1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Thomas Jefferson University

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Thomas Jefferson University

PA · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #181 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/similar/)

## Azimuth places Thomas Jefferson University in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Thomas Jefferson University is a private nonprofit university in Philadelphia whose degree mix is overwhelmingly health professions. Return is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to the remainder it cannot explain than to the factors it measures, while the STEM component within the measured factors subtracts from the total.

Pell recipients complete at a rate below the cohort as a whole, and affordability is modestly below average. The spread between what the lowest and highest income bands pay is modest, but both sit well below the published cost.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the health sciences should know that the largest program and the highest-earning one are not the same.

## Thomas Jefferson University at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
81.0%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
68.6%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$87,195

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$24,680

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$14,744

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$32,255

## Thomas Jefferson University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Thomas Jefferson University enrolls 3,755 undergraduates as a private nonprofit university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (88th percentile).

The admission rate is 81.0%, against a peer median of 71.2% for comparable institutions of the same type and size. After the first year, 82.5% of full-time first-year students have returned, compared with a peer median of 83.4%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for that cohort is 68.6%, compared with a peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 49.5% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students.

Return is the strongest pillar at Thomas Jefferson University, sitting at the 96th percentile, while affordability is the weakest, at the 44th percentile. Access and mobility fall between them, at the 65th and 60th percentiles, so the four pillars are spread wide.

Return is the clearest strength at Thomas Jefferson University, though affordability is the part of the profile that calls for the closest cost review. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth places return in the 96th percentile, the university’s strongest pillar, and access in the 65th percentile.

Mobility is in the 60th percentile, while affordability, the weakest pillar, is in the 44th percentile. High return and lower affordability point to a strong earnings picture with more pressure on costs.

37.5% of undergraduates at Thomas Jefferson University receive Pell Grants, the federal aid program for students from lower-income households. Azimuth ranks the university #517 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The access pillar combines the share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants with the share of those students who finish a degree within six years. Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 45.7%, a rate that sits 22.9 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort.

Azimuth ranks the university #593 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Thomas Jefferson University rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #181 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 60

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 65

**[Affordability](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/cost/)**
National percentile: 44

**[Return on investment](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 96

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**#2**
2.  Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations**#6**
3.  Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology**#10**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Thomas Jefferson University briefing

## [Thomas Jefferson University cost & financial aid](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

At $64,197, Thomas Jefferson University carries a substantial published annual sticker cost before aid. Its published tuition and fees are $47,505, and room and board are $15,834.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $28,928. Average financial aid offsets $35,269 against that sticker price.

The peer median net price at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $27,371, placing the university $1,557 above it. Azimuth ranks the university #789 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid cuts the published cost sharply, yet the average net price remains above the peer median.

The published cost of attendance at Thomas Jefferson University is $64,197, with tuition and fees at $47,505 and room and board at $15,834. Azimuth ranks the university #789 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000) is $22,537, for the middle band ($48,001–$75,000) it is $24,680, and for the highest band (over $110,000) it is $34,889. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,352.

Aid covers about 55% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $35,269. The average net price across all aid recipients is $28,928, which is $1,557 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $14,744 in federal student loans, $9,455 below the peer median of $24,199. Nearly all undergraduates borrow: 97.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $32,255. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $168 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$24,680**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Thomas Jefferson University

Federal borrowing is widespread at Thomas Jefferson University, though median federal debt at completion sits below the comparable-school benchmark. Among federal-loan borrowers who complete, the median is $14,744.

Federal loans are used by 97.8% of federal aid recipients. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median federal debt of $24,199, leaving this university’s median $9,455 below it.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $32,255. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 95% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $42,807 per borrower.

Of those graduates, the same share held federal loans, averaging $24,974, including 22% with private loans averaging $48,137.

Thomas Jefferson University pairs high four-year earnings with debt below the median for comparable institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $87,195 four years after completion.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are also high.

Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places that measure in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios range from $59,381 on the downside to $101,504 on the upside, with the typical scenario at the same level as the observed median. Median federal debt of $14,744 is $9,455 below the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $168 a month if repaid over ten years. High earnings, above-expected results, and lower debt point in the same direction.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing at Thomas Jefferson University is $32,255. For student borrowers with median federal debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $168 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$14,744

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$32,255

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$168/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$410/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=thomas-jefferson-university#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/cost/)

02 / Thomas Jefferson University briefing

## [Thomas Jefferson University career outcomes & earnings](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

For Thomas Jefferson University, the return evidence centers on earnings that exceed the model’s expectation. Azimuth assigns the university’s return pillar a 96th percentile standing among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)—the difference between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students—stand in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,317. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $19,182.

