1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  The University of Texas at Tyler

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# The University of Texas at Tyler

TX · Medium public institution · Overall rank #161 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/)[Majors](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/similar/)

## Azimuth places the university in the 89th composite percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

The University of Texas at Tyler is a public university where affordability is the strongest pillar, and the degree mix is led by Health Professions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gain to a remainder it cannot explain than to the factors it measures.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish within a point of the overall rate, and mobility is well above average. What the lowest-income families pay after aid sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and the largest programs span a wide earnings range. A student drawn to the largest field, Nursing, should know that the highest-earning programs are in engineering, with far fewer degrees awarded.

## The University of Texas at Tyler at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
94.0%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
54.1%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$68,633

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$12,958

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$17,137

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$15,463

## The University of Texas at Tyler rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

The University of Texas at Tyler is a public university in Tyler, Texas, enrolling 7,440 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (89th percentile).

The university admits 94.0% of applicants, against a median of 85.9% for comparable institutions of the same type and size. For the full-time bachelor's-seeking first-year cohort, 76.8% continue into the second year, against a peer median of 73.7%.

Of that cohort, 54.1% finish within six years, compared to a peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 47.7% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, so a large share of undergraduates did not begin here.

The four pillars sit close together, with affordability the strongest at the 89th percentile and access the weakest at the 71st percentile. Mobility and return fall between them, at the 87th and 77th percentiles respectively.

The result is a public university where affordability is the clearest strength, and the pillars are close enough that no single dimension lags far behind.

The University of Texas at Tyler stands out most on affordability, which Azimuth places in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is also a strength, in the 87th percentile.

Return falls in the 77th percentile, while access is the weakest pillar at the 71st percentile. Strong affordability and mobility sit alongside a less favorable, though still above-median, access position among nonprofit four-year institutions.

At The University of Texas at Tyler, the middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,010 and 1,200. The middle 50% of ACT scores fell between 20 and 26.

39.7% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks the university #430 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 53.6%, 0.5 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (54.1%). For mobility, Azimuth ranks the university #195 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

The University of Texas at Tyler rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #161 |
| [Texas](/rankings/best-colleges-in-texas/) | #20 |
| [South](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-south/) | #55 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 87

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 71

**[Affordability](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/cost/)**
National percentile: 89

**[Return on investment](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 77

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Construction Management**#22**
2.  Business/Commerce, General**#51**
3.  Civil Engineering**#57**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / The University of Texas at Tyler briefing

## [The University of Texas at Tyler cost & financial aid](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at The University of Texas at Tyler is $24,505. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $7,232, required fees of $2,504, and on-campus food and housing of $13,756 for the 2026-27 academic year.

Out-of-state tuition is $22,680, with the same fees and housing costs. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $13,323, which is $745 below the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions.

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $11,182 on average. Azimuth ranks the university #155 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $24,505, setting the starting price before grants and scholarships. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,307 for families in the lowest family-income band; $10,456 in the lower-middle band; $12,958 in the middle band; $17,475 in the upper-middle band; and $22,126 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,819. Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at Tyler #155 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 46% of the published cost and amounts to $11,182 in savings against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $13,323.

That sits $745 below the peer median of $14,068, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). The aid offset and lower average price point in the same direction.

Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $17,137. It is $4,092 below the peer median debt of $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size), and 76.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers is $15,463.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$12,958**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at The University of Texas at Tyler

Federal loan borrowing reaches 76.7% of federal aid recipients, while completers’ median federal student loan debt at completion is $17,137. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the median is $21,229, placing The University of Texas at Tyler $4,092 below the peer figure.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $15,463. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 38% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $17,213 in cumulative borrowing per borrower.

That group included federal borrowers representing 37% of graduates, with an average of $14,853 per federal borrower. It also included private borrowers representing 4% of graduates, averaging $27,270 per private borrower.

