1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Houston](/school/university-of-houston/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Houston Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-houston/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-houston/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-houston/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-houston/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-houston/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do UH graduates earn?

University of Houston reports median earnings of $68,091 four years after completion. Its lower and higher planning estimates are $51,151 and $93,251.

The lower and higher estimates reflect different mixes of program earnings. They are not observed salary percentiles, the pay of the lowest- and highest-paid quarters of graduates, or probabilities for an individual student.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$51,151

**Median · reported**
$68,091

**Higher estimate**
$93,251

[Earnings sources and definitions](#outcomes-source-notes)

The lower estimate lets you examine a plan with less income than the school-wide median. Compare it with costs and with the fields you are considering, while keeping the modeled estimates separate from reported earnings.

The return pillar at University of Houston sits in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $11,050 more than the model expects for similar students, a figure in the 85th percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,678. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,628.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,032. Four years after graduating, completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,091, a level in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That median runs above the peer median of $65,610 by $2,481 among comparable institutions (same type and size).

The spread between the downside and upside scenarios is wide, reflecting the range of programs at a large public university. Graduates of Chemical Engineering earn a median of $110,184 four years after completion, while those from Electrical Engineering earn $107,399.

The largest program, Psychology, awards 605 degrees and shows median earnings of $52,892.

An estimated 27.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

### Earnings by field

Among University of Houston programs with a reported four-year earnings value, the highest medians are: Chemical Engineering ($110,184); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($107,399); Computer Engineering ($107,283); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($98,790); Construction Engineering Technology/Technician ($97,201). These are earnings after completion for the covered cohort.

A program median describes the middle reported outcome in that group. It is not a starting-salary offer or a prediction for every graduate, and an earnings comparison does not by itself explain why fields differ.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Chemical Engineering**
$110,184

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$107,399

**Computer Engineering**
$107,283

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$98,790

**Construction Engineering Technology/Technician**
$97,201

**Industrial Engineering**
$94,814

**Petroleum Engineering**
$94,651

**Mechanical Engineering**
$93,275

Compare these results with the subjects you want to study and the program’s reported award count. Awards measure degree output, not the number of people in the earnings sample.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 55 bachelor's programs at University of Houston, and the highest-earning fields sit well above the university's overall median of $68,091 four years after completion. Chemical Engineering leads at $110,184 with 74 degrees awarded, followed by Electrical Engineering at $107,399 and 84 degrees awarded.

Among the largest programs, earnings spread across a wide range. Finance reaches $78,009 on 412 degrees awarded, while Business Administration and Management reports $73,125 and an Azimuth national rank of #85 on 543 degrees awarded.

Psychology, the largest program with 605 degrees awarded, shows a more moderate median of $52,892 and ranks #97 nationally.

University of Houston offers 55 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 57 fields of study. The largest program, Psychology, awarded 605 degrees and shows median earnings of $52,892 four years after completion, ranking #97 nationally and #4 in Texas.

Computer Systems Analysis awards 190 degrees and shows median earnings of $82,416, ranking #2 nationally. Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business Services follows at #4 nationally, producing 54 degrees and median earnings of $53,410.

The highest-earning program, Chemical Engineering, reports median earnings of $110,184 with 74 degrees awarded.

[Explore UH earnings by field](/school/university-of-houston/majors/#largest-cohorts) · [Cost and borrowing](/school/university-of-houston/cost/)

## Do UH graduates earn more than expected?

University of Houston reports median earnings of $68,091 four years after completion. The reported value is $11,050 above Azimuth’s statistical expectation for the institution.

The difference compares the reported outcome with a model estimate. It does not compare matched students who attended different colleges, and it does not establish how much the institution caused earnings to change.

Read this measure alongside completion and individual program outcomes. It describes an institution-level result; it does not predict what a particular student will earn.

[Read the original article: A value-added approach to college outcomes](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$12,678

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$1,628

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$11,050

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Model sources and definitions](#outcomes-source-notes)

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $51,151, a typical outcome of $68,091, and an upside of $93,251. Anchoring the range in named programs, Chemical Engineering graduates earn a median of $110,184 four years after completion, while the largest program, Psychology, sits at $52,892.

Four years after completion, the median earnings of University of Houston graduates stand at $68,091, based on 8,182 completers in the four-year earnings cohort. That figure places the university in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median runs above the $65,610 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,481. Graduates earn about $11,050 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that falls in the 85th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios reflecting the university's program mix range from $51,151 on the downside to $93,251 on the upside, with a typical midpoint of $68,091. The model-derived estimate for graduate-school continuation is 27.9%, reflecting program mix rather than observed enrollment.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

Four-year earnings are measured after completion for the covered federally aided cohort of people working and not enrolled. Measures taken six, eight or ten years after entry use a different starting point and should not be treated as one graduating class followed over time.

Program award counts describe credentials awarded, not current enrollment, unique graduates or earnings-sample size. Reporting periods differ across measures; the shared field definitions do not establish the exact vintage of every school-level value.

[College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/) · [Model methodology](/methodology/)

[Return to earnings](#outcomes-earnings-ref) · [Return to model comparison](#outcomes-model-ref)
