1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Alabama in Huntsville](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Alabama in Huntsville Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Alabama in Huntsville graduates earn?

The reported median is $81,045 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $23,744 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $81,045. That figure sits in the 89th percentile nationally, and it is $23,744 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $12,408 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result is in the 87th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,415.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,993. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $6,567.

Earnings scenarios at University of Alabama in Huntsville show a wide range, from $48,301 on the downside to $97,721 on the upside. The typical earnings scenario is $81,045.

These are estimates from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates. At the higher end, Computer Engineering graduates earn $105,920 four years after completion, from 71 degrees awarded.

Electrical Engineering follows at $100,296, and Mechanical Engineering at $95,341.

An estimated 28.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$81,045

**Rank for difference from expectations**
87th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Alabama in Huntsville reported median**
$81,045

**Peer schools comparable schools · $23,744 below University of Alabama in Huntsville**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $12,408 below University of Alabama in Huntsville**
$68,637

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many University of Alabama in Huntsville first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26

**Returned the following fall**
84.0%

Source: University of Alabama in Huntsville Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,301 to $97,721, around the reported median of $81,045. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Alabama in Huntsville borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$48,301

**Median · reported**
$81,045

**Higher estimate**
$97,721

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Alabama in Huntsville graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Alabama in Huntsville graduates’ reported earnings are $12,408 above that expectation, the 87th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Alabama in Huntsville caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$9,415

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$2,993

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$12,408

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Alabama in Huntsville report the highest earnings?

Engineering and computing fields dominate the earnings picture at University of Alabama in Huntsville. Computer Engineering graduates report the highest median four years after completion, at $105,920, from 71 degrees awarded.

Electrical Engineering follows at $100,296 with 59 degrees awarded. The largest programs show a wider spread.

Completers of Nursing, the biggest at 184 degrees awarded, earn a median of $75,430 four years after completion and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #277 nationally in its field. Computer and Information Sciences awards 153 degrees and its graduates earn $95,076, right at the national median for the field.

Business Administration and Management sits at the more moderate end of the range, with $62,872 across 117 degrees awarded. Median earnings four years after completion differ substantially across fields of study.

Engineering accounts for 28.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 19.9% and Health Professions at 10.9%. The university has 16 nationally ranked program and 18 programs with earnings data.

The largest program is Nursing, at 184 degrees awarded a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #277 nationally and #6 in Alabama, with median earnings of $75,430 four years after completion.

Computer and Information Sciences is the second-largest, at 153 degrees and median earnings of $95,076. The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, where graduates earn $105,920 four years after completion from 71 degrees a year.

Mechanical Engineering and Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering are among the top five by size, with earnings of $95,341 and $87,339 respectively.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$105,920

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$100,296

**Mechanical Engineering**
$95,341

**Industrial Engineering**
$95,153

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$95,076

**Chemical Engineering**
$90,681

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$89,472

**Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering**
$87,339

[Explore University of Alabama in Huntsville program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $48,301 to a typical $81,045 and an upside of $97,721. The spread reflects variation by field: Computer Engineering reaches $105,920 four years after completion, while Business Administration and Management, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $62,872.

The median for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled is $81,045 four years after finishing a degree at University of Alabama in Huntsville. That exceeds the $57,301 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $23,744.

Azimuth places the result in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,291 completers. Graduates earn about $12,408 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 87th percentile. Scenarios based on the program mix range from $48,301 on the downside to $97,721 on the upside; the typical earnings scenario is $81,045.

Based on the program mix, an estimated 28.2% of graduates go on to graduate study.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
