1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [The University of Texas at Tyler](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# The University of Texas at Tyler Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/)[Cost & aid](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/)[Majors](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do The University of Texas at Tyler graduates earn?

The reported median is $68,633 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $11,332 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,633, at the 74th percentile. That is $11,332 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 91st percentile.

Azimuth places the university at the 77th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,681.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,694. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,825.

The program mix leaves room for markedly different modeled earnings outcomes. The downside earnings scenario is $47,127 and the upside scenario is $86,333, while the typical scenario is $68,633.

Among selected fields, median earnings four years after completion are $95,295 in Electrical Engineering, $91,845 in Construction Management, and $88,562 in Mechanical Engineering. These program medians show why the schoolwide figure cannot describe every field.

An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so this estimate matters when reading the earnings figure: some graduates pursuing further study are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$68,633

**Rank for difference from expectations**
91st percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**The University of Texas at Tyler reported median**
$68,633

**Peer schools comparable schools · $11,332 below The University of Texas at Tyler**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $14,506 below The University of Texas at Tyler**
$54,127

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many The University of Texas at Tyler first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
78.0%

Source: The University of Texas at Tyler Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,127 to $86,333, around the reported median of $68,633. Compare the lower scenario with [The University of Texas at Tyler borrowing and monthly payments](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$47,127

**Median · reported**
$68,633

**Higher estimate**
$86,333

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do The University of Texas at Tyler graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

The University of Texas at Tyler graduates’ reported earnings are $14,506 above that expectation, the 91st percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending The University of Texas at Tyler caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$2,681

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$11,825

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$14,506

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at The University of Texas at Tyler report the highest earnings?

Electrical Engineering sits at the higher end of the program earnings shown, with median earnings of $95,295 four years after completion and 44 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering also posts $88,562 in median earnings, alongside 82 degrees awarded.

These engineering fields present a higher-earning contrast with the more moderate fields below. Nursing combines median earnings of $83,201 four years after completion with 620 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #132 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Business/Commerce records $59,459 and 39 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #51 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The figures show that both earnings and program scale vary substantially by field.

Nursing is the major program anchor at The University of Texas at Tyler, accounting for 620 degrees awarded and median earnings of $83,201 four years after completion. Azimuth places the program at #132 nationally within its field and #12 in Texas.

The university has 21 ranked programs, while published earnings cover 22 bachelor’s fields. Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 96 degrees, with median earnings of $52,101 four years after completion; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #125 nationally within its field and #18 in Texas.

The two ranked programs pair national field standing with distinctly different earnings levels.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$95,295

**Construction Management**
$91,845

**Mechanical Engineering**
$88,562

**Civil Engineering**
$88,102

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$83,201

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$79,754

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$72,905

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$67,980

[Explore The University of Texas at Tyler program cohorts and field ranks](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios indicate that field choice matters at The University of Texas at Tyler. Grounded in the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $47,127, the typical scenario is $68,633, and the upside scenario is $86,333.

Electrical Engineering is the highest-earning program at $95,295 four years after completion, while Psychology is the lowest-earning among the largest programs at $43,908. The range shows substantial variation by field.

At The University of Texas at Tyler, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,633 four years after completing a degree. That is $11,332 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 2,276 completers. Graduates earn about $14,506 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that sits at the 91st percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $68,633, with a downside scenario of $47,127 and an upside of $86,333. An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
