1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn?

The reported median is $74,059 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $8,449 per year.

Graduates at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn more than the model predicts and more than the peer median four years after completion. The return pillar stands at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,059 four years after completion, placing that figure at the 82nd percentile. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $65,610, so the university sits $8,449 above that benchmark.

They earn about $13,573 more than the model expects for similar students. That outcome falls in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,394. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,179.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $51,387 on the downside to $90,261 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn a median of $112,754 four years after completion, and Electrical Engineering graduates earn $110,754. The largest program, Business Administration and Management, posts a median of $75,142.

An estimated 33.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$74,059

**Rank for difference from expectations**
89th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus reported median**
$74,059

**Peer schools comparable schools · $8,449 below University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $13,573 below University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus**
$60,486

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $51,387 to $90,261, around the reported median of $74,059. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$51,387

**Median · reported**
$74,059

**Higher estimate**
$90,261

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates’ reported earnings are $13,573 above that expectation, the 89th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$10,394

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$3,179

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$13,573

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus are concentrated in engineering and computing. Computer and Information Sciences leads at $112,754 four years after completion, with 98 degrees awarded.

Electrical Engineering follows at $110,754 from 50 degrees awarded. The largest program is Business Administration and Management, with 443 degrees awarded and median earnings of $75,142.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #71 nationally within its field. Nursing is the second largest, at 243 degrees awarded and $84,950 in median earnings.

Several programs with more moderate earnings hold strong national ranks. Education is ranked #11 nationally by Azimuth, with median earnings of $50,728 and 56 degrees awarded.

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies follows at #21 nationally, with $55,361 in median earnings and 33 degrees awarded.

Business accounts for 16.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Biological Sciences at 12.1% and Social Sciences at 10.5%. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 24 of the university's programs nationally.

Business Administration and Management is the largest single program, with 443 degrees awarded and median earnings of $75,142 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #71 nationally and #3 in Colorado.

The highest-earning program is Computer and Information Sciences, where completers earn a median of $112,754 four years after completion, from 98 degrees awarded. The best nationally ranked program is Education, at #11 in its field, with 56 degrees awarded and median earnings of $50,728 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$112,754

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$110,754

**Mechanical Engineering**
$94,320

**Civil Engineering**
$92,224

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$86,190

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$84,950

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$75,142

**Economics**
$71,385

[Explore University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-colorado-denveranschutz-medical-campus/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $51,387 to a typical outcome of $74,059 and an upside of $90,261. The spread shows that earnings vary substantially by field.

At the high end, Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $112,754 four years after completion. Among the largest programs, Psychology sits at the lower end with $52,990.

A federally aided graduate of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus who is working and not enrolled earns $74,059 four years after completion. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that figure falls at the 82nd percentile.

The median draws on an earnings cohort of 3,469 completers. Graduates earn about $13,573 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students. That result sits in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Estimated earnings scenarios based on the program mix span from $51,387 on the downside to $90,261 on the upside, with $74,059 as the typical outcome. An estimated 33.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