The University of Texas at Tyler shows an earnings picture that pairs higher-than-expected pay with lower borrowing. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For federally aided completers working and not enrolled, median earnings are $68,633 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios from the program mix put the downside at $47,127 and the upside at $86,333, with the typical scenario matching the observed median earnings level. Median federal debt at completion is $17,137, $4,092 below the $21,229 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and lower borrowing point in the same direction.

For [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, median borrowing is $15,463. The median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$17,137

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$15,463

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$195/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$196/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=the-university-of-texas-at-tyler#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/cost/)

02 / The University of Texas at Tyler briefing

## [The University of Texas at Tyler career outcomes & earnings](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,633, at the 74th percentile. That is $11,332 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 91st percentile.

Azimuth places the university at the 77th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,681.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,694. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,825.

At The University of Texas at Tyler, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,633 four years after completing a degree. That is $11,332 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 2,276 completers. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that sits at the 91st percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $68,633, with a downside scenario of $47,127 and an upside of $86,333. An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Graduates earn a median of $68,633 four years after completing a degree, $11,332 above the peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That figure sits in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) The University of Texas at Tyler #343 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome falls in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,681.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,825. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,694.

The degrees cluster heavily in health professions and engineering. Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $47,127 and the upside is $86,333.

An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The program mix leaves room for markedly different modeled earnings outcomes. The downside earnings scenario is $47,127 and the upside scenario is $86,333, while the typical scenario is $68,633.

Among selected fields, median earnings four years after completion are $95,295 in Electrical Engineering, $91,845 in Construction Management, and $88,562 in Mechanical Engineering. These program medians show why the schoolwide figure cannot describe every field.

At The University of Texas at Tyler, affordability begins with costs and borrowing that sit below comparable benchmarks. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $13,323, below the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $17,137, below the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $195 a month if repaid over ten years. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students. Lower net price and debt align with higher-than-expected earnings.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$2,681

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$11,825

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$14,506

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/)

03 / The University of Texas at Tyler briefing

## [The University of Texas at Tyler acceptance rate & admissions](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

The University of Texas at Tyler admitted 94.0% of applicants, a rate above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 5,476 first-year applicants, 5,194 admitted, and 1,542 enrolled.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
94.0%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
1010

**Reported average**
1114

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1200

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/)

04 / The University of Texas at Tyler briefing

## [What are the largest majors at The University of Texas at Tyler?](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Electrical Engineering sits at the higher end of the program earnings shown, with median earnings of $95,295 four years after completion and 44 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering also posts $88,562 in median earnings, alongside 82 degrees awarded.

These engineering fields present a higher-earning contrast with the more moderate fields below. Nursing combines median earnings of $83,201 four years after completion with 620 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #132 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Business/Commerce records $59,459 and 39 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #51 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The figures show that both earnings and program scale vary substantially by field.

Nursing is the major program anchor at The University of Texas at Tyler, accounting for 620 degrees awarded and median earnings of $83,201 four years after completion. Azimuth places the program at #132 nationally within its field and #12 in Texas.

The university has 21 ranked programs, while published earnings cover 22 bachelor’s fields. Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 96 degrees, with median earnings of $52,101 four years after completion; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #125 nationally within its field and #18 in Texas.

The two ranked programs pair national field standing with distinctly different earnings levels.

The University of Texas at Tyler's bachelor's degrees are anchored in Health Professions, which accounts for 34.2% of degrees awarded, followed by Business at 15.2% and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies at 10.7%. The university has 22 programs with published four-year earnings data, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 21 of them nationally within their fields.

The largest program is Nursing, with 620 degrees awarded, followed by Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies at 204 and Psychology at 104. The highest-ranked program is Construction Management, which Azimuth ranks #1 in Texas within its field, and its graduates earn a median of $91,845 four years after completion.

Business/Commerce ranks #51 nationally and #10 in Texas within its field, from 39 degrees awarded. The highest-earning program is Electrical Engineering, where graduates earn a median of $95,295 four years out, from 44 degrees awarded.

