the largest program, Psychology, sits at $50,582.

Temple University's strongest pillar is mobility, where it ranks #52 among nonprofit four-year institutions. That strength coexists with a median earnings figure four years after completion of $67,232, which sits above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The earnings cohort includes 8,332 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Graduates earn about $803 less than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical outcome of $67,232, with a downside scenario of $48,495 and an upside scenario reaching $92,313. An estimated 27.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The earnings picture is mixed: the median sits just above the peer benchmark, while the model finds graduates earn slightly less than expected for similar students. The wide spread between the downside and upside scenarios reflects the variation across the university's 62 programs with earnings data.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
