1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Texas Woman's University](/school/texas-womans-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Texas Woman's University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/texas-womans-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/texas-womans-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/texas-womans-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/texas-womans-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/texas-womans-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Texas Woman's University cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Texas Woman's University is $22,234, but the average aid recipient pays considerably less. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $11,963, which is $2,105 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $7,140 and required fees of $3,400 for the 2025-26 academic year. On-campus food and housing added $12,690 to those charges.

Out-of-state students faced tuition of $19,440. Azimuth ranks the university #165 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 88th percentile.

The cost picture is favorable on both price and federal borrowing. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $11,963, $2,105 below the $14,068 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Among completers who borrowed, median federal student loan debt is $19,218, $2,011 below the comparable-institution median of $21,229. For aid recipients in the lowest income band, average net price is $9,948, compared with $19,093 in the highest band.

Azimuth places Texas Woman's University’s affordability pillar in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Lower prices and lower borrower debt point in the same direction.

Prices vary across the listed family-income bands. From the lowest through the highest band, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s are $9,948, $9,894, $11,087, $14,094, and $19,093.

Pell Grants reach 42.0% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,145.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$9,948

**$30–48K**
$9,894

**$48–75K**
$11,087

**$75–110K**
$14,094

**$110K+**
$19,093

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$11,963**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid reduces the published price substantially for the average recipient, with lower listed income bands generally facing lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s. Against a published cost of $22,234, the average net price is $11,963, leaving a sticker-to-net gap of $10,271.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The lower and middle income bands have average net prices of $9,948, $9,894, and $11,087, while the upper bands are $14,094 and $19,093.

This pattern shows lower average net prices at lower listed incomes, rather than a fixed discount for every family. The sticker-to-net gap and lower band averages point in the same direction.

At Texas Woman's University, the published cost of attendance is $22,234, with aid recipients facing a range of average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s across family-income bands. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,948 in the lowest band; $9,894 in the lower-middle band; $11,087 in the middle band; $14,094 in the upper-middle band; and $19,093 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,145. Azimuth ranks the university #165 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $10,271 against the sticker price. Aid recipients pay an average net price of $11,963.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median, the middle value for that group, is $14,068, with Texas Woman's University $2,105 below it. Aid coverage and the lower peer price point in the same direction.

Federal-loan borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $19,218, which is $2,011 below the peer median debt of $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size). 82.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers is $13,471. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing reaches 82.3% of federal aid recipients at Texas Woman's University. Among borrowers who complete a degree, median federal student loan debt is $19,218.

That median is $2,011 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $13,471.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 42% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $8,182 per borrower. That group includes 41% of graduates who held federal loans averaging $7,116. A separate 3% of graduates held private loans, averaging $8,135.

Texas Woman's University pairs higher-than-expected earnings with median debt below that of comparable institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $64,179 four years after completion.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stand in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings scenarios place downside earnings at $50,251, the typical scenario at $64,179, and the upside scenario at $87,017.

Median federal student loan debt is $19,218, which is $2,011 below the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and lower debt than peers point in the same direction.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, have median borrowing of $13,471. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$13,471

**Estimated parent payment**
$171/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | Caution |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,218

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$13,471

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$218/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$171/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$389/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $64,179, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.3%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=texas-womans-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
