1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Trine University](/school/trine-university/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Trine University Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/trine-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/trine-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/trine-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/trine-university/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/trine-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at Trine University?

Trine University awards bachelor's degrees across 13 fields with published four-year earnings, and the spread between the highest- and lowest-earning programs is wide. The top-earning field, Electrical Engineering, shows a median of $92,945 four years after completion, with 12 degrees awarded.

Chemical Engineering follows at $88,192 on 27 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering, the second-largest program at the university, reaches $86,997 with 49 degrees awarded.

The largest program, Kinesiology and Physical Education, reports a median of $58,816 on 80 degrees awarded. Engineering fields report higher median earnings than this moderate-earning program, illustrating part of the earnings spread at Trine University.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Engineering**150 · 29.3%**
-   Parks and recreation**88 · 17.2%**
-   Business**63 · 12.3%**
-   Engineering technologies**39 · 7.6%**
-   Education**38 · 7.4%**
-   Other**134 · 26.2%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

27 of 27 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 12 degrees awarded**
$92,945

**Chemical Engineering 27 degrees awarded**
$88,192

**Mechanical Engineering 49 degrees awarded**
$86,997

**Computer Engineering 14 degrees awarded**
$79,824

**Civil Engineering 29 degrees awarded**
$78,808

**Computer and Information Sciences, General 9 degrees awarded**
$78,520

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering small degree count | 12 | $92,945 | — |
| Chemical Engineering | 27 | $88,192 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering | 49 | $86,997 | — |
| Computer Engineering small degree count | 14 | $79,824 | — |
| Civil Engineering | 29 | $78,808 | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General small degree count | 9 | $78,520 | — |
| Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 39 | $77,517 | — |
| Accounting and Related Services small degree count | 16 | $65,503 | — |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 80 | $58,816 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations small degree count | 14 | $57,055 | — |
| Biology, General | 26 | $52,806 | — |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 31 | $48,877 | — |
| Psychology, General | 32 | $46,798 | — |
| Communication and Media Studies small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Information Science/Studies small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 23 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Education, General small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering small degree count | 19 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Chemistry small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Security Science and Technology small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Finance and Financial Management Services small degree count | 16 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Business/Commerce, General small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Marketing small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at Trine University?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**
80

**Mechanical Engineering**
49

**Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians**
39

**Psychology, General**
32

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
31

**Civil Engineering**
29

**Chemical Engineering**
27

**Biology, General**
26

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
23

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
19

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do Trine University majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Outcomes at Trine University vary sharply by field, and the program pages are where the return picture comes into focus. Of the 13 programs with published earnings data, the highest-paid are concentrated in engineering, while the largest programs span a wider earnings range.

The degree mix is led by Engineering, which accounts for 29.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Parks, Recreation & Fitness is second at 17.2%, and Business third at 12.3%.

The largest single program is Kinesiology and Physical Education, at 80 degrees awarded in one academic year, where completers earn a median of $58,816 four years after completion. The best-paid program is a smaller one: Electrical Engineering graduates earn $92,945, from 12 degrees awarded.

Mechanical Engineering, the second-largest program at 49 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $86,997.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
