1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Central Arkansas](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Central Arkansas Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Central Arkansas graduates earn?

The reported median is $52,203 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$5,098 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Central Arkansas who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,203. That is $5,098 below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $2,950 less than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 44th percentile.

Azimuth puts the return pillar at the 34th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,880.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,830. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $522.

The earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $41,552 on the downside to $69,700 on the upside. The typical earnings scenario is $52,203.

These figures are estimates from the program mix, not observed cohorts. Graduates of Nursing earn a median of $76,783 four years after completion.

Computer and Information Sciences and Management Information Systems and Services follow at $75,893 and $74,094. The largest program, Psychology, shows $43,363, a result much nearer the downside scenario.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$52,203

**Rank for difference from expectations**
44th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Central Arkansas reported median**
$52,203

**Peer schools comparable schools · $5,098 above University of Central Arkansas**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,950 above University of Central Arkansas**
$55,153

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $41,552 to $69,700, around the reported median of $52,203. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Central Arkansas borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$41,552

**Median · reported**
$52,203

**Higher estimate**
$69,700

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Central Arkansas graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Central Arkansas graduates’ reported earnings are $2,950 below that expectation, the 44th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Central Arkansas caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,880

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$9,830

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,950

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Central Arkansas report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at University of Central Arkansas are in health and technology. Several of the largest programs by degrees awarded sit in fields with more moderate pay four years after completion.

Nursing leads in earnings at $76,783, with 113 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #281 nationally in its field.

Computer and Information Sciences follows closely at $75,893 from 53 degrees awarded. The largest program, Psychology, awarded 137 degrees, shows median earnings of $43,363, and is ranked #296 nationally in its field.

Kinesiology and Physical Education, the second largest with 117 degrees awarded, reports $50,557 and an Azimuth national rank of #156 within its field.

University of Central Arkansas has 26 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with several in the health and social services fields landing in the top fifty in the country. The largest program, however, is in psychology, and its earnings sit below the university's overall median.

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions is the highest-ranked program, at #18 nationally and #1 in Arkansas. It awarded 57 degrees and its graduates earned a median of $49,129 four years after completion.

Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences follows closely at #19 nationally, with 31 degrees awarded and median earnings of $54,517. The largest single program is Psychology, ranked #296 nationally, with 137 degrees awarded and median earnings of $43,363.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, which ranks #281 nationally, awarded 113 degrees, and shows median earnings of $76,783. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid and highest-ranked fields are not the ones that award the most degrees.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$76,783

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$75,893

**Management Information Systems and Services**
$74,094

**Accounting and Related Services**
$72,684

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
$66,499

**Mathematics**
$63,239

**Business/Commerce, General**
$59,641

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$58,941

[Explore University of Central Arkansas program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $41,552, a typical outcome of $52,203, and an upside of $69,700. The spread reflects the variation by field: Nursing graduates reach $76,783 at the high end, while the largest program, Psychology, sits at $43,363.

Earnings four years after graduation at University of Central Arkansas sit below the peer median, with a wide spread between lower- and higher-earning program clusters. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,203, drawn from an earnings cohort of 1,836.

That median is $5,098 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the university's earnings in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $2,950 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $52,203, a downside of $41,552, and an upside of $69,700.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
