1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

OH · Small private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #365 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/admissions/)[Majors](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences #365 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences is a private nonprofit university in Cincinnati, Ohio, built around a single program family: Health Professions. Return is well above average, and mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — while the STEM component within those factors subtracts.

The remainder it cannot explain also adds. Pell recipients finish at a rate above the entering cohort as a whole.

Access is modestly below average, so the financial-access picture is mixed. The admission rate sits below the median for comparable institutions, and the degree mix is entirely in health professions.

A student drawn to nursing should go in knowing that the largest program is also the best-paid one.

## The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
58.9%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
55.7%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$74,804

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$12,650

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$24,250

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$18,623

## The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences enrolls 713 undergraduates in Cincinnati, Ohio, as a private nonprofit university. Its overall standing falls near the top among nonprofit four-year institutions (75th percentile).

At The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences, 58.9% of applicants are admitted, against a median of 75.7% at comparable institutions (same type and size). The first-year retention rate is 69.1%, against a median of 74.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for first-time, full-time students is 55.7%, against a median of 54.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). An estimated 56.6% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time graduation rate covers only a minority of those who study here.

Return is the strongest pillar (81st percentile) and access is the weakest (40th percentile). Mobility (78th percentile) and affordability (60th percentile) sit between them. The four pillars sit far apart from one another.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, at the 81st percentile, and access is the weakest, at the 40th percentile.

Mobility sits at the 78th percentile and affordability at the 60th percentile. The access pillar stands at the 40th percentile.

The middle 50% of submitted ACT scores at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences fell between 15 and 25. 34.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Azimuth ranks the university #884 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 70.4%, 14.7 percentage points above the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (55.7%).

Azimuth ranks the university #325 for mobility. Graduates earn about $13,190 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #365 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 78

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 40

**[Affordability](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/cost/)**
National percentile: 60

**[Return on investment](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 81

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**#243**

This school’s highest-ranked program nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences briefing

## [The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences cost & financial aid](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences is $28,094, with tuition and fees of $16,836. For this university, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $18,378, which is $3,969 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $9,716 on average, covering about 35% of the sticker price for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks the university #568 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $28,094. Azimuth ranks The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences #568 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $17,255, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,650, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,283. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,028.

Aid covers about 35% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $18,378, which is $3,969 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $24,250 in federal student loans. That is $750 below the $25,000 peer median.

93.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $18,623.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$12,650**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Borrowers who complete a degree at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences hold a median of $24,250 in federal student debt. The share of undergraduates taking federal loans is 93.5%.

Against a peer median of $25,000 for comparable institutions (same type and size), the median here falls $750 below. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) hold a separate median of $18,623.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,804. That places the university in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $13,190 more than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 89th percentile. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $24,250 in federal loans, $750 below the $25,000 peer median.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $18,623. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$24,250

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$18,623

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$276/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$237/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/cost/)

02 / The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences briefing

## [The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences career outcomes & earnings](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Return is the strongest pillar for The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences, at the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $74,804.

That figure sits at the 83rd percentile nationally, and it is $18,889 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $13,190 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 89th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,493.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $697. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,659.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,804. Azimuth places that figure in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 421 completers.

Graduates earn about $13,190 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 89th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences's program mix, put the typical scenario at $74,804. An estimated 25.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences is a health professions school. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,804, at the 83rd percentile.

That is $18,889 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $13,190 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 89th percentile. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences #286 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,493. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $697.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,659. An estimated 25.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The program mix is concentrated in a single field. The only program with published earnings data is Nursing, where graduates earn a median of $74,797 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #243 nationally within its field, from 232 degrees awarded a year.

Graduates of The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences earn about $13,190 more than the model expects for similar students. The debt they carry sits below the median for comparable institutions.

The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $24,250, compared with $25,000 at comparable institutions. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $276 a month.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,623 in Parent PLUS loans. The published cost of attendance is $28,094, and the average price students actually pay after aid is $18,378, which is $3,969 below the median for comparable institutions.

