1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Maryland-College Park](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/)
4.  /
5.  Admissions & selectivity

Admissions & selectivity

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Maryland-College Park Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/outcomes/)Admissions[Majors](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-maryland-college-park/similar/)

**On this page**+

## What is the acceptance rate at UMD?

UMD’s reported acceptance rate is 44.8%.

**Acceptance rate · Fall 2024**
44.8%

Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.

First-year applicants and admitted students · CDS 2025-26

**Applicants**
67,101

**Admitted**
30,218

Source: University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 · first-time, first-year students.

How to interpret the acceptance rate

The University of Maryland-College Park admitted 44.8% of applicants, a rate well below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 67,101 applicants, 30,218 admitted, and 6,559 enrolled first-year students.

## What SAT and ACT scores do enrolled UMD students report?

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported a middle-half SAT range of 1410 to 1520 among enrolled first-year students who submitted scores. 37% of the entering class submitted SAT scores.

For the 7% who submitted ACT scores, the middle half ran from 32 to 35. The median was 34.

The reported average high-school GPA was 4.41 among the 95.0% of enrolled first-year students who reported one. Among the 25% of the entering class that supplied a class rank, 76% were in the upper tenth of their high-school class and 90% in the upper quarter.

Applicants should compare their scores to the 1410–1520 SAT range or the 32–35 ACT range, keeping in mind that these describe enrolled score submitters, not minimums for admission.

The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at UMD. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.

**37% of entering students submitted SAT scores**

SAT: reported composite scores

**25th percentile**
1410

**Median**
1470

**75th percentile**
1520

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

**7% of entering students submitted ACT scores**

ACT: reported composite scores

**25th percentile**
32

**Median**
34

**75th percentile**
35

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Source: University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025-26, C9 · Enrolled first-time, first-year score submitters.

## Who enrolls at UMD?

**Pell Grant recipients**
19.4%

**Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group**
28.5%

**First-year retention**
96.2%

Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.

About these student measures

The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.

The University of Maryland-College Park enrolled 30,760 undergraduates in its most recent snapshot. Pell Grant recipients make up 19.4% of undergraduates, and an estimated 28.5% of students enter as transfers or part-time students.

The university admitted 44.8% of applicants, well below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 67,101 first-year applicants, 30,218 admitted students, and 6,559 enrolled.

For transfer students, it reported 7,653 applicants, 4,086 admitted, and 2,442 enrolled. The enrollment mix suggests a public university that draws heavily from transfer pathways alongside a sizable first-year class.

Pell-eligible applicants should submit a complete application that highlights academic preparation.

The university retains 96.2% of its first-year students, and its [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 88.6%. Both figures sit well above the peer medians of 83.1% and 65.0%.

Pell Grant recipients complete at 73.0%, which is below the overall rate by 15.6 percentage points. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 97% of the first-time, full-time fall 2024 entering class returned for a second year.

For the first-time, full-time fall 2019 entering class, the six-year graduation rate was 88.3%, and the rate for Pell recipients was 80.1%, below the overall figure. Enrolled students can expect retention and graduation rates that exceed those of comparable institutions.

The figures show that most students who start at the university complete their degree within six years.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
