1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Unity Environmental University](/school/unity-environmental-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Unity Environmental University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/unity-environmental-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/unity-environmental-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/unity-environmental-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/unity-environmental-university/majors/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Unity Environmental University cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Unity Environmental University is $21,931, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $12,640, and room and board is $12,800.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $19,104. That figure is $8,267 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Unity Environmental University #753 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 47th percentile.

For aid recipients, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is the published cost minus grants and scholarships. The average is $19,104, $8,267 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. By income band, average net prices run from $18,370 for the lowest band to $21,931 for the highest, a spread of $3,561.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $25,000 in federal student debt, $801 above the peer median.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000) average $18,370. The average is $19,288 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $20,079 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $21,408 for the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $21,931 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $3,561.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$18,370

**$30–48K**
$19,288

**$48–75K**
$20,079

**$75–110K**
$21,408

**$110K+**
$21,931

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$19,104**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 13% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving a sticker-to-net gap of $2,827. The pattern across income bands is tight: average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s range from $18,370 in the lowest band to $21,931 in the highest, a spread of $3,561.

That narrow range means aid does not vary much by family income, and the highest band pays close to the sticker price. The university's average net price sits below the peer median.

The published cost of attendance at Unity Environmental University is $21,931 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #753 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $18,370, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $20,079, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $21,931. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $3,561.

Financial aid saves the average aid recipient $2,827 off the sticker price. Tuition and fees are $12,640.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $19,104, which is $8,267 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

That is $801 above the peer median of $24,199. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $30,473 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowers who complete a degree at Unity Environmental University leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That median is $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program carry a separate median of $30,473.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates of Unity Environmental University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $45,016. That median sits at the 10th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The comparable-institution median (same type and size) is $68,250, so the figure here is $23,234 below it. Graduates earn about $17,854 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 6th percentile. Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix are $45,016 in a typical case, $39,030 on the downside and $54,220 on the upside.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $25,000 in federal loans. It is $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. Earnings are below the peer median, and median federal debt is above the peer median.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $30,473. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$30,473

**Estimated parent payment**
$387/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 22.8% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 10.2% | High pressure |
| $150,000 | 4.9% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 3.2% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=unity-environmental-university#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$30,473

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$387/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$671/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $45,016, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**16.2%** of income above the allowance · Concerning

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20% · selected scenario
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=unity-environmental-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