Aid covers about 35% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, though this is an average rather than a personal quote.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$12,493

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$697

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$13,190

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/outcomes/)

03 / The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences briefing

## [The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences acceptance rate & admissions](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences admits 58.9% of applicants. The median admission rate for comparable institutions (same type and size) is 75.7%, so the university is more selective than its peers.

Admissions

**Admission rate**
58.9%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/admissions/)

04 / The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences briefing

## [What are the largest majors at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences?](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences awards all of its bachelor's degrees in Health Professions. The single program, Nursing, accounts for 232 degrees a year.

Graduates of the Nursing program earn a median of $74,797 four years after completion. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #243 nationally in its field, and #7 in Ohio.

The college awards degrees in a single field. No higher- or moderate-earning programs exist to contrast.

The college awards all of its bachelor's degrees in a single field: Health Professions. Within that field, [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) one program nationally.

Nursing is that program, with 232 degrees awarded a year. Its national rank is #243 among nonprofit four-year institutions, and it ranks #7 in Ohio.

Health Professions accounts for 100.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences. Only 1 program holds an Azimuth national rank, and only 1 has published four-year earnings.

Nursing is the largest program, and it awards 232 degrees a year. The highest-earning program is also the largest.

Nursing graduates earn $74,797 four years after completing a degree. Those earnings are 0.84x of the national median for its field.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the program #7 in Ohio within its field. It is the only program at the university with both a national rank and published four-year earnings.

That concentration means the university's strength sits in a single department. The program mix is concentrated entirely in one health field.

Across all fields, 0.0% of degrees awarded are in STEM. That share confirms every bachelor's degree is in Health Professions, and the same program leads both lists by size and earnings.

Four-year earnings in this field understate later trajectories for graduates who continue to graduate study. The federal data do not capture that additional pathway.

That limitation matters for a field where graduate credentials often follow the bachelor's.

Four-year earnings · two largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 232 degrees awarded**
$74,797

**Health and Medical Administrative Services 5 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/)

05 / The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences briefing

## [What colleges are similar to The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences?](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences.

Admissions peerIndiana University-East67.2% admitted+

Comparison with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

| Measure | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | Indiana University-East |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $74,804 | $58,030\-$16,774 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences |
| Average annual net price | $18,378 | $8,134\-$10,244 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 58.9% | 67.2% |

[Explore Indiana University-East →](/school/indiana-university-east/)

Higher-admission alternativeXavier University86.4% admitted+

Comparison with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

| Measure | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | Xavier University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $74,804 | $71,477\-$3,327 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences |
| Average annual net price | $18,378 | $32,997+$14,619 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 58.9% | 86.4% |

[Explore Xavier University →](/school/xavier-university/)

Nearby alternativeKettering CollegeNearby option · OH+

Comparison with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

| Measure | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | Kettering College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $74,804 | $80,027+$5,223 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences |
| Average annual net price | $18,378 | $21,650+$3,272 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 58.9% | 76.5% |

Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Providence$88,535 earnings+

Comparison with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

| Measure | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | University of Providence |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $74,804 | $88,535+$13,731 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences |
| Average annual net price | $18,378 | $17,649\-$729 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 58.9% | 50.3% |

Lower-cost alternativeIndiana University-Indianapolis$11,668 average net price+

Comparison with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

| Measure | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | Indiana University-Indianapolis |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $74,804 | $64,616\-$10,188 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences |
| Average annual net price | $18,378 | $11,668\-$6,710 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 58.9% | 76.4% |

[Explore Indiana University-Indianapolis →](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/)

Similar profileUrsuline CollegeMatched across several measures+

Comparison with The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

| Measure | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | Ursuline College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $74,804 | $73,605\-$1,199 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences |
| Average annual net price | $18,378 | $16,164\-$2,214 vs The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 58.9% | 74.9% |

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
