1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  University of California-Merced

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of California-Merced

CA · Medium public institution · Overall rank #121 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-california-merced/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-california-merced/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-california-merced/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-california-merced/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-california-merced/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) University of California-Merced #121 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

University of California-Merced is a public university in Merced, California, where Engineering, Psychology, and Biological Sciences award the largest shares of degrees. Affordability is among the highest we track, and access is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gap to the remainder it cannot explain than to the factors it measures.

Return is above average. Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish within a fraction of a point of the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is well above average.

The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, and the highest band also pays below it. The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions.

The program that awards the most degrees is not the one whose graduates earn the most.

## University of California-Merced at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
90.5%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
68.7%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$65,410

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$11,557

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$16,144

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$18,376

## University of California-Merced rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

University of California-Merced is a public university in the Central Valley city of Merced, California, enrolling 8,372 undergraduates. The university sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (at the 92nd percentile).

Admission is open. University of California-Merced accepts 90.5% of applicants, against a median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The first-year retention rate is 82.1%, compared with a peer median of 73.7% at comparable institutions. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) stands at 68.7%, against a peer median of 49.1%.

An estimated 10.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students. The six-year rate tracks only the first-time full-time cohort and not the whole student body.

The four pillars sit close together. Affordability is the strongest (at the 91st percentile), followed by access (at the 91st percentile) and mobility (at the 86th percentile).

Return is the weakest of the four (at the 74th percentile), yet the gap between the strongest and weakest is narrow.

Azimuth evaluates University of California-Merced on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Affordability and access are the strongest, at the 91st and 91st percentiles respectively.

Mobility follows at the 86th percentile. Return is the weakest of the four, at the 74th percentile, though it still sits above the national median.

58.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks University of California-Merced #130 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 69.3%, 0.6 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks the university #201 for mobility.

Its graduates earn about $20,187 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

University of California-Merced rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #121 |
| [California](/rankings/best-colleges-in-california/) | #30 |
| [West](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-west/) | #36 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 86

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 91

**[Affordability](/school/university-of-california-merced/cost/)**
National percentile: 91

**[Return on investment](/school/university-of-california-merced/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 74

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering**#16**
2.  Cognitive Science**#16**
3.  Applied Mathematics**#17**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/university-of-california-merced/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / University of California-Merced briefing

## [University of California-Merced cost & financial aid](/school/university-of-california-merced/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Grants and scholarships pull the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients well below the published sticker cost at University of California-Merced. At the university the average net price is $11,983, against a published cost of attendance of $39,665.

Tuition and fees total $15,623 for California residents and $49,823 for nonresidents, with room and board at $21,445. Aid covers about 70% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $27,682.

That net price sits $2,085 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #123 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 91st percentile.

The published cost of attendance is $39,665, and Azimuth ranks University of California-Merced #123 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $7,945, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $11,557, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $28,734.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,789. Aid covers about 70% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $11,983, which is $2,085 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $16,144 in federal student loans, $5,085 below the peer median—the median for comparable institutions—of $21,229.

67.8% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,376 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $183 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$11,557**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at University of California-Merced

Federal borrowing reaches 67.8% of federal aid recipients at University of California-Merced, and those who finish carry a median of $16,144 in federal student loans. That is $5,085 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a separate median of $18,376.

Four years after completion, graduates of University of California-Merced who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $65,410. That earnings level is at the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $8,109 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $20,187 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $51,665 on the downside to $96,535 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $65,410.

Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $16,144 in federal loans, $5,085 below the peer median of $21,229. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $183 a month.

With earnings above both the model's expectation and the peer median, and debt below the peer median, the two sides of the ledger point the same way.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $18,376. For student borrowers, the estimated payment if repaid over ten years is $183 a month.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$16,144

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$18,376

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$183/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$233/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-california-merced#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/university-of-california-merced/cost/)

02 / University of California-Merced briefing

## [University of California-Merced career outcomes & earnings](/school/university-of-california-merced/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $65,410, in the 67th percentile.

That is $8,109 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $20,187 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 96th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,582.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,605. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $5,781.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of California-Merced who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $65,410. That figure is drawn from 1,620 completers and sits $8,109 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $20,187 more than the model expects for similar students. The gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students is at the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $51,665 to an upside of $96,535. An estimated 39.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix, so the four-year earnings picture captures most but not all near-term outcomes.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $65,410. That figure lands at the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That median is $8,109 above the $57,301 median typical for comparable institutions (same type and size). [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) University of California-Merced #387 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $20,187 more than the model expects for similar students. The gap falls at the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions in the current Azimuth coverage set.

The part the model attributes to the factors it can measure (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,582. The remainder the model does not explain adds $13,605.

Within all the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $5,781. The degrees awarded cluster heavily in engineering and the sciences, and 45.0% of all bachelor's degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $51,665 on the downside to $96,535 on the upside, a wide range. An estimated 39.7% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the overall program mix.

The spread between the downside and upside earnings scenarios is wide: $51,665 at the lower end against $96,535 at the upper end. Program choice matters a great deal here.

At the top, Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $102,575 four years after completion, from 219 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $95,040 with 184 degrees awarded, and Biomedical Engineering at $88,795 from a smaller cohort of 37 degrees awarded.