Among federally aided completers working and not enrolled, median earnings are $87,195 four years after completion, a 93rd percentile placement. The peer median—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—is $68,250, with the university $18,945 above it.

The model and peer measures both indicate earnings above their reference points.

For federally aided completers working and not enrolled, Thomas Jefferson University has median earnings of $87,195 four years after completion. Azimuth places those earnings in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawing on an earnings cohort of 1,434 completers.

Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students. The typical earnings scenario matches the observed median, while the downside and upside scenarios are $59,381 and $101,504.

An estimated 27.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings standing and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Thomas Jefferson University posts high earnings relative to both comparable schools and the model’s expectation. Median earnings are $87,195 four years after completion, in the 93rd percentile nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, leaving the university $18,945 above it. Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 98th percentile nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,317.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $19,182. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $542.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from a downside of $59,381 to an upside of $101,504. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the return pillar #55 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Nursing awarded 466 degrees, and its median earnings are $99,839 four years after completion; Azimuth ranks the field #46 nationally. Allied Health Professions has median earnings of $106,225 four years after completion, with Azimuth ranking the field #2 nationally.

Its earnings are 1.50x the national median for its field. The program figures show high earnings across programs with both substantial and smaller degree counts.

The range of earnings scenarios is wide, so the field selected matters at Thomas Jefferson University. The downside earnings scenario is $59,381 and the upside scenario is $101,504, with $87,195 as the typical scenario; each is modeled from the program mix rather than an observed graduate group.

Among individual fields, median earnings four years after completion are $106,225 in Allied Health Professions, $99,839 in Nursing, and $74,992 in Business Administration and Management. Those figures give the modeled range a concrete shape across fields.

Lower borrower debt gives the earnings picture at Thomas Jefferson University a useful counterweight to its higher average net price. Borrowers who completed had median federal student loan debt of $14,744, below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,455.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $168 a month if repaid over ten years. Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $28,928, above the $27,371 median among comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,557. Lower borrower debt and higher-than-expected earnings point one way, while the net price sits above comparable institutions.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,317

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$19,182

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$25,499

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/outcomes/)

03 / Thomas Jefferson University briefing

## [Thomas Jefferson University acceptance rate & admissions](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Thomas Jefferson University admitted 81.0% of applicants, meaning most applicants in the reported pool were admitted. That rate is above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 7,082 first-year applicants and 5,735 admitted applicants.

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
81.0%

**25th percentile**
1180

**Median**
1240

**75th percentile**
1320

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/admissions/)

04 / Thomas Jefferson University briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Thomas Jefferson University?](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Nursing has the highest earnings among these featured fields, making program choice especially consequential at Thomas Jefferson University. Its completers have median earnings of $99,839 four years after completion, and the program awarded 466 degrees.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #46 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Health Sciences recorded $71,608 and awarded 138 degrees; Azimuth ranks it #12 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Architectural Sciences and Technology posted $68,760 across 52 degrees awarded and ranks #13 nationally by Azimuth. At the more moderate end, Design and Applied Arts had median earnings of $59,731 with 57 degrees awarded; Azimuth places it #39 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The earnings figures differ substantially across these fields.

Degree output is concentrated in Health Professions, which accounts for 69.2% of bachelor’s degrees awarded. Thomas Jefferson University has 8 nationally ranked bachelor’s fields.

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ranks #6, with 41 degrees awarded and $57,815 in median earnings four years after completion.

Thomas Jefferson University's bachelor's degrees are overwhelmingly concentrated in health fields. Health Professions accounts for 69.2% of degrees awarded, with Business a distant second at 7.5% and Architecture third at 6.3%.

Across 11 programs with published four-year earnings data, 8 carry an Azimuth national rank. The largest program is Nursing, at 466 degrees awarded, followed by Health Sciences at 138 and Allied Health Professions at 71.

The highest-ranked program is Allied Health Professions, which [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) #2 nationally and #1 in Pennsylvania within its field, from 71 degrees awarded. Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ranks #6 nationally and #1 in Pennsylvania within its field, with 41 degrees awarded.

