1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [The University of Texas at San Antonio](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# The University of Texas at San Antonio Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/admissions/)[Majors](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does UTSA cost after financial aid?

The University of Texas at San Antonio lists a published cost of attendance of $22,352 (an average across living arrangements). In-state students pay $9,011 in tuition and fees, while out-of-state tuition and fees run to $22,051.

Room and board add another $14,912. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what students pay after grants and scholarships—is $10,836.

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $11,516 on average. That average net price is $4,798 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #178 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the affordability pillar at The University of Texas at San Antonio falls in the 87th percentile. Aid recipients see an average annual [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $10,836, below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,798.

Completers who borrowed carry a median federal debt of $20,500, above the peer median of $20,076. By family-income band, average net prices extend from $7,870 in the lowest band to $20,489 in the highest.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $7,870; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $7,847; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $9,172; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $15,446; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $20,489.

Pell Grant recipients make up 44.1% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,619.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$7,870

**$30–48K**
$7,847

**$48–75K**
$9,172

**$75–110K**
$15,446

**$110K+**
$20,489

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$10,836**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The University of Texas at San Antonio publishes a sticker price of $22,352 (an average). In-state tuition is $9,011 and out-of-state is $22,051.

After aid, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) across all recipients is $10,836, an offset of $11,516 against the published total. Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The pricing structure shifts sharply by family income. The lowest-income band (under $30,000) averages $7,870, nearly identical to the $30,001–$48,000 band at $7,847.

The $48,001–$75,000 band averages $9,172, and the $75,001–$110,000 band reaches $15,446. The highest-income band (over $110,000) averages $20,489.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,619, a difference of averages that shows the largest discounts are concentrated on families with lower incomes. The average net price runs below the median of comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,798, and the lowest-band figure stays well under the overall average.

That pattern coincides with a Pell share of 44.1% among undergraduates, meaning a large portion of the student body qualifies for need-based aid that keeps early-career costs in check.

The University of Texas at San Antonio publishes a cost of attendance of $22,352, an average across living arrangements. In-state tuition is $9,011 and room and board is $14,912.

For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $7,870, and it is $7,847 for the $30,001–$48,000 band. The average net price is $9,172 for families earning $48,001–$75,000, $15,446 for the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $20,489 for families earning over $110,000.

Azimuth ranks the university #178 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Financial aid reduces the sticker price by an average of $11,516, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $10,836.

The peer median net price at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $15,634, which places the university's average net price below by $4,798. Out-of-state students face a published tuition of $22,051.

The median federal student debt at completion is $20,500. The median debt is above the peer median of $20,076 at comparable institutions.

About 76.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $13,859.

For a borrower with the median federal debt, the estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $233.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at The University of Texas at San Antonio carry a median debt of $20,500. This median is above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Federal loans reach 76.9% of federal aid recipients. Separately, parent borrowers show a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $13,859.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 56% of the bachelor's graduates who started as first-time students borrowed from any source, averaging $21,078 per borrower. Of those graduates, 56% held federal loans, averaging $20,234, including 7% who also held private loans averaging $22,996.

Graduates of The University of Texas at San Antonio earn about $4,764 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion stand at $60,333, which falls in the 52nd percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix point to a typical earnings figure of $60,333, with a downside scenario of $47,482 and an upside scenario of $88,330. Borrowers finish with a median federal student debt of $20,500, a level that is above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $233.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $13,859. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $233.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$13,859

**Estimated parent payment**
$176/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | Caution |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$13,859

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$233/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$176/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$409/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $60,333, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**7.4%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
