1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Maryland-Baltimore County](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Maryland-Baltimore County Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates earn?

The reported median is $74,396 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $8,786 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,396 at University of Maryland-Baltimore County. That is $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 67th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,712.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,193. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,049.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $50,282 on the downside to $101,297 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Computer Engineering graduates report the highest median four years after completion, at $113,299. Computer Science follows at $105,706, and Information Science/Studies at $95,435. The scenarios span this range based on the institution's program mix.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$74,396

**Rank for difference from expectations**
67th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Maryland-Baltimore County reported median**
$74,396

**Peer schools comparable schools · $8,786 below University of Maryland-Baltimore County**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,519 below University of Maryland-Baltimore County**
$70,877

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $50,282 to $101,297, around the reported median of $74,396. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Maryland-Baltimore County borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$50,282

**Median · reported**
$74,396

**Higher estimate**
$101,297

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates’ reported earnings are $3,519 above that expectation, the 67th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Maryland-Baltimore County caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,712

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$5,193

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$3,519

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Maryland-Baltimore County report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at University of Maryland-Baltimore County are concentrated in engineering and computing. Computer Science is both high-earning and large: $105,706 across 314 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #72 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Information Science/Studies graduates earn a median of $95,435 four years after completion, from 278 degrees awarded a year.

Azimuth places it #7 nationally within its field. The largest program, Psychology, sits at the more moderate end of the earnings range at $54,039 with 382 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #89 nationally within its field.

Computer & Information Sciences accounts for 24.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded, ahead of Biological Sciences at 15.3%. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 24 of the university's programs nationally.

Psychology is the largest single program, at 382 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #89 within its field, with median earnings of $54,039 four years after completion.

A high-earning program with a national rank is Information Science/Studies, at $95,435 from 278 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #7 in its field.

Information Science/Studies holds the strongest national rank, at #7 in its field, with 278 degrees awarded and median earnings of $95,435.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$113,299

**Computer Science**
$105,706

**Information Science/Studies**
$95,435

**Mechanical Engineering**
$95,078

**Chemical Engineering**
$91,547

**Mathematics**
$88,967

**Economics**
$79,729

**Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology**
$75,493

[Explore University of Maryland-Baltimore County program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $50,282, a typical outcome of $74,396, and an upside of $101,297. The spread reflects the variation by field: Computer Engineering reaches $113,299 at the high end, while Psychology, the largest program, stands at $54,039.

The earnings picture at University of Maryland-Baltimore County starts with a median of $74,396 four years after completion. That is drawn from an earnings cohort of 2,645 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

That figure runs $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing it in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

The gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students sits at the 67th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the university's program mix put the typical figure at $74,396, with a downside scenario of $50,282 and an upside scenario of $101,297.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
