1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Colorado Colorado Springs](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Colorado Colorado Springs Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does University of Colorado Colorado Springs cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $24,595. In-state tuition and fees are $10,149, with room and board adding $12,918.

Out-of-state students pay tuition and fees of $24,336. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what they pay after grants and scholarships—is $15,788.

That is $1,720 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $8,807.

Azimuth ranks the university #355 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) measures what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships reduce the bill. At this university, the average net price comes to $15,788, running $1,720 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid recipients in the lowest income band pay $12,065 on average; the highest band pays $22,142.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $20,000 in federal loans, $1,229 below the peer median.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000) average $12,065. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $11,642 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $12,104 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $18,388 for the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $22,142 for families earning over $110,000.

27.3% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,077.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$12,065

**$30–48K**
$11,642

**$48–75K**
$12,104

**$75–110K**
$18,388

**$110K+**
$22,142

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$15,788**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 36% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s differ across family income bands.

The lowest band, under $30,000, averages $12,065, while the highest, over $110,000, averages $22,142. The spread between the two ends is $10,077, a pattern of lower costs at lower incomes rather than an individual aid package.

The published cost of attendance at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $24,595. Azimuth ranks the university #355 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,065, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,104, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,142. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,077.

Aid covers about 36% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $8,807 against the sticker price. The average net price for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $15,788, which is $1,720 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $10,149; out-of-state students pay $24,336. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,000 in federal student loans.

That is $1,229 below the peer median of $21,229. 80.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $21,710 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowers who finish at University of Colorado Colorado Springs carry a median of $20,000 in federal loans. 80.9% of federal aid recipients take out federal loans.

That median sits $1,229 below the $21,229 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $21,710 under the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program.

Four years after graduating, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,980 at University of Colorado Colorado Springs. Azimuth places that median at the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That is $5,679 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that earnings gap at the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $45,999 on the downside to $86,954 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $62,980.

For borrowers who finish, median federal debt is $20,000. That is $1,229 below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $21,710. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$21,710

**Estimated parent payment**
$276/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$21,710

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$227/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$276/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$503/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $62,980, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.7%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-colorado-colorado-springs#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