Construction Management follows at $91,845, with 30 degrees awarded. The pattern is a health-sciences anchor with engineering programs that pay well but graduate fewer students.

Nursing, the largest program, sits among the five highest-earning, while the engineering fields—Electrical Engineering, the highest-earning program, Construction Management, and Mechanical Engineering—post strong medians from smaller graduating classes. 20.3% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields, a share that coincides with the weight of the health professions alongside a smaller engineering footprint.

Four-year earnings for fields that commonly precede graduate study understate later trajectories.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 620 degrees awarded**
$83,201

**Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 204 degrees awarded**
$48,369

**Psychology, General 104 degrees awarded**
$43,908

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 96 degrees awarded**
$52,101

**Mechanical Engineering 82 degrees awarded**
$88,562

**Computer and Information Sciences, General 71 degrees awarded**
$79,754

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/)

05 / The University of Texas at Tyler briefing

## How does The University of Texas at Tyler serve students from different backgrounds?

Mobility at The University of Texas at Tyler pairs closely aligned completion rates with higher-than-expected earnings. Azimuth places its mobility pillar in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the first-time full-time cohort, the [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 54.1%; Pell recipients complete within six years at 53.6%, below the overall rate by 0.5 percentage points. Four years after completion, graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 91st percentile. The close completion rates and modeled earnings point in the same direction.

Admission at The University of Texas at Tyler is broad, with 94.0% of applicants admitted. The public university enrolls 7,440 undergraduates, and 39.7% of them receive Pell Grants; an estimated 47.7% enter as transfers or part-time students.

That admission rate describes the reported entering class rather than an individual applicant’s chance. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The admissions, Pell Grant, and transfer figures describe several routes into the undergraduate population.

06 / The University of Texas at Tyler briefing

## [What colleges are similar to The University of Texas at Tyler?](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with The University of Texas at Tyler.

Admissions peerEast Texas A&M University92.2% admitted+

Comparison with The University of Texas at Tyler

| Measure | The University of Texas at Tyler | East Texas A&M University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $68,633 | $57,494\-$11,139 vs The University of Texas at Tyler |
| Average annual net price | $13,323 | $11,841\-$1,482 vs The University of Texas at Tyler · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 94.0% | 92.2% |

[Explore East Texas A&M University →](/school/east-texas-am-university/)

Nearby alternativeUniversity of North Texas at DallasNearby option · TX+

Comparison with The University of Texas at Tyler

| Measure | The University of Texas at Tyler | University of North Texas at Dallas |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $68,633 | $62,574\-$6,059 vs The University of Texas at Tyler |
| Average annual net price | $13,323 | $6,420\-$6,903 vs The University of Texas at Tyler · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 94.0% | 84.5% |

[Explore University of North Texas at Dallas →](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/)

Higher-earnings alternativeSan Jose State University$89,614 earnings+

Comparison with The University of Texas at Tyler

| Measure | The University of Texas at Tyler | San Jose State University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $68,633 | $89,614+$20,981 vs The University of Texas at Tyler |
| Average annual net price | $13,323 | $13,760+$437 vs The University of Texas at Tyler · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 94.0% | 84.6% |

[Explore San Jose State University →](/school/san-jose-state-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of North Texas at Dallas$6,420 average net price+

Comparison with The University of Texas at Tyler

| Measure | The University of Texas at Tyler | University of North Texas at Dallas |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $68,633 | $62,574\-$6,059 vs The University of Texas at Tyler |
| Average annual net price | $13,323 | $6,420\-$6,903 vs The University of Texas at Tyler · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 94.0% | 84.5% |

[Explore University of North Texas at Dallas →](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/)

Similar profileLamar UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with The University of Texas at Tyler

| Measure | The University of Texas at Tyler | Lamar University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $68,633 | $66,816\-$1,817 vs The University of Texas at Tyler |
| Average annual net price | $13,323 | $9,366\-$3,957 vs The University of Texas at Tyler · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 94.0% | 86.4% |

[Explore Lamar University →](/school/lamar-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