The price case at University of California-Merced starts with what aid recipients actually pay. After grants and scholarships, the average net price is $11,983, and the spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $20,789.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $16,144 in federal student loans. That is $5,085 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions.

It corresponds to an estimated payment of $183 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,376 in Parent PLUS loans. Graduates earn about $20,187 more than the model expects for similar students.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,582

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$13,605

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$20,187

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/university-of-california-merced/outcomes/)

03 / University of California-Merced briefing

## [University of California-Merced acceptance rate & admissions](/school/university-of-california-merced/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

University of California-Merced admits 90.5% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions

**Admission rate**
90.5%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/university-of-california-merced/admissions/)

04 / University of California-Merced briefing

## [What are the largest majors at University of California-Merced?](/school/university-of-california-merced/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The five largest programs at University of California-Merced show a clear split between high-earning engineering fields and more moderate-earning sciences. Computer Engineering leads in earnings at $102,575 four years after completion, with 219 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #39 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Mechanical Engineering follows at $95,040 from 184 degrees awarded, ranked #54 nationally.

The largest program, Biology, awards 316 degrees and posts a median of $59,249, with an Azimuth national rank of #93. At the more moderate end, Public Health reports $56,393 across 141 degrees awarded, ranked #49 nationally.

The contrast between the engineering programs and the largest science and health programs is the main story in the earnings data.

University of California-Merced has 15 nationally ranked bachelor's programs. Engineering is the largest degree family, accounting for 23.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Psychology at 16.2%.

The largest single program is Biology, at 316 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #93 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $59,249 four years after completion.

The best-paid program is Computer Engineering, with 219 degrees awarded and median earnings of $102,575. Azimuth ranks it #39 nationally.

Mechanical Engineering is next, with 184 degrees awarded and median earnings of $95,040, and ranks #54.

University of California-Merced awards bachelor's degrees across 15 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 16 with published four-year earnings data. The program mix is led by Engineering, which accounts for 23.4% of degrees awarded, followed by Psychology at 16.2% and Biological Sciences at 16.0%.

The largest single programs are Biology at 316 degrees awarded, Computer Engineering at 219, and Business Administration and Management at 188. The highest-ranked program is Cognitive Science.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #8 in California within its field, and graduates earn a median of $51,147 four years after completion. Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering ranks #16 nationally and #4 in California within its field, with 22 degrees awarded and median earnings of $83,007.

Applied Mathematics ranks #17 nationally and #6 in California within its field, awarding 36 degrees a year and a median of $82,156 four years out. The highest-earning programs are concentrated in engineering, led by Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering.

45.0% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields. The pattern is one of strength concentrated in engineering, with the largest program in the life sciences and a public health program that ranks well in the state.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Biology, General 316 degrees awarded**
$59,249

**Computer Engineering 219 degrees awarded**
$102,575

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 188 degrees awarded**
$68,277

**Research and Experimental Psychology 187 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

**Mechanical Engineering 184 degrees awarded**
$95,040

**Public Health 141 degrees awarded**
$56,393

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/university-of-california-merced/majors/)

05 / University of California-Merced briefing

## [What colleges are similar to University of California-Merced?](/school/university-of-california-merced/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/university-of-california-merced/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of California-Merced.

Admissions peerCalifornia State University-Sacramento94.0% admitted+

Comparison with University of California-Merced

| Measure | University of California-Merced | California State University-Sacramento |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $65,410 | $64,511\-$899 vs University of California-Merced |
| Average annual net price | $11,983 | $9,338\-$2,645 vs University of California-Merced · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 90.5% | 94.0% |

[Explore California State University-Sacramento →](/school/california-state-university-sacramento/)

Nearby alternativeCalifornia State University-SacramentoNearby option · CA+

Comparison with University of California-Merced

| Measure | University of California-Merced | California State University-Sacramento |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $65,410 | $64,511\-$899 vs University of California-Merced |
| Average annual net price | $11,983 | $9,338\-$2,645 vs University of California-Merced · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 90.5% | 94.0% |

[Explore California State University-Sacramento →](/school/california-state-university-sacramento/)

Higher-earnings alternativeSan Jose State University$89,614 earnings+

Comparison with University of California-Merced

| Measure | University of California-Merced | San Jose State University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $65,410 | $89,614+$24,204 vs University of California-Merced |
| Average annual net price | $11,983 | $13,760+$1,777 vs University of California-Merced · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 90.5% | 84.6% |

[Explore San Jose State University →](/school/san-jose-state-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeCalifornia State University-Stanislaus$6,067 average net price+

Comparison with University of California-Merced

| Measure | University of California-Merced | California State University-Stanislaus |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $65,410 | $58,952\-$6,458 vs University of California-Merced |
| Average annual net price | $11,983 | $6,067\-$5,916 vs University of California-Merced · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 90.5% | 98.1% |

[Explore California State University-Stanislaus →](/school/california-state-university-stanislaus/)

Similar profileUniversity of Colorado Colorado SpringsMatched across several measures+

Comparison with University of California-Merced

| Measure | University of California-Merced | University of Colorado Colorado Springs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $65,410 | $62,980\-$2,430 vs University of California-Merced |
| Average annual net price | $11,983 | $15,788+$3,805 vs University of California-Merced · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 90.5% | 97.4% |

[Explore University of Colorado Colorado Springs →](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/university-of-california-merced/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
