1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Texas A&M University-Kingsville](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Texas A&M University-Kingsville Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/admissions/)[Majors](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Texas A&M University-Kingsville cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, Texas A&M University-Kingsville brings its published cost down to an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $12,090. The published cost of attendance is $24,060, including $9,892 in-state tuition and fees and $11,200 for room and board.

Out-of-state tuition and fees are $25,746. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, leaves average financial aid savings of $11,970 against the sticker price.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $14,068, making this average $1,978 below that benchmark. Azimuth ranks the university #260 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The lower net price and affordability standing point in the same direction for aid recipients.

For aid recipients, Texas A&M University-Kingsville keeps its average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, at $12,090. That is $1,978 below the $14,068 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places its affordability pillar in the 82nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Across income bands, the average net price is $10,207 for families in the lowest band and $19,553 for those in the highest.

Median federal student loan debt among borrowers who completed is $22,934, $1,705 above the $21,229 peer median. Lower prices and higher borrowing point in different directions.

Aid recipients in lower family-income bands face lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s here. The lowest band averages $10,207, followed by $10,960 in the next band, $12,700 in the middle band, $15,325 in the next-highest band, and $19,553 in the highest band.

Pell Grants go to 52.7% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,346.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$10,207

**$30–48K**
$10,960

**$48–75K**
$12,700

**$75–110K**
$15,325

**$110K+**
$19,553

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$12,090**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 50% of the published cost. The average aid offset is $11,970, which leaves an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $12,090 rather than the published cost of attendance.

Pricing differs across family-income bands: the lowest-income band has the lowest average net price, and prices increase through each successive band to the highest-income group. That pattern shows aid is more concentrated toward lower-income aid recipients, though each band figure is an average rather than an individual offer.

The sticker-to-net gap and the income pattern both indicate that published charges are not the price most aid recipients pay.

For families receiving aid, Texas A&M University-Kingsville has a published cost of attendance of $24,060, with costs after grants and scholarships differing across family-income bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,207 in the lowest family-income band, $10,960 in the lower-middle band, $12,700 in the middle band, $15,325 in the upper-middle band, and $19,553 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,346, and Azimuth ranks the university #260 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, rather than promising the same result for every family.

Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $12,090 after average financial-aid savings of $11,970 against the sticker price. That figure is $1,978 below the peer median net price of $14,068, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published in-state tuition and fees are $9,892, compared with $25,746 for out-of-state tuition and fees. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $22,934, and 80.2% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

The peer median debt is $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university's figure $1,705 above that benchmark. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers have median borrowing of $14,224.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is common at Texas A&M University-Kingsville, with 80.2% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $22,934.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median federal debt is $21,229, placing the university's median above by $1,705. For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, median borrowing is $14,224.

Graduates of Texas A&M University-Kingsville earn about $9,314 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 82nd percentile nationally. The median earnings four years after completion is $56,982, at the 39th percentile, which is $319 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show a typical outcome of $56,982, with a downside case of $42,526 and an upside case of $84,300. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,934 in federal student loans, $1,705 above the median of $21,229 for comparable institutions.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers have median borrowing of $14,224, a figure for a separate parent-borrower population. The median federal student debt cited above corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$14,224

**Estimated parent payment**
$181/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | Caution |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,934

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$14,224

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$261/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$181/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$442/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $56,982, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**9.1%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=texas-am-university-kingsville#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
