1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Tennessee Technological University](/school/tennessee-technological-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Tennessee Technological University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/tennessee-technological-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/tennessee-technological-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/tennessee-technological-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/tennessee-technological-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/tennessee-technological-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Tennessee Technological University graduates earn?

The reported median is $57,413 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $112 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,413, at the 41st percentile. That is $112 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,930 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 44th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,913.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,843. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,492.

The earnings range is wide enough that field choice deserves close attention at Tennessee Technological University. The downside earnings scenario is $42,875 and the upside scenario is $86,838, both modeled from the program mix rather than observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Computer Engineering has median earnings of $98,978 four years after completion, followed by Electrical Engineering at $94,179 and Chemical Engineering at $91,580. The scenario spread and these program medians point to different earnings paths by field.

Further study is relevant when reading the earnings figure. An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, continuing students fall outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$57,413

**Rank for difference from expectations**
44th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Tennessee Technological University reported median**
$57,413

**Peer schools comparable schools · $112 below Tennessee Technological University**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,930 above Tennessee Technological University**
$60,343

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $42,875 to $86,838, around the reported median of $57,413. Compare the lower scenario with [Tennessee Technological University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/tennessee-technological-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$42,875

**Median · reported**
$57,413

**Higher estimate**
$86,838

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Tennessee Technological University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Tennessee Technological University graduates’ reported earnings are $2,930 below that expectation, the 44th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Tennessee Technological University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,913

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$9,843

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,930

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Tennessee Technological University report the highest earnings?

At Tennessee Technological University, the program-level picture depends heavily on field, with earnings measured four years after completion. Engineering Technologies/Technicians reports median earnings of $77,658 from 69 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #8 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management posts $45,348, with 44 degrees awarded, and Azimuth places it #8 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. At a more moderate earnings level, Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs has median earnings of $45,909 and 32 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #5 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The figures show that earnings differ substantially across these fields.

Engineering accounts for 16.3% of bachelor’s degrees awarded at Tennessee Technological University, and program outcomes vary sharply across the university’s ranked fields. The university has 22 bachelor’s programs with Azimuth national field rankings.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs #5 in its field nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. It awarded 32 degrees, and its completers had median earnings of $45,909 four years after completion.

Engineering Technologies/Technicians stands at #8 in its field nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions, with 69 degrees awarded and median earnings of $77,658 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management #8 in its field nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; 44 degrees were awarded, with median earnings of $45,348 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$98,978

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$94,179

**Chemical Engineering**
$91,580

**Computer Science**
$90,521

**Mechanical Engineering**
$84,267

**Civil Engineering**
$78,646

**Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General**
$77,658

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$71,762

[Explore Tennessee Technological University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/tennessee-technological-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program mix shapes a wide modeled spread: the downside earnings scenario is $42,875, the typical scenario is $57,413, and the upside scenario is $86,838. These are scenarios, not observed groups.

Computer Engineering reaches $98,978 four years after completion, whereas Teacher Education is the lowest-earning among the largest programs at $43,264. The contrast shows why field choice matters for earnings.

Affordability is the stronger part of the picture at Tennessee Technological University; earnings are more mixed. Graduates have median earnings of $57,413 four years after completion.

This measure covers federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 2,452 completers.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a second check. Graduates earn about $2,930 less than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix place the typical scenario in line with the observed median, with a downside scenario of $42,875 and an upside scenario of $86,838. An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The scenario range and below-expected earnings point to outcomes that vary by program.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