The highest-earning program is Allied Health Professions, where graduates earn a median of $106,225 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.50x against the national median for its field. Nursing, the largest program, is the second-highest-earning at $99,839 and ranks #46 nationally within its field.

Allied Health Professions carries a benchmark ratio of 1.50x and graduates earn a median of $106,225. The pattern is a university built around health professions, where the largest programs also carry strong earnings and ranks.

Nursing and Allied Health Professions both sit well above the national median for their fields, and Health Sciences graduates earn $71,608. The top-ranked program, Allied Health Professions, is a smaller health specialty.

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations rounds out a set of highly ranked offerings that extend beyond the health core. With 6.8% of degrees in STEM, the university's strength is in clinical and professional programs rather than technical fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 466 degrees awarded**
$99,839

**Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General 138 degrees awarded**
$71,608

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 71 degrees awarded**
$106,225

**Design and Applied Arts 57 degrees awarded**
$59,731

**Architectural Sciences and Technology 52 degrees awarded**
$68,760

**Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations 41 degrees awarded**
$57,815

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/majors/)

05 / Thomas Jefferson University briefing

## How does Thomas Jefferson University serve students from different backgrounds?

Completion and model-based earnings give Thomas Jefferson University a mixed mobility picture across student groups. For the first-time full-time cohort, the [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 68.6%, while Pell recipients complete within six years at 45.7%, below the overall rate by 22.9 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 98th percentile.

Graduates earn about $25,499 more than the model expects for similar students. Strong model-based earnings sit alongside different completion rates for the overall and Pell cohorts.

At its Philadelphia campus, Thomas Jefferson University enrolls 3,755 undergraduates and admits 81.0% of those who apply. The undergraduate population includes an estimated 49.5% who enter as transfers or part-time students, while 37.5% of all undergraduates receive Pell Grants, a financial-access measure.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the university's access pillar sits in the 65th percentile, a placement that reflects these combined entry pathways.

06 / Thomas Jefferson University briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Thomas Jefferson University?](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Thomas Jefferson University.

Admissions peerWagner College88.0% admitted+

Comparison with Thomas Jefferson University

| Measure | Thomas Jefferson University | Wagner College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,195 | $85,313\-$1,882 vs Thomas Jefferson University |
| Average annual net price | $28,928 | $28,241\-$687 vs Thomas Jefferson University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 81.0% | 88.0% |

Higher-admission alternativeOregon Institute of Technology95.0% admitted+

Comparison with Thomas Jefferson University

| Measure | Thomas Jefferson University | Oregon Institute of Technology |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,195 | $87,138\-$57 vs Thomas Jefferson University |
| Average annual net price | $28,928 | $15,706\-$13,222 vs Thomas Jefferson University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 81.0% | 95.0% |

[Explore Oregon Institute of Technology →](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/)

Nearby alternativeHoly Family UniversityNearby option · PA+

Comparison with Thomas Jefferson University

| Measure | Thomas Jefferson University | Holy Family University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,195 | $82,892\-$4,303 vs Thomas Jefferson University |
| Average annual net price | $28,928 | $13,143\-$15,785 vs Thomas Jefferson University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 81.0% | 71.0% |

[Explore Holy Family University →](/school/holy-family-university/)

Higher-earnings alternativeYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok$95,988 earnings+

Comparison with Thomas Jefferson University

| Measure | Thomas Jefferson University | Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,195 | $95,988+$8,793 vs Thomas Jefferson University |
| Average annual net price | $28,928 | $28,599\-$329 vs Thomas Jefferson University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 81.0% | 86.2% |

[Explore Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok →](/school/yeshivas-beer-yitzchok/)

Lower-cost alternativeHoly Family University$13,143 average net price+

Comparison with Thomas Jefferson University

| Measure | Thomas Jefferson University | Holy Family University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,195 | $82,892\-$4,303 vs Thomas Jefferson University |
| Average annual net price | $28,928 | $13,143\-$15,785 vs Thomas Jefferson University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 81.0% | 71.0% |

[Explore Holy Family University →](/school/holy-family-university/)

Similar profileNew York Institute of TechnologyMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Thomas Jefferson University

| Measure | Thomas Jefferson University | New York Institute of Technology |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $87,195 | $81,370\-$5,825 vs Thomas Jefferson University |
| Average annual net price | $28,928 | $22,443\-$6,485 vs Thomas Jefferson University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 81.0% | 81.0% |

[Explore New York Institute of Technology →](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
