1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Colorado Boulder](/school/university-of-colorado-boulder/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Colorado Boulder Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-colorado-boulder/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-colorado-boulder/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-colorado-boulder/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-colorado-boulder/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-colorado-boulder/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does CU Boulder cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients at University of Colorado Boulder, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $25,346. Average aid savings of $12,338 reduce the published cost of attendance of $37,684.

In-state tuition and fees are $15,666, alongside $18,468 for room and board. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $44,918.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $15,634, making this average $9,712 above it. Azimuth ranks University of Colorado Boulder #976 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer comparison and affordability rank both describe a cost picture above that of comparable institutions.

The affordability pillar is the weakest of the four for University of Colorado Boulder, falling in the 31st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) averages $25,346, which is $9,712 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

By income band, the lowest-income families pay $14,231 on average and the highest-income band averages $34,818. Borrowers who complete hold a median of $19,500 in federal student loans, $576 below the peer median.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s vary sharply by family-income band: the lowest band averages $14,231, followed by $14,381 in the next-lowest band, $18,828 in the middle band, $26,915 in the next-highest band, and $34,818 in the highest band. Pell Grant recipients account for 14.5% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,587.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$14,231

**$30–48K**
$14,381

**$48–75K**
$18,828

**$75–110K**
$26,915

**$110K+**
$34,818

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$25,346**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

The published cost of attendance is $37,684, and the average aid recipient pays $25,346 after grants and scholarships. That is a savings of $12,338 against the sticker price, or about 33% of the published cost.

These are averages across all aided students, not a promise for any particular family. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that first-year students with need received an average need-based grant of $19,395 in the 2024-25 academic year.

The average need-based package was $24,892, and the average share of need met was 73%. Of the 1,766 first-year students determined to have need, 454 had their need fully met.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by income band show a pattern of lower costs at lower incomes, with the lowest band averaging $14,231 and the highest $34,818. The spread between the two ends is $20,587, a pattern consistent with larger discounts for lower-income families.

The published cost of attendance at University of Colorado Boulder is $37,684. Azimuth ranks the university #976 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000) average $14,231, those in the middle band ($48,001–$75,000) average $18,828, and those in the highest band (over $110,000) average $34,818. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,587.

Aid covers about 33% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) across all aid recipients is $25,346, which is $9,712 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,500 in federal student loans, $576 below the $20,076 peer median. 86.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $46,340 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is common at University of Colorado Boulder, although completers’ typical federal debt sits below the benchmark for comparable institutions. 86.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $19,500. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $20,076, with Boulder’s figure below it by $576.

Parent borrowers are a separate population, and their median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $46,340.

The investment picture pairs higher-than-expected earnings with federal borrowing below the comparable-institution median. University of Colorado Boulder graduates earn about $5,558 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that earnings-beyond-expectations outcome in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $76,850 four years after completion.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Program-mix scenarios put downside earnings at $53,434, typical earnings at $76,850, and upside earnings at $102,508.

For borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $19,500, below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $576. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

Above-expected earnings and debt below the peer median point in the same direction for the investment picture.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, have median borrowing of $46,340. Median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$46,340

**Estimated parent payment**
$589/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 34.7% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 15.6% | High pressure |
| $150,000 | 7.4% | Caution |
| $200,000 | 4.9% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=university-of-colorado-boulder#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$46,340

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$222/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$589/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$811/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $76,850, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.0%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-colorado-boulder#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
