1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Maryland-Baltimore County](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Maryland-Baltimore County Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does University of Maryland-Baltimore County cost after financial aid?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County charges Maryland residents $13,256 in tuition and fees and another $15,146 for room and board, bringing the total published cost of attendance to $28,576. Out-of-state students pay $31,275 in tuition and fees.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships cut the sticker price by $12,109, bringing the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) to $16,467. That figure is $833 above the $15,634 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #395 for overall affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That ranking places its affordability pillar in the 72nd percentile.

Azimuth places the affordability pillar at the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $16,467, $833 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid recipients in the lowest income band pay $5,087 on average after grants and scholarships. Those in the highest income band pay an average net price of $25,439.

That is $20,352 more than the lowest band. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal debt is $19,500, $576 below the peer median.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s are higher for each successive family-income band. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 pay an average of $5,087; those in the $30,001–$48,000 band pay $10,714; the $48,001–$75,000 band pays $16,543; the $75,001–$110,000 band pays $22,172; and families earning over $110,000 pay $25,439.

30.0% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,352.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$5,087

**$30–48K**
$10,714

**$48–75K**
$16,543

**$75–110K**
$22,172

**$110K+**
$25,439

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$16,467**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 42% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The sticker-to-net gap is $12,109, though the size of the discount differs by family income.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, 1,176 first-year students were determined to have financial need. Among those who received aid, the average share of need met was 57%, with an average need-based grant of $13,899 and an average need-based package of $15,582.

Need was fully met for 139 of those students. Separately, 979 first-year students received merit awards averaging $5,566 in the 2025-26 academic year.

The lower-income bands have lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s than the middle and upper-income bands, with costs increasing across the listed income range. The spread between the highest and lowest income-band average net prices describes a pattern of lower average net prices at lower incomes, rather than an individual aid package.

The published cost of attendance at University of Maryland-Baltimore County is $28,576. Azimuth ranks the university #395 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $5,087, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $16,543, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $25,439. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,352.

Aid covers about 42% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $16,467, which is $833 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $19,500 in federal student loans. That is $576 below the $20,076 peer median for comparable institutions.

79.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,987 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at University of Maryland-Baltimore County carry a median of $19,500 in federal student debt. 79.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That median is $576 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,987.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 34% of graduates borrowed from any source. The average cumulative total per borrower was $22,547.

32% of graduates held federal loans averaging $18,006. 5% held private loans averaging $34,389, including some who also carried federal debt.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Maryland-Baltimore County who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,396, at the 83rd percentile. That figure is $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 67th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $50,282 to an upside of $101,297. The median federal debt at completion is $19,500, which corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years. That debt is $576 below the median for comparable institutions.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $26,987. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$26,987

**Estimated parent payment**
$343/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$26,987

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$222/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$343/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$565/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $74,396, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.1%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-maryland-baltimore-county#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
