1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [The University of Texas at Tyler](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# The University of Texas at Tyler Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/)[Majors](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does The University of Texas at Tyler cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at The University of Texas at Tyler is $24,505. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $7,232, required fees of $2,504, and on-campus food and housing of $13,756 for the 2026-27 academic year.

Out-of-state tuition is $22,680, with the same fees and housing costs. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $13,323, which is $745 below the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions.

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $11,182 on average. Azimuth ranks the university #155 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Affordability is the strongest pillar at The University of Texas at Tyler, where the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $13,323. That is $745 below the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $14,068.

Azimuth places the university in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $17,137, $4,092 below the peer median of $21,229.

The lowest band averages $10,307 and the highest $22,126. Both the average net price and the median debt fall below peer levels.

For aid recipients at The University of Texas at Tyler, the lowest income band has an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $10,307, and the next band averages $10,456. The middle band averages $12,958, followed by $17,475 in the next band and $22,126 in the highest band.

Pell Grants reach 39.7% of undergraduates, which provides financial-access context for the lowest band. Across the first and fifth bands, the difference between the average net prices is $11,819.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$10,307

**$30–48K**
$10,456

**$48–75K**
$12,958

**$75–110K**
$17,475

**$110K+**
$22,126

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$13,323**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The average aid recipient at The University of Texas at Tyler pays an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $13,323 after grants and scholarships. Against the published cost of $24,505, the average aid offset is $11,182.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The income-band pattern starts with average net prices of $10,307 and $10,456 in the first two bands, then moves to $12,958 in the middle band, $17,475 in the next, and $22,126 in the highest band.

Lower-band averages sit below the overall figure, while the highest-band average sits above it. That pattern shows larger average aid offsets in the lower-income bands, alongside a substantial average reduction from the published cost.

The published cost of attendance is $24,505, setting the starting price before grants and scholarships. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,307 for families in the lowest family-income band; $10,456 in the lower-middle band; $12,958 in the middle band; $17,475 in the upper-middle band; and $22,126 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,819. Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at Tyler #155 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 46% of the published cost and amounts to $11,182 in savings against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $13,323.

That sits $745 below the peer median of $14,068, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). The aid offset and lower average price point in the same direction.

Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $17,137. It is $4,092 below the peer median debt of $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size), and 76.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers is $15,463.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal loan borrowing reaches 76.7% of federal aid recipients, while completers’ median federal student loan debt at completion is $17,137. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the median is $21,229, placing The University of Texas at Tyler $4,092 below the peer figure.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $15,463. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 38% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $17,213 in cumulative borrowing per borrower.

That group included federal borrowers representing 37% of graduates, with an average of $14,853 per federal borrower. It also included private borrowers representing 4% of graduates, averaging $27,270 per private borrower.

The University of Texas at Tyler shows an earnings picture that pairs higher-than-expected pay with lower borrowing. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For federally aided completers working and not enrolled, median earnings are $68,633 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios from the program mix put the downside at $47,127 and the upside at $86,333, with the typical scenario matching the observed median earnings level. Median federal debt at completion is $17,137, $4,092 below the $21,229 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and lower borrowing point in the same direction.

For [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, median borrowing is $15,463. The median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$15,463

**Estimated parent payment**
$196/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$17,137

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$15,463

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$195/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$196/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$391/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $68,633, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.1%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=the-university-of-texas-at-tyler#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
