1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Texas A&M University-Victoria

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Texas A&M University-Victoria

TX · Medium public institution · Overall rank #362 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/admissions/)[Majors](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Texas A&M University-Victoria #362 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Texas A&M University-Victoria is a public university in Victoria, Texas, where the largest degree families are Business and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies. Affordability is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to what it cannot explain than to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate above the overall cohort.

What families pay after aid is well below the published cost. The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and the largest programs are not the highest-earning ones.

A student drawn to Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies should know that the best-paid fields are in Business.

## Texas A&M University-Victoria at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
95.9%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
26.4%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$57,364

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$17,553

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$18,973

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$11,724

## Texas A&M University-Victoria rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

2,513 undergraduates enroll at Texas A&M University-Victoria, a public university in Victoria, Texas. The university lands in the upper quarter of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (75th percentile).

At Texas A&M University-Victoria, 95.9% of applicants are admitted; the peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is 85.9%. The first-year retention rate for full-time students is 65.1%; the peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is 73.7%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort is 26.4%; the peer median is 49.1%. An estimated 67.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year graduation rate covers only a minority of the student body.

The four pillars are not clustered together. Affordability is the strongest pillar (94th percentile) and return is the weakest (43rd percentile). Access and mobility fall between them, at the 72nd and 58th percentiles.

Affordability is the pillar that stands out in Azimuth's assessment of Texas A&M University-Victoria, sitting at the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Access is also a strength, in the 72nd percentile.

Mobility is in the 58th percentile. Return is the weakest of the four pillars, at the 43rd percentile, so the overall picture is one of a low-cost public university where the earnings figures are more modest.

48.9% of undergraduates at Texas A&M University-Victoria receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at a rate of 43.4%, which is 17.0 percentage points above the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the entering cohort.

Azimuth ranks the university #413 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. For mobility, Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-Victoria #616 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Texas A&M University-Victoria rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #362 |
| [Texas](/rankings/best-colleges-in-texas/) | #34 |
| [South](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-south/) | #131 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 58

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 72

**[Affordability](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/)**
National percentile: 94

**[Return on investment](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 43

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other**#45**
2.  Business/Commerce, General**#54**
3.  Finance and Financial Management Services**#95**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Texas A&M University-Victoria briefing

## [Texas A&M University-Victoria cost & financial aid](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient at Texas A&M University-Victoria. The full published cost of attendance, the sticker price for a standard budget, is $21,401.

In-state tuition and fees are $7,149; out-of-state tuition and fees are $16,989. Room and board add another $11,246.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients pay $8,109 on average. That lands $5,959 below the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

On average, aid lowers the published cost by $13,292. Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-Victoria #80 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 94th percentile.

The published cost of attendance is $21,401, and Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-Victoria #80 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $5,317, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $17,553, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $20,285.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,968. Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The average net price for first-time, full-time in-state aid recipients is $8,109, which is $5,959 below the median of $14,068 for comparable institutions. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,973 in federal student loans.

That is $2,256 below the peer median of $21,229 at comparable institutions. 77.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $11,724 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month. It estimates costs and payments based on your own circumstances.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$17,553**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Texas A&M University-Victoria

At Texas A&M University-Victoria, 77.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $18,973.

That median is $2,256 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) hold a separate median of $11,724.

Affordability is the pillar that stands out at Texas A&M University-Victoria, and the debt figures bear that out. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $18,973 in federal loans, which is $2,256 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month. The earnings picture is more measured.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,364, at the 40th percentile nationally. That figure is $63 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits at the 68th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $45,340 on the downside to $74,813 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $57,364.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $11,724. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$18,973

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$11,724

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$216/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$149/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=texas-am-university-victoria#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/)

02 / Texas A&M University-Victoria briefing

## [Texas A&M University-Victoria career outcomes & earnings](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,364, in the 40th percentile. That is $63 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 68th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $1,206.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,704. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $896.

Four years after finishing, the median earnings for federally aided completers at Texas A&M University-Victoria who are working and not enrolled are $57,364. That earnings level is at the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The figure reflects 848 completers measured in the federal data. Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students. That outcome is at the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios are estimates, not observed outcomes. They run from $45,340 to $74,813, with $57,364 as the typical estimate.

Based on the program mix, an estimated 28.5% of graduates continue to graduate study.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,364. That figure is at the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $57,301, which leaves Texas A&M University-Victoria $63 above that peer benchmark. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Texas A&M University-Victoria #837 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students. That particular result falls at the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $1,206. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,704.

Inside the measured factors, the STEM component adds $896. The degrees cluster in business, interdisciplinary studies and psychology, with a smaller STEM footprint.

The downside earnings scenario, estimated from the program mix, is $45,340 and the upside is $74,813. An estimated 28.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios point to a wide range: from $45,340 on the downside to $74,813 on the upside, with $57,364 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Finance graduates earn $80,774 four years after completion, from 30 degrees awarded a year. Computer and Information Sciences follows at $79,123, with 37 degrees awarded. The largest program, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, reports $53,837.

