1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Texas A&M University-Victoria](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Texas A&M University-Victoria Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/)[Cost & aid](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/admissions/)[Majors](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn?

The reported median is $57,364 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $63 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,364, in the 40th percentile. That is $63 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 68th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $1,206.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,704. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $896.

The earnings scenarios point to a wide range: from $45,340 on the downside to $74,813 on the upside, with $57,364 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Finance graduates earn $80,774 four years after completion, from 30 degrees awarded a year. Computer and Information Sciences follows at $79,123, with 37 degrees awarded. The largest program, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, reports $53,837.

An estimated 28.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$57,364

**Rank for difference from expectations**
68th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Texas A&M University-Victoria reported median**
$57,364

**Peer schools comparable schools · $63 below Texas A&M University-Victoria**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,910 below Texas A&M University-Victoria**
$53,454

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $45,340 to $74,813, around the reported median of $57,364. Compare the lower scenario with [Texas A&M University-Victoria borrowing and monthly payments](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$45,340

**Median · reported**
$57,364

**Higher estimate**
$74,813

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates’ reported earnings are $3,910 above that expectation, the 68th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Texas A&M University-Victoria caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$1,206

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$2,704

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$3,910

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Texas A&M University-Victoria report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at Texas A&M University-Victoria are not the ones awarding the most degrees. Finance graduates earn a median of $80,774 four years after completion, from 30 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the program #95 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer and Information Sciences is the next best-paid, with median earnings of $79,123 and 37 degrees awarded.

It ranks #145 nationally. By contrast, the largest program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, at 133 degrees a year.

Its graduates earn $53,837, and Azimuth ranks it #45 nationally. Psychology, the second-largest at 120 degrees, posts median earnings of $42,359 and a national rank of #295.

Texas A&M University-Victoria has 8 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 11 fields. The largest program family is Business, accounting for 34.3% of degrees awarded, followed by Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies at 15.8%.

The largest single program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 133 degrees awarded a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #45 within its field nationally, and its completers earn a median of $53,837 four years after finishing.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Finance, with 30 degrees awarded and median earnings of $80,774. Azimuth ranks it #95 in its field.

The best-paid programs are concentrated in business and computing, while the largest programs in interdisciplinary studies and psychology show more modest earnings.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$80,774

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$79,123

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$62,054

**Marketing**
$61,341

**Business/Commerce, General**
$56,397

**Accounting and Related Services**
$55,175

**Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other**
$53,837

**Communication and Media Studies**
$52,435

[Explore Texas A&M University-Victoria program cohorts and field ranks](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $45,340, a typical outcome of $57,364, and an upside of $74,813. The spread reflects how much field of study can shift the outcome.

At the high end, Finance graduates earn $80,774 four years out. Among the largest programs, Psychology sits at the lower end at $42,359.

Four years after finishing, the median earnings for federally aided completers at Texas A&M University-Victoria who are working and not enrolled are $57,364. That earnings level is at the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The figure reflects 848 completers measured in the federal data. Graduates earn about $3,910 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students. That outcome is at the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios are estimates, not observed outcomes. They run from $45,340 to $74,813, with $57,364 as the typical estimate.

Based on the program mix, an estimated 28.5% of graduates continue to graduate study.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