Graduates of Texas A&M University-Victoria earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students. Those earnings come with federal student debt that is $2,256 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $18,973 in federal loans. If repaid over ten years, that debt gives an estimated monthly payment of $216.

Parent PLUS borrowing is separate; parents who take those loans hold a median of $11,724. The published cost of attendance is $21,401, and the average aid recipient sees about 62% of that cost covered by aid.

Average net prices range from $5,317 for aid recipients in the lowest income band to $20,285 for those in the highest. The spread between the two ends is $14,968. These are band averages, not what any individual family pays.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$1,206

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$2,704

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$3,910

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/outcomes/)

03 / Texas A&M University-Victoria briefing

## [Texas A&M University-Victoria acceptance rate & admissions](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Texas A&M University-Victoria admits 95.9% of applicants, above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions

**Admission rate**
95.9%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/admissions/)

04 / Texas A&M University-Victoria briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Texas A&M University-Victoria?](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The highest-earning programs at Texas A&M University-Victoria are not the ones awarding the most degrees. Finance graduates earn a median of $80,774 four years after completion, from 30 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the program #95 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer and Information Sciences is the next best-paid, with median earnings of $79,123 and 37 degrees awarded.

It ranks #145 nationally. By contrast, the largest program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, at 133 degrees a year.

Its graduates earn $53,837, and Azimuth ranks it #45 nationally. Psychology, the second-largest at 120 degrees, posts median earnings of $42,359 and a national rank of #295.

Texas A&M University-Victoria has 8 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 11 fields. The largest program family is Business, accounting for 34.3% of degrees awarded, followed by Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies at 15.8%.

The largest single program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 133 degrees awarded a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #45 within its field nationally, and its completers earn a median of $53,837 four years after finishing.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Finance, with 30 degrees awarded and median earnings of $80,774. Azimuth ranks it #95 in its field.

The best-paid programs are concentrated in business and computing, while the largest programs in interdisciplinary studies and psychology show more modest earnings.

Texas A&M University-Victoria awards the largest share of its bachelor's degrees in Business, at 34.3% of the total. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies is next at 15.8%, followed by Psychology at 14.2%.

The university has 8 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 11 with published four-year earnings data. The largest programs are Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies at 133 degrees awarded, Psychology at 120, and Business/Commerce at 112.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies is also the highest-ranked program at the university, ranking #14 in Texas within its field. Business/Commerce is the second-highest ranked, at #54 nationally and #11 in Texas within its field.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one. Finance graduates earn a median of $80,774 four years after completion, from 30 degrees awarded a year.

Computer and Information Sciences is the second-highest earner, at $79,123 from 37 degrees awarded, and ranks #145 nationally within its field. The pattern is concentrated: the largest programs are not the highest-earning ones, and the best-paid fields graduate relatively few students. 15.4% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 133 degrees awarded**
$53,837

**Psychology, General 120 degrees awarded**
$42,359

**Business/Commerce, General 112 degrees awarded**
$56,397

**Accounting and Related Services 65 degrees awarded**
$55,175

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 61 degrees awarded**
$62,054

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 43 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/)

05 / Texas A&M University-Victoria briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Texas A&M University-Victoria?](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Texas A&M University-Victoria.

Admissions peerTexas Lutheran University95.7% admitted+

Comparison with Texas A&M University-Victoria

| Measure | Texas A&M University-Victoria | Texas Lutheran University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,364 | $56,629\-$735 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria |
| Average annual net price | $8,109 | $24,654+$16,545 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 95.9% | 95.7% |

Nearby alternativeTexas A&M University-San AntonioNearby option · TX+

Comparison with Texas A&M University-Victoria

| Measure | Texas A&M University-Victoria | Texas A&M University-San Antonio |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,364 | $55,112\-$2,252 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria |
| Average annual net price | $8,109 | $11,196+$3,087 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 95.9% | 92.8% |

[Explore Texas A&M University-San Antonio →](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/)

Higher-earnings alternativeCalifornia State University-East Bay$72,596 earnings+

Comparison with Texas A&M University-Victoria

| Measure | Texas A&M University-Victoria | California State University-East Bay |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,364 | $72,596+$15,232 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria |
| Average annual net price | $8,109 | $9,320+$1,211 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 95.9% | 97.4% |

[Explore California State University-East Bay →](/school/california-state-university-east-bay/)

Lower-cost alternativeTrinity International University-Illinois$2,835 average net price+

Comparison with Texas A&M University-Victoria

| Measure | Texas A&M University-Victoria | Trinity International University-Illinois |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,364 | $51,985\-$5,379 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria |
| Average annual net price | $8,109 | $2,835\-$5,274 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 95.9% | 100.0% |

Similar profileEast Central UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Texas A&M University-Victoria

| Measure | Texas A&M University-Victoria | East Central University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,364 | $53,649\-$3,715 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria |
| Average annual net price | $8,109 | $8,683+$574 vs Texas A&M University-Victoria · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 95.9% | 58.2% |

[Explore East Central University →](/school/east-central-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
